Housing Renewal Grants (Reduction of Grant) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2004
- (b) the amount of Class 4 contributions (if any) which would be payable under section 15(3) of that Act (Class 4 contributions recoverable under the Income Tax Acts) at the percentage rate applicable at the date of the application on so much of the chargeable income as exceeds the lower limit but does not exceed the upper limit of profits and gains applicable for the tax year in which the date of the application falls; but, if the assessment period is less than a year, those limits shall be reduced pro rata.
- (3) In this regulation “chargeable income” means –
- (a) except where sub-paragraph (b) applies, the earnings derived from the employment less any expenses deducted under paragraph (3)(a) or, as the case may be, (4) of regulation 28;
- (b) in the case of employment as a child minder, one third of the earnings of that employment.
CHAPTER V — other income
Determination of income other than earnings
30
- (1) For the purposes of regulation 23 (average weekly income other than earnings), the income of a relevant person which does not consist of earnings to be taken into account shall, subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), be his gross income and any capital treated as income under regulations 31 (capital treated as income) or 33 (modifications in respect of child and young person).
- (2) There shall be disregarded from the determination of a relevant person’s gross income under paragraph (1) any sum, where applicable, specified in Schedule 3.
- (3) Where the payment of any benefit under the 1992 Act is subject to any deduction by way of recovery the amount to be taken into account under paragraph (1) shall be the gross amount payable.
- (4) For the avoidance of doubt there shall be included as income to be taken into account under paragraph (1) any payment to which regulation 25(2) applies (payments which are not earnings).
Capital treated as income
31
The following shall be treated as income –
- (a) any payment received under an annuity; and
- (b) any payment made in consequence of any personal injury to a relevant person pursuant to any agreement or court order, where such payments are to be made, wholly or partly, by way of periodical payments.
Notional income
32
- (1) A relevant person shall be treated as possessing income of which he has deprived himself for the purpose of increasing the amount of grant.
- (2) Except in the case of –
- (a) a discretionary trust;
- (b) a trust derived from a payment made in consequence of a personal injury;
- (c) a personal pension scheme or retirement annuity contract where the relevant person is aged under 60, or
- (d) any sum to which paragraph 39, 40 or 41 of Schedule 4 refers,
any income which would have become available to the relevant person upon application being made, but which has not been acquired by him, shall be treated as possessed by him but only from the date on which it could be expected to have been acquired had an application been made.
- (3) Where a person, aged not less than 60, is a member of, or a person deriving entitlement to a pension under, a personal pension scheme, or is a party to, or a person deriving entitlement to a pension under, a retirement annuity contract, and –
- (a) in the case of a personal pension scheme, he fails to purchase an annuity with the funds available in that scheme where –
- (i) he defers, in whole or in part, the payment of any income which would have been payable to him by his pension fund holder;
- (ii) he fails to take any necessary action to secure that the whole of any income which would be payable to him by his pension fund holder upon his applying for it, is so paid; or
- (iii) income withdrawal is not available to him under that scheme; or
- (b) in the case of a retirement annuity contract, he fails to purchase an annuity with the funds available under that contract,
the amount of any income foregone shall be treated as possessed by him, but only from the date on which it could be expected to be acquired were an application for it to be made.
- (4) The amount of any income foregone in a case to which either paragraph (3)(a)(i) or (ii) applies shall be the maximum amount of income which may be withdrawn from the fund and may be determined taking account of information provided by the pension fund holder in accordance with paragraph (7).
- (5) The amount of any income foregone in a case to which either paragraph (3)(a)(iii) or sub-paragraph (3)(b) applies shall be the income that the relevant person could have received without purchasing an annuity had the funds held under the relevant personal pension scheme or retirement annuity contract been held under a personal pension scheme where income withdrawal was available, and may be determined taking account of information provided by the pension fund holder in accordance with paragraph (7).
- (6) In the case of an application to which Article 61 or 62 of the Order applies, where a relevant person or any partner is aged not less than 60 and is a member of, or a person deriving entitlement to a pension under, a personal pension scheme, or is a party to, or a person deriving entitlement to a pension under, a retirement annuity contract, he shall where the Executive so requires furnish the following information –
- (a) the name and address of the pension fund holder;
- (b) such other information including any reference or policy number as is needed to enable the personal pension scheme or retirement annuity contract to be identified.
- (7) In the case of an application to which Article 61 or 62 of the Order applies, where the pension fund holder receives from the Executive a request for details concerning a personal pension scheme or retirement annuity contract relating to a person or any partner to whom paragraph (6) refers, the pension fund holder shall provide the Executive with any information to which paragraph (8) refers.
- (8) The information to which this paragraph refers is –
- (a) where the purchase of an annuity under a personal pension scheme has been deferred, the amount of any income which is being withdrawn from the personal pension scheme;
- (b) in the case of –
- (i) a personal pension scheme where income withdrawal is available, the maximum amount of income which may be withdrawn from the scheme; or
- (ii) a personal pension scheme where income withdrawal is not available, or a retirement annuity contract, the maximum amount of income which might be withdrawn from the fund if the fund were held under a personal pension scheme where income withdrawal was available,
calculated by or on behalf of the pension fund holder by means of tables prepared from time to time by the Government Actuary which are appropriate for this purpose.
- (9) Any payment of income, other than any of the payments referred to in paragraph (10), made –
- (a) to a third party in respect of a single relevant person or a member of his family (but not a member of the third party’s family) shall, where that payment is a payment of an occupational pension or is a pension or other periodical payment made under a personal pension scheme, be treated as possessed by that single relevant person or, as the case may be, by that member;
- (b) to a third party in respect of a relevant person being a single person or in respect of a member of the family (but not a member of the third party’s family) shall, where it is not a payment referred to in sub-paragraph (a), be treated as possessed by that single person or by that member to the extent that it is used for food, ordinary clothing or footwear, household fuel, eligible rates or rent to which regulation 9 or 10 of the Housing Benefit (General) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 1987[^f00075] refers, or both, of that single person or, as the case may be, of any member of that family;
- (c) to a relevant person being a single person or a member of the family in respect of a third party (but not in respect of another member of that family) shall be treated as possessed by that single person or, as the case may be, that member of the family to the extent that it is kept or used by him or used by or on behalf of any member of the family.
- (10) The payments for the purposes of the exclusion in paragraph (9) are any payment of income –
- (a) made under the Macfarlane Trusts, the Fund, the Eileen Trust or the Independent Living Funds;
- (b) made pursuant to section 19(1)(a) of the Coal Industry Act 1994[^f00076] (concessionary coal);
- (c) made pursuant to section 1 of the Employment and Training Act (Northern Ireland) 1950[^f00077] in respect of a person’s participation –
- (i) in an employment programme specified under regulation 75(1)(a)(ii)[^f00078] of the Jobseeker’s Allowance Regulations;
- (ii) in a training scheme specified in regulation 75(1)(b)(ii) of those Regulations;
- (iii) in a qualifying course within the meaning specified in regulation 17A(7)[^f00079] of those Regulations; or
- (iv) in the Preparation for Employment Programme or the Preparation for Employment Programme for 50 plus;
- (d) made under an occupational pension scheme or in respect of a pension or other periodical payment made under a personal pension scheme where –
- (i) a bankruptcy order has been made in respect of the person in respect of whom the payment has been made or, in Scotland, the estate of that person is subject to sequestration or a judicial factor has been appointed on that person’s estate under section 41 of the Solicitors (Scotland) Act 1980[^f00080];
- (ii) the payment is made to the trustee in bankruptcy or any other person acting on behalf of the creditors; and
- (iii) the person referred to in (i) and any member of his family does not possess, or is not treated as possessing, any income apart from that payment.
- (11) Subject to paragraph (12), where –
- (a) a relevant person performs a service for another person; and
- (b) that person makes no payment of earnings or pays less than that paid for a comparable employment in the area;
the relevant person shall be treated as possessing such earnings (if any) as is reasonable for that employment unless the relevant person satisfies the Executive that the means of that person are insufficient for him to pay or pay more for the service.
- (12) Paragraph (11) shall not apply –
- (a) to a relevant person who is engaged by a charitable or voluntary organisation or is a volunteer if the Executive is satisfied that it is reasonable for him in any of those cases to provide his services free of charge; or
- (b) to a service performed in connection with the relevant person’s participation –
- (i) in an employment or training programme in accordance with regulation l9(1)(p) of the Jobseeker’s Allowance Regulations, other than where the service is performed in connection with the claimant’s participation in the Preparation for Employment Programme or the Preparation for Employment Programme for 50 plus; or
- (ii) the relevant person’s or the relevant person’s partner’s participation in an employment or training programme as defined in regulation 19(3) of the Jobseeker’s Allowance Regulations for which a training allowance is not payable or, where such an allowance is payable, it is payable for the sole purpose of reimbursement of travelling or meal expenses to the person participating in that programme.
- (13) Where a relevant person is treated as possessing any income under any of paragraphs (1) to (9), the foregoing provisions of this Part shall apply for the purposes of determining the amount of that income as if a payment had actually been made and as if it were actual income which he does possess.
- (14) Where a relevant person is treated as possessing any earnings under paragraph (11) the foregoing provisions of this Part shall apply for the purposes of determining the amount of those earnings as if a payment had actually been made and as if they were actual earnings which he does possess except that paragraph (3) of regulation 26 (determination of net earnings of employed earners) shall not apply and his net earnings shall be determined by taking into account those earnings which he is treated as possessing, less –
- (a) an amount in respect of income tax equivalent to an amount determined by applying to those earnings the lower rate or, as the case may be, the lower rate and the basic rate or the basic rate and higher rate of tax in the year of assessment in which the application was made less only the personal relief to which the relevant person is entitled under sections 257(1), (6) and (7) and 259(1)(a) and (2) of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988 (personal reliefs) as is appropriate to his circumstances; but, if the assessment period is less than a year, the earnings to which the lower rate and, if appropriate, the basic rate and higher rate of tax is to be applied and the amount of the personal relief deductible under this sub-paragraph shall be determined on a pro-rata basis;
- (b) an amount equivalent to the amount of the primary Class 1 contributions that would be payable by him under the 1992 Act in respect of those earnings if –
- (i) those earnings were actual earnings; and
- (ii) the rate of any primary percentage applicable to those earnings were the rate applicable at the date of application; and
- (c) one-half of any sum payable by the relevant person by way of a contribution towards an occupational or personal pension scheme.
- (15) In paragraph (9) –
- (a) “rates or rent” means eligible rates or rent to which regulations 9 or 10, as the case may be, of the Housing Benefit (General) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 1987 refer, less any deductions in respect of non-dependants which fall to be made under regulation 63[^f00081] (non-dependant deductions) of those regulations;
- (b) “ordinary clothing or footwear” means clothing or footwear for normal daily use but does not include school uniforms, or clothing or footwear used solely for sporting activities.
- (16) Where the relevant person is an employed earner in the Republic of Ireland the amounts to be deducted for income tax and primary, Class 1 contributions under this regulation shall be such amounts as would have been deducted had the relevant person been employed in Northern Ireland.
Modifications in respect of child and young person
33
- (1) Where the income of a child or young person, other than income consisting of any maintenance payment whether under a court order or not, determined in accordance with Chapters I to V of this Part exceeds the amount included under Schedule 1 in the determination of the relevant person’s applicable amount for that child or young person by way of the personal allowance and any disabled child premium and any enhanced disability premium the excess shall not be treated as income of the relevant person.
- (2) Where the capital of a child or young person, if determined in accordance with Chapter VI in like manner as for the relevant person, except as provided in paragraph (5), would exceed £6,000, any income of that child or young person, other than income consisting of any maintenance payment whether under a court order or not, shall not be treated as income of the relevant person.
- (3) In determining the net earnings or net profit of a child or young person there shall be disregarded (in addition to any sum which falls to be disregarded under paragraphs 13 and 14 of Schedule 2) any sum specified in paragraphs 15 and 16 of that Schedule.
- (4) Any income of a child or young person which is to be disregarded under Schedule 3 shall be disregarded in such manner as to produce the result most favourable to the relevant person.
- (5) There shall be treated as income any capital of a child or young person payable to him by instalments, one or more of which is outstanding at the date of the application, where the instalment or aggregate of all the instalments outstanding at that date, taken together with the amount of that child’s or young person’s other capital calculated in accordance with Chapter VI in like manner as for the relevant person, would exceed £6,000.
CHAPTER VI — capital
Determination of capital
34
- (1) The capital of a relevant person to be taken into account shall, subject to paragraph (2), be the whole of his capital determined in accordance with this Part and any income treated as capital under regulation 36 (income treated as capital).
- (2) There shall be disregarded from the determination of a relevant person’s capital under paragraph (1), any capital, where applicable, specified in Schedule 4.
Disregard of capital of child or young person
35
The capital of a child or young person who is a member of the relevant person’s family shall not be treated as capital of the relevant person.
Income treated as capital
36
- (1) Any bounty derived from employment to which paragraph 6 of Schedule 2 applies and paid at intervals of at least one year shall be treated as capital.
- (2) Any amount by way of a refund of income tax deducted from profits or emoluments chargeable to –
- (a) income tax under Schedule D or E;
- (b) income tax under the legislation of the Republic of Ireland which is analogous to income tax under Schedule D or E,
shall be treated as capital.
- (3) Any holiday pay which is not earnings under regulation 25(1)(d) (earnings of employed earners) shall be treated as capital.
- (4) Except any income derived from capital disregarded under paragraphs 1, 2, 3, 5, 8, 14, 25 or 26 of Schedule 4, any income derived from capital over the period of 52 weeks immediately preceding the application shall be treated as capital but only from the date it is normally due to be credited to the relevant person’s account.
- (5) In the case of employment as an employed earner, any advance of earnings or any loan made by the relevant person’s employer shall be treated as capital except insofar as the advance or loan is spent; and thereupon the advance or loan, so far as it is spent, shall not be treated as income.
- (6) Any charitable or voluntary payment which is not made or due to be made at regular intervals, other than a payment which is made under the Macfarlane Trust, the Macfarlane (Special Payments) Trust, the Macfarlane (Special Payments) (No. 2) Trust, the Fund, the Independent Living (Extension) Fund, the Independent Living (1993) Fund or the Independent Living Fund, shall be treated as capital.
Determination of capital in the United Kingdom
37
Capital which a relevant person possesses in the United Kingdom shall be determined –
- (a) except in a case to which paragraph (b) applies, at its current market or surrender value less –
- (i) where there would be expenses attributable to sale, 10 per cent, and
- (ii) the amount of any encumbrance secured on it;
- (b) in the case of an Ulster or National Savings Certificate –
- (i) if purchased from an issue the sale of which ceased before 1st July last preceding the date of the application, at the price which it would have realised on that 1st July had it been purchased on the last day of that issue;
- (ii) in any other case, at its purchase price.
Determination of capital outside the United Kingdom
38
Capital which a relevant person possesses in a country outside the United Kingdom shall be determined –
- (a) in a case where there is no prohibition in that country against the transfer to the United Kingdom of an amount equal to its current market or surrender value in that country, at that value;
- (b) in a case where there is such a prohibition, at the price which it would realise if sold in the United Kingdom to a willing buyer;
less, where there would be expenses attributable to sale, 10 per cent and the amount of any encumbrance secured on it.
Notional capital
39
- (1) A relevant person shall be treated as possessing capital of which he has deprived himself for the purpose of increasing the amount of grant.
- (2) Except in the case of –
- (a) a discretionary trust;
- (b) a trust derived from a payment made in consequence of a personal injury;
- (c) any loan which would be obtained only if secured against capital disregarded under Schedule 4;
- (d) a personal pension scheme or retirement annuity contract, or
- (e) any sum to which paragraph 39, 40 or 41 of Schedule 4 refers,
any capital which would have become available to the relevant person upon application being made, but which has not been acquired by him, shall be treated as possessed by him but only from the date on which it could be expected to have been acquired had an application been made.
- (3) Any payment of capital, other than any of the payments referred to in paragraph (4), made –
- (a) to a third party in respect of a single relevant person or a member of his family (but not a member of the third party’s family) shall, where that payment is a payment of an occupational pension or is a pension or other periodical payment made under a personal pension scheme, be treated as possessed by that single relevant person or, as the case may be, by that member;
- (b) to a third party in respect of a single relevant person or in respect of a member of the family (but not a member of the third party’s family) shall, where it is not a payment referred to in sub-paragraph (a), be treated as possessed by that single person or by that member to the extent that it is used for the food, ordinary clothing or footwear, household fuel, eligible rates or rent to which regulation 9 or 10 of the Housing Benefit (General) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 1987 refers, or both, of that single person or, as the case may be, of any member of that family;
- (c) to a single relevant person or a member of the family in respect of a third party (but not in respect of another member of that family) shall be treated as possessed by that single person or, as the case may be, that member of the family to the extent that it is kept or used by him or used by or on behalf of any member of the family.
- (4) The payments for the purposes of the exclusion in paragraph (3) are any payment of capital –
- (a) made under any of the Macfarlane Trusts, the Fund, the Eileen Trust or the Independent Living Funds;
- (b) made pursuant to section 1 of the Employment and Training Act (Northern Ireland) 1950[^f00082] in respect of a person’s participation –
- (i) in an employment programme specified under section 75(1)(a)(ii) of the Jobseeker’s Allowance Regulations;
- (ii) in a training scheme specified in regulation 75(1)(b)(ii) of those Regulations;
- (iii) in a qualifying course within the meaning specified in regulation 17A(7) of those Regulations; or
- (iv) in the Preparation for Employment Programme or the Preparation for Employment Programme for 50 plus;
- (c) made under an occupational pension scheme or in respect of a pension or other periodical payment made under a personal pension scheme where –
- (i) a bankruptcy order has been made in respect of the person in respect of whom the payment has been made or, in Scotland, the estate of that person is subject to sequestration or a judicial factor has been appointed on that person’s estate under section 41 of the Solicitors (Scotland) Act 1980;
- (ii) the payment is made to the trustee in bankruptcy or any other person acting on behalf of the creditors; and
- (iii) the person referred to in (i) and any member of his family does not possess, or is not treated as possessing, any income apart from that payment.
- (5) Where a relevant person stands in relation to a company in a position analogous to that of a sole owner or partner in the business of that company, he may be treated as if he were such sole owner or partner and in such a case –
- (a) the value of his holding in that company shall, notwithstanding regulation 34 (determination of capital), be disregarded; and
- (b) he shall, subject to paragraph (6), be treated as possessing an amount of capital equal to the value or, as the case may be, his share of the value of the capital of the company and the foregoing provisions of this Chapter shall apply for the purposes of determining that amount as if it were actual capital which he does possess.
- (6) For so long as the relevant person undertakes activities in the course of the business of the company, the amount which he is treated as possessing under paragraph (5) shall be disregarded.
- (7) Where a relevant person is treated as possessing capital under any of paragraphs (1) to (3) the foregoing provisions of the Chapter shall apply for the purposes of determining its amount as if it were actual capital which he does possess.
- (8) In paragraph (3) –
- (a) “rates or rent” means eligible rates or rent to which regulations 9 or 10, as the case may be, of the Housing Benefit (Genera1) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 1987 refer, less any deductions in respect of, non dependants which fall to be made under regulation 63 (non-dependant deductions) of those Regulations;
- (b) “ordinary clothing or footwear” means clothing or footwear for normal daily use, but does not include school uniforms, or clothing or footwear used solely for sporting activities.
Capital jointly held
40
Except where a relevant person possesses capital which is disregarded under regulation 39(5) (notional capital) where a relevant person and one or more persons are beneficially entitled in possession to any capital asset they shall be treated as if each of them were entitled in possession to the whole beneficial interest in the asset in an equal share and the preceding provisions of this Chapter shall apply for the purposes of calculating the amount of capital which the relevant person is treated as possessing as if it were actual capital which the relevant person does possess.
Determination of tariff income from capital
41
- (1) Where the relevant person’s capital determined in accordance with this Part exceeds £6,000 it shall be treated as equivalent to a weekly tariff income of –
- (a) where the relevant person is aged under 60, £1 for each complete £250 in excess of £6,000; and
- (b) where the relevant person is aged 60 or over, £1 for each complete £500 in excess of £6,000.
- (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) where any part of the excess is not a complete £250 or £500, as the case may be, that part shall be treated as equivalent to a weekly tariff income of £1.
- (3) For the purposes of paragraph (1), capital includes any income treated as capital under regulation 36 (income treated as capital).
PART V — STUDENTS
Interpretation
42
In this Part, unless the context otherwise requires –
- “academic year” means the period of twelve months beginning on 1st January, 1st April, 1st July or 1st September according to whether the course in question begins in the winter, the spring, the summer or the autumn respectively but if students are required to begin attending the course during August or September and to continue attending through the autumn, the academic year of the course shall be considered to begin in the autumn rather than the summer;
- “access funds” means – grants made under Article 30 of the Education and Libraries (Northern Ireland) Order 1993[^f00083], or grants, loans or other payments made under Article 5 of the Further Education (Northern Ireland) Order 1997[^f00084] in each case being grants, or grants, loans or other payments as the case may be, made for the purpose of assisting students in financial difficulties; grants made under section 7 of the Further and Higher Education Act 1992[^f00085] and described as “learner support funds” or grants made under section 68 of that Act for the purpose of providing funds on a discretionary basis to be paid to students; grants made under sections 73(a) and (c) and 74(1) of the Education (Scotland) Act 1980[^f00086]; discretionary payments, known as “learner support funds”, which are made available to students in further education by institutions out of funds provided by the Learning and Skills Council for England under sections 5, 6 and 9 of the Learning and Skills Act 2000[^f00087];
- “contribution” means any contribution (including one which is not paid) in respect of the income of a student or of any other person which the Secretary of State, the Scottish Ministers, or an education authority takes into account in ascertaining the amount of the student’s grant or student loan; or any sums, which in determining the amount of a student’s allowance or bursary in Scotland under the Further and Higher Education (Scotland) Act 1992[^f00088], the Scottish Ministers or the education authority takes into account being sums which the Scottish Ministers or the education authority consider that the holder of the allowance or bursary, the holder’s parents and the holder’s spouse can reasonably be expected to contribute towards the holder’s expenses;
- “course of study” means any course of study whether or not it is a sandwich course and whether or not a grant is made for undertaking or attending it;
- “education authority” means a government department, an education and library board established under Article 3 of the Education and Libraries (Northern Ireland) Order 1986[^f00089], a local education authority as defined in section 114(1)of the Education Act 1944[^f00090] (interpretation), a local education authority as defined in section 123 of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973[^f00091], any body which is a research council for the purposes of the Science and Technology Act 1965[^f00092] or any analogous government department, authority, board or body of the Channel Islands, Isle of Man, or any other country outside Great Britain;
- “full-time course of study” means a course normally involving not less than 15 hours attendance a week in term time for the organised day-time study of a single subject or related subjects;
- “full-time student” means a person undertaking a full-time course of study and includes a student on a sandwich course;
- “grant” (except in the definition of “access funds”) means any kind of educational grant or award and includes any scholarship, studentship, exhibition, allowance or bursary but does not include a payment from access funds;
- “grant income” means – any income by way of a grant; any contribution whether or not it is paid;
- “last day of the course” means the date on which the last day of the final academic term falls in respect of the course in which the student is enrolled;
- “qualifying course” means a qualifying course as defined in regulation 17A(7) of the Jobseekers Allowance Regulations[^f00093];
- “sandwich course” has the meaning prescribed in regulation 5(2) of the Education (Student Support) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2003[^f00094], regulation 5(2) of the Education (Student Support) (No. 2) Regulations 2002[^f00095] or regulation 5(2) of the Education (Student Loans) (Scotland) Regulations 2000[^f00096] as the case may be;
- “student” means a person, other than a person in receipt of a training allowance, who is attending or undertaking – a course of study at an educational establishment; or a qualifying course;
- “student loan” means a loan towards a student’s maintenance pursuant to any regulations made under Article 3 of the Education (Student Support) (Northern Ireland) Order 1998[^f00097], section 22 of the Teaching and Higher Education Act 1998[^f00098] or section 73 of the Education (Scotland) Act 1980[^f00099] and shall include, in Scotland, a young student’s bursary paid under regulation 4(1)(c) of the Students' Allowances (Scotland) Regulations 1999[^f00100].
Treatment of students
43
These Regulations shall have effect in relation to students subject to the following provisions of this Part.
Determination of grant income
44
- (1) The amount of a student’s grant income to be taken into account shall, subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), be the whole of his grant income.
- (2) There shall be excluded from a student’s grant income any payment –
- (a) intended to meet tuition fees or examination fees;
- (b) in respect of the student’s disability;
- (c) intended to meet additional expenditure connected with term time residential study away from the student’s educational establishment;
- (d) on account of the student maintaining a home at a place other than that at which he resides during his course;
- (e) on account of any other person but only if that person is residing outside of the United Kingdom and there is no applicable amount in respect of him;
- (f) intended to meet the cost of books and equipment;
- (g) intended to meet travel expenses incurred as a result of his attendance on the course.
- (3) Where a student does not have a student loan and is not treated as possessing such a loan, there shall be excluded from the student’s grant income –
- (a) the sum of £270 in respect of travel costs; and
- (b) the sum of £340 towards the cost of books and equipment,
whether or not such costs are incurred.
- (4) There shall also be excluded from a student’s grant income –
- (a) any grant for child care costs payable under regulation 17 of the Education (Student Support) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2003;
- (b) any grant paid under regulation 15(7) of the Education (Student Support) (No. 2) Regulations 2002[^f00101];
- (c) any grant in respect of a lone parent’s child care costs which is payable under regulation 4(1)(c) of the Students' Allowances (Scotland) Regulations 1999 and which is specified as such on the student’s award notice; and
- (d) any grant paid under the Schedule to the Education (Assembly Learning Grant Scheme) (Wales) Regulations 2002[^f00102].
- (5) Subject to paragraphs (6) and (7), a student’s grant income shall be apportioned –
- (a) subject to paragraph (8) in a case where it is attributable to the period of study, equally between the weeks in that period,
- (b) in any other case, equally between the weeks in the period in respect of which it is payable.
- (6) Any amount paid in respect of dependants under Article 44(2) of the Health and Personal Social Services (Northern Ireland) Order 1972[^f00103] (defrayment of, or contribution towards, the cost of maintenance of employees etc. undergoing training) and any amount intended for the maintenance of dependants under Part III of Schedule 6 to the Students Awards Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2002[^f00104] shall be apportioned equally over the period of 52 weeks of the year as defined for the purposes of those regulations or, if there are 53 benefit weeks (including part-weeks) in the year, 53.
- (7) Any amount intended for the maintenance of dependants to which neither paragraph (6) nor regulation 46(2) (other amounts to be disregarded) apply, shall be apportioned over the same period as the student’s loan is apportioned or would have been apportioned had he had one.
- (8) In the case of a student on a sandwich course, any periods of experience with the period of study within that period shall be excluded and the student’s grant income shall be apportioned equally between the remaining weeks in that period.
Relationship with amounts to be disregarded under Schedule 3
45
No part of a student’s grant income shall be disregarded under paragraph 12 of Schedule 3 (sums to be disregarded in the determination of income other than earnings).
Other amounts to be disregarded
46
- (1) For the purposes of ascertaining income other than grant income and loans treated as income in accordance with regulation 47 (treatment of student loans), any amounts intended for any expenditure specified in regulation 44(2) (determination of grant income), necessary as a result of his attendance on the course shall be disregarded but only if, and to the extent that, the necessary expenditure exceeds or is likely to exceed the amount of the payments on like expenditure excluded under regulation 44(2) or (3) or 47(6).
- (2) Where a grant for school meals for dependent children or a grant for meals for dependent children aged 3 or 4 is paid pursuant to any regulations made under Articles 3 or 8(4) of the Education (Student Support) (Northern Ireland) Order 1998[^f00105], that payment shall be disregarded as income.
Treatment of student loans
47
- (1) A student loan shall be treated as income unless it is a hardship loan, in which case it shall be disregarded.
- (2) For the purposes of paragraph (1) “hardship loan” means a loan made under regulation 22 of the Education (Student Support) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2003, regulation 21 of the Education (Student Support) (No. 2) Regulations 2002[^f00106] or regulation 12 of the Education (Student Loans) (Scotland) Regulations 2000(e).
- (3) In calculating the weekly amount of the loan to be taken into account as income –
- (a) a loan which is payable in respect of a course that is of a single academic year’s duration or less shall be apportioned equally between the weeks in the period beginning with –
- (i) the start of the single academic year; or
- (ii) where the course is of less than an academic year’s duration, the first day of the course,
and ending with the last day of the course;
- (b) in respect of an academic year of a course which starts other than on 1st September, a loan which is payable in respect of that academic year shall be apportioned equally between the weeks in the period beginning with the benefit week immediately following that which includes the first day of that academic year and ending with the benefit week which includes the last day of that academic year but excluding any benefit weeks falling entirely within the quarter during which the longest of any vacation is taken and for the purposes of this sub-paragraph, “quarter” shall have the same meaning as that given by the definition in regulation 2 of the Education (Student Support) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2003;
- (c) a loan which is payable in respect of the final academic year of a course (not being a course of a single year’s duration) shall be apportioned equally between the weeks in the period beginning with the earlier of –
- (i) the first day of the first benefit week in September; or
- (ii) the first day of the first benefit week following the beginning of the autumn term,
and ending with the last day of the last benefit week before the last day of the course;
- (d) in any other case, the loan shall be apportioned equally between the weeks in the period beginning with the earlier of –
- (i) the first day of the first benefit week in September; or
- (ii) the first day of the first benefit week following the beginning of the autumn term,
and ending with the last day of the last benefit week in June,
- and, in all cases, from the weekly amount so apportioned there shall be disregarded £10.
- (4) A student shall be treated as possessing a student loan in respect of an academic year where –
- (a) a student loan has been made to him in respect of that year; or
- (b) he could acquire such a loan in respect of that year by taking reasonable steps to do so.
- (5) Where a student is treated as possessing a student loan under paragraph (4), the amount of the student loan to be taken into account as income shall be, subject to paragraph (6) –
- (a) in the case of a student to whom a student loan is made in respect of an academic year, a sum equal to –
- (i) the maximum student loan he is able to acquire in respect of that year by taking reasonable steps to do so; and
- (ii) any contribution whether or not it has been paid;
- (b) in the case of a student to whom a student loan is not made in respect of an academic year, the maximum student loan that would be made to the student if –
- (i) he took all reasonable steps to obtain the maximum student loan he is able to acquire in respect of that year; and
- (ii) no deduction in that loan was made by virtue of a means test.
- (6) There shall be deducted from the amount of a student’s loan income –
- (a) the sum of £260 in respect of travel costs; and
- (b) the sum of £319 towards the cost of books and equipment,
whether or not any such costs are incurred.
Disregard of contribution
48
Where the relevant person or his partner is a student and the income of one is taken into account for the purposes of assessing the amount of the student’s grant or the student’s loan, an amount equal to the contribution (whether or not the contribution is paid) shall be disregarded in determining the income of the other.
Treatment of payments from access funds
49
- (1) This regulation applies to payments from access funds that are not payments to which regulation 50(2) and (3) apply.
- (2) A payment from access funds, other than a payment to which paragraph (3) of this regulation applies, shall be disregarded as income.
- (3) Subject to paragraph (4) of this regulation and paragraph 35 of Schedule 3, any payments from access funds which are intended and used for food, ordinary clothing or footwear, household fuel, eligible rates or rent (“ordinary clothing or footwear” and “eligible rates or rent” have the same meaning as in paragraph 12(2) of Schedule 3), of a single relevant person or any other member of his family, shall be disregarded as income to the extent of £20 per week.
- (4) Where a payment from access funds is made –
- (a) on or after 1st September or the first day of the course, whichever first occurs, but before receipt of any student loan in respect of the academic year beginning on 1st September and that payment is intended for the purpose of bridging the period until receipt of the student loan; or
- (b) before the first day of the course to a person in anticipation of that person becoming a student,
that payment shall be disregarded as income.
Income treated as capital
50
- (1) Any amount by way of a refund of tax deducted from a student’s covenant income shall be treated as capital.
- (2) An amount paid from access funds as a single lump sum shall be treated as capital.
- (3) An amount paid from access funds as a single lump sum which is intended and used for an item other than food, ordinary clothing or footwear, household fuel, eligible rates or rent (“ordinary clothing or footwear” and “eligible rates or rent” have the same meaning as in paragraph 12(2) of Schedule 3), of a single relevant person or, as the case may be, of the relevant person or any other member of his family shall be disregarded as capital but only for a period of 52 weeks from the date of payment.
Further disregard of student’s income
51
Where any part of a student’s income has already been taken into account for the purposes of assessing his entitlement to a student grant or student loan, the amount taken into account shall be disregarded in assessing that student’s income.
PART VI — MISCELLANEOUS
Revocations
52
The Regulations listed in Schedule 5 are hereby revoked.
SCHEDULE 1 — APPLICABLE AMOUNTS
PART I — personal allowances
1
The amounts specified in column (2) below in respect of each person or couple specified in column (1) shall be the amounts specified for the purposes of regulations 15(a) and 16(a) and (b) –
| Column (1) | Column (2) |
|---|---|
| Person or couple | Amount |
| 1 Single person aged | 1 |
| a less than 25 | a £43·25; |
| b not less than 25 | b £54·65; |
| 2 Lone parent aged- | 2 |
| a less than 18 | a £43·25; |
| b not less than 18 | b £54·65; |
| 3 Couple – | 3 |
| a where both members are aged less than 18 | a £65·30; |
| b where at least one member is aged not less than 18 | b £85·75. |
2
The amounts specified in column (2) below in respect of each person specified in column (1) shall, for the relevant period specified in column (1), be the amounts specified for the purposes of regulations 15(b) and 16(c) –
| Column (1) | Column (2) |
|---|---|
| Child or Young Person | Amount |
| Person in respect of the period – | |
| a beginning on that person’s date of birth and ending on the day preceding the first Monday in September following that person’s sixteenth birthday | a £38·50; |
| b beginning on the first Monday in September following that person’s sixteenth birthday and ending on the day preceding that person’s nineteenth birthday | b £38·50. |
PART II — family premium
3
- (1) Subject to sub-paragraph (2), the amount for the purposes of regulations 15(c) and 16(d) shall be £15·75.
- (2) Where the relevant person was a lone parent throughout the period starting on 5th April 1998 and ending on the date on which the application is made, and no premium is applicable under paragraph 7, 8, or 11, the amount for those purposes shall be £22·20.
- (3) The amounts specified in sub-paragraphs (1) and (2) shall be increased by £10·45 where at least one child is under the age of one year and, for the purposes of this paragraph, where that child’s first birthday does not fall on a Monday he shall be treated as being under the age of one year until the first Monday after his first birthday.
PART III — premiums
4
Except as provided in paragraph 5, the premiums specified in Part IV shall for the purposes of regulations 15(d) and 16(e) be applicable to a relevant person who satisfies the condition specified in paragraphs 7 to 16 in respect of that premium.
5
Subject to paragraph 6, where a relevant person satisfies the condition in this Part in respect of more than one premium, only one premium shall be applicable to him and, if they are different amounts, the higher or highest amount shall apply.
6
- (1) Subject to sub-paragraph (2), the following premiums, namely –
- (a) a severe disability premium to which paragraph 13 applies;
- (b) an enhanced disability premium to which paragraph 14 applies;
- (c) a disabled child premium to which paragraph 15 applies; and
- (d) a carer premium to which paragraph 16 applies,
may be applicable in addition to any other premium which may apply under this Schedule.
- (2) An enhanced disability premium in respect of a person shall not be applicable in addition to –
- (a) a pensioner premium to which paragraph 7 or 8 applies; or
- (b) a higher pensioner premium to which paragraph 9 applies.
Pensioner premium for persons under 75
7
The condition is that the relevant person –
- (a) is a single person or lone parent aged not less than 60 but less than 75; or
- (b) has a partner and is, or his partner is, aged not less than 60 but less than 75.
Pensioner premium for persons 75 and over
8
The condition is that the relevant person –
- (a) is a single person or lone parent aged not less than 75 but less than 80; or
- (b) has a partner and is, or his partner is, aged not less than 75 but less than 80.
Higher pensioner premium
9
- (1) Where the relevant person is a single person or a lone parent, the condition is that –
- (a) he is aged not less than 80; or
- (b) he is aged less than 80 but not less than 60, and the additional condition specified in paragraph 12(1)(a) is satisfied.
- (2) Where the relevant person has a partner, the condition is that –
- (a) he or his partner is aged not less than 80; or
- (b) he or his partner is aged less than 80 but not less than 60 and the additional condition specified in paragraph 12(1)(a) is satisfied.
Bereavement Premium
10
The condition is that the relevant person –
- (a) had, as at 9th April 2001, attained the age of 55 but not the age of 60;
- (b) was in receipt of, but is no longer entitled to, a bereavement allowance under section 39B[^f00107] of the 1992 Act in respect of the death of a spouse who died on or after 9th April 2001; and
- (c) is a single person or a lone parent.
Disability premium
11
The condition is that –
- (a) where the relevant person is a single person or a lone parent, he is aged less than 60 and the additional condition specified in paragraph 12 is satisfied; or
- (b) where the relevant person has a partner, either
- (i) the relevant person is aged less than 60 and the additional condition specified in paragraph 12 (1)(a) or (b) is satisfied by him, or
- (ii) his partner is aged less than 60 and the additional condition specified in paragraph 12(1)(a) is satisfied by his partner.
Additional condition for the higher pensioner and disability premiums
12
- (1) Subject to sub-paragraph (2) and paragraphs 17 and 18, the additional condition referred to in paragraphs 9 and 10 is that either –
- (a) the relevant person, or as the case may be, his partner –
- (i) is in receipt of one or more of the following benefits: attendance allowance, disability living allowance, the disability element or the severe disability element of working tax credit as specified in regulation 20(1)(b) and (f) of the Working Tax Credit (Entitlement and Maximum Rate) Regulations 2002[^f00108], mobility supplement, long-term incapacity benefit under Part III of the 1992 Act or severe disablement allowance under Part II of that Act but in the case of long-term incapacity benefit or severe disablement allowance only where it is paid in respect of him, or
- (ii) was in receipt of long-term incapacity benefit under Part II of the 1992 Act when entitlement to that benefit ceased on account of the payment of a retirement pension under that Act and, if the invalidity pension was payable to his partner, the partner is still a member of the family, or
- (iii) was in receipt of attendance allowance or disability living allowance but payment of benefit has been suspended in accordance with regulations made under section 113(2) of the 1992 Act, or otherwise abated as a consequence of the relevant person or his partner being a person (other than a person who is serving a sentence of imprisonment or detention in a youth custody institution) who is regarded as receiving free in-patient treatment within the meaning of regulation 2(2) of the Social Security (Hospital In-Patients) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 1975[^f00109], or
- (iv) is provided by the Department of Health, Social Services and Public Safety with an invalid carriage or other vehicle under Article 30(1) of the Health and Personal Social Services (Northern Ireland) Order 1972[^f00110] or receives payments by way of grant from the Department of Health, Social Services and Public Safety under Article 30(3) of that Order, or
- (v) has been certified as blind and in consequence is registered as blind in a register maintained by or on behalf of a Health and Social Services Board; or
- (b) the relevant person –
- (i) is, or is treated as, incapable of work in accordance with the provisions of, and regulations made under, Part XIIA of the 1992 Act[^f00111] (incapacity for work), and
- (ii) has been incapable, or has been treated as incapable, of work for a continuous period of not less than –
- (aa) in the case of a relevant person who is terminally ill within the meaning of Section 30B(4) of the 1992 Act[^f00112], 196 days; and
- (bb) in any other case, 364 days.
- (2) For the purposes of sub-paragraph (1)(a)(v), a person who has ceased to be registered as blind on regaining his eyesight shall nevertheless be treated as blind and as satisfying the condition set out in that sub-paragraph for a period of 28 weeks following the date on which he ceased to be so registered.
- (3) For the purposes of sub-paragraph (1)(b), once the higher pensioner premium or the disability premium is applicable to a person by virtue of his satisfying the additional condition specified in that provision, if he then ceases, for a period of 8 weeks or less, to be treated as incapable for work or to be incapable of work, he shall, on again becoming so incapable of work, immediately thereafter be treated as satisfying the condition in sub-paragraph (1)(b).
- (4) For the purposes of sub-paragraph (1)(b), once the disability premium is applicable to a person by virtue of his satisfying the additional condition specified in that provision, he shall continue to be treated as satisfying that condition for any period spent by him in undertaking a course of training provided under section 3 of the Employment and Training Act (Northern Ireland) 1950[^f00113] or for any period during which he is in receipt of a training allowance.
- (5) For the purposes of sub-paragraph (1)(b), where any two or more periods of incapacity are separated by a break of not more than 56 days, those periods shall be treated as one continuous period.
- (6) For the purposes of this paragraph, a reference to a person who is or was in receipt of long-term incapacity benefit includes a person who is or was in receipt of short-term incapacity benefit at a rate equal to the long-term rate by virtue of Section 30B(4)(a) of the 1992 Act (short-term incapacity benefit for a person who is terminally ill), or who would be or would have been in receipt of short-term incapacity benefit at such a rate but for the fact that the rate of short-term incapacity benefit already payable to him is or was equal to or greater than the long-term rate.
Severe disability premium
13
- (1) Subject to paragraphs 17 and 18, the condition is that the relevant person is a severely disabled person.
- (2) For the purposes of sub-paragraph (1), a relevant person shall be treated as a severely disabled person if, and only if –
- (a) in the case of a single person, a lone parent or a relevant person who is treated as having no partner in consequence of sub-paragraph (3) –
- (i) he is in receipt of attendance allowance or the care component of a disability living allowance at the highest or middle rate prescribed in accordance with section 72 of the 1992 Act,
- (ii) subject to sub-paragraph (4), he has no non-dependants aged 18 or over normally residing with him or with whom he is normally residing, and
- (iii) a carer’s allowance is not in payment to anyone in respect of caring for him;
- (b) in the case of a relevant person who has a partner –
- (i) the relevant person is in receipt of attendance allowance or the care component of a disability living allowance at the highest or middle rate prescribed in accordance with section 72 of the 1992 Act,
- (ii) and his partner is also in receipt of such allowance or, if he is a member of a polygamous marriage, all the partners of that marriage are in receipt of such an allowance, and
- (iii) subject to sub-paragraph (4), the relevant person has no non-dependants aged 18 or over normally residing with him or with whom he is normally residing, and either a carer’s allowance is payable to someone in respect of caring for only one of a couple or, in the case of a polygamous marriage for one or more but not all the partners of the marriage, or else such an allowance is not in payment to anyone in respect of caring for either member of a couple or any partner of a polygamous marriage.
- (3) Where a relevant person has a partner who does not satisfy the conditions in sub-paragraph (2)(b)(ii), and that partner is blind or is treated as blind within the meaning of paragraph 12(1)(a)(v) and (2), that partner will be treated for the purposes of sub-paragraph (2) as if he were not a partner of the relevant person.
- (4) For the purposes of sub-paragraph (2)(b) a person shall be treated as being in receipt of –
- (a) attendance allowance, or the care component of disability living allowance at the highest or middle rate prescribed in accordance with section 72(3) of the 1992 Act, if he would, but for his being a patient for a period exceeding 28 days, be so in receipt;
- (b) a carer’s allowance if he would, but for the person for whom he was caring being a patient for a period exceeding 28 days, be so in receipt.
- (5) For the purposes of sub-paragraphs (2)(a)(ii) and (2)(b)(iii) no account shall be taken of either –
- (a) a person receiving attendance allowance or the care component of a disability living allowance at the highest or middle rate prescribed in accordance with section 72 of the 1992 Act, or
- (b) a person who is blind or is treated as blind within the meaning of paragraph 12(1)(a)(v) and (2).
- (6) For the purposes of sub-paragraph (2)(a)(iii) and (b), no account shall be taken of an award of carer’s allowance to the extent that payment of such an award is back-dated for a period before the date on which the award is made.
Enhanced disability premium
14
- (1) Subject to sub-paragraph (2), the condition is that the care component of disability living allowance is, or would, but for a suspension of benefit in accordance with regulations under section 111(3) of the 1992 Act or but for an abatement as a consequence of hospitalisation, be payable at the highest rate prescribed under section 72(3) of the 1992 Act in respect of –
- (a) the relevant person; or
- (b) a member of the relevant person’s family, who is aged less than 60.
- (2) An enhanced disability premium shall not be applicable in respect of a child or young person whose capital, if calculated in accordance with Chapter VI of Part IV of these Regulations in like manner as for the relevant person, except as provided in regulation 33(5), would exceed £6,000.
Disabled child premium
15
- (1) Subject to paragraphs 17 and 18, the condition is that a child or young person for whom the relevant person or a partner of his is responsible and who is a member of the relevant person’s household –
- (a) has no capital or capital which, if determined in accordance with Chapter VI of Part IV (capital) in like manner as for the relevant person except as provided in regulation 33(5) (modifications in respect of child and young person), would not exceed £6,000; and
- (b) is in receipt of disability living allowance or is no longer in receipt of such allowance because he is a patient, provided that the child or young person continues to be a member of the family; or
- (c) is blind or treated as blind within the meaning of paragraph 12(1)(a)(v) or (2).
- (2) In paragraph (1), “patient” means a person (other than a person who is serving a sentence of imprisonment or detention in a youth custody institution) who is regarded as receiving free in-patient treatment within the meaning of regulation 2(2) of the Social Security (Hospital In-Patients) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 1975[^f00114].
Carer premium
16
- (1) Subject to paragraphs 17 and 18, the condition is that the relevant person or his partner is, or both of them are, in receipt of carer’s allowance.
- (2) If a relevant person or his partner, or both of them, would be in receipt of carer’s allowance but for the provisions of the Social Security (Overlapping Benefits) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 1979[^f00115], where –
- (a) the claim for that allowance was made after 31st October 1992, and
- (b) the person or persons in respect of whose care the allowance has been claimed remains or remain in receipt of attendance allowance or the care component of a disability living allowance at the highest or middle rate prescribed in accordance with section 72 of the 1992 Act,
he or his partner, or both of them, as the case may be, shall be treated for the purposes of sub-paragraph (1) as being in receipt of carer’s allowance.
- (3) Where the relevant person or his partner ceases to be in receipt of, or ceases to be treated as being in receipt of, carer’s allowance, the condition mentioned in sub-paragraph (1) shall be treated as satisfied for a period of 8 weeks from the date on which he or his partner, as the case may be, was last in receipt of, or was last treated as being in receipt of, carer’s allowance.
Persons in receipt of concessionary payments
17
For the purposes of determining whether a premium is applicable to a person under paragraphs 12 to 16, any concessionary payment made to compensate that person for the non-payment of any benefit mentioned in those paragraphs shall be treated as if it were a payment of that benefit.
Persons in receipt of benefit
18
For the purposes of this Part, a person shall be regarded as being in receipt of any benefit if, and only if, it is paid in respect of him and shall be so regarded only for any period in respect of which that benefit is paid.
PART IV — amounts of premiums specified in part iii
19
—
- (1) Pensioner premium for persons aged under 75 –
SCHEDULE 2 — SUMS TO BE DISREGARDED IN THE DETERMINATION OF EARNINGS
1
In the case of a relevant person who has been engaged in remunerative work as an employed earner or, had the employment been in Northern Ireland, would have been so engaged –
- (a) where –
- (i) the employment has been terminated because of retirement; and
- (ii) on retirement he is entitled to a retirement pension under the 1992 Act, or is not so entitled solely because of his failure to satisfy the contribution conditions,
any earnings in respect of that employment, but only for a period commencing on the day immediately after the date on which the employment was terminated;
- (b) where before the date of the application the employment has been terminated otherwise than because of retirement, any earnings in respect of that employment except earnings to which regulation 25(1)(b) to (e), (g) and (h) (earnings of employed earners) applies;
- (c) where at the date of application –
- (i) the employment has not been terminated, but
- (ii) the relevant person is not engaged in remunerative work,
any earnings in respect of that employment except earnings to which regulation 25(1)(d), (e), (i) and (k) and sub-paragraph (j) insofar as it relates to regulation 25(1)(i) applies.
2
In the case of a relevant person who before the date of application –
- (a) has been engaged in part-time employment as an employed earner or, where the employment has been outside Northern Ireland, would have been so engaged had the employment been in Northern Ireland, and
- (b) has ceased to be engaged in that employment, whether or not that employment has been terminated,
any earnings in respect of that employment except –
- (i) where that employment has been terminated, earnings to which regulation 25(1)(e) applies,
- (ii) where that employment has not been terminated, earnings to which regulation 25(1)(e), (i) and (k) and sub-paragraph (j) insofar as it relates to regulation 25(1)(i) applies.
3
- (1) In a case to which this paragraph applies and paragraph 4 does not apply, £15; but notwithstanding regulation 18 (determination of income and capital of members of a relevant person’s family and of a polygamous marriage) if this paragraph applies to a relevant person it shall not apply to his partner except where, and to the extent that, the earnings of the relevant person which are to be disregarded under this paragraph are less than £15.
- (2) This paragraph applies where the relevant person’s applicable amount includes an amount by way of the disability premium or severe disability premium under Schedule 1 (applicable amounts).
- (3) This paragraph applies where –
- (a) the relevant person is a member of a couple and his applicable amount would, but for the higher pensioner premium under Schedule 1 being applicable, include an amount by way of the disability premium under that Schedule; and
- (b) he or his partner is under the age of 60 and at least one is engaged in employment.
- (4) This paragraph applies where –
- (a) the relevant person’s applicable amount includes an amount by way of the higher pensioner premium under Schedule 1;
- (b) the relevant person or, if he is a member of a couple, either he or his partner has attained the age of 60;
- (c) immediately before attaining that age he or, as the case may be, he or his partner was engaged in employment and the relevant person would have been entitled by virtue of sub-paragraph (2) or (3) to a disregard of £15; and
- (d) he or, if he is a member of a couple, he or his partner has continued in employment.
- (5) This paragraph applies where –
- (a) the relevant person is a member of a couple and his applicable amount would include an amount by way of the disability premium under Schedule 1, but for –
- (i) the pensioner premium for persons aged 75 and over under that Schedule being applicable, or
- (ii) the higher pensioner premium under that Schedule being applicable; and
- (b) he or his partner has attained the age of 75 but is under the age of 80 and the other is under the age of 60 and at least one member of the couple is engaged in employment.
- (6) This paragraph applies where –
- (a) the relevant person is a member of a couple and he or his partner has attained the age of 75 but is under the age of 80 and the other has attained the age of 60;
- (b) immediately before the younger member attained that age either member was engaged in employment and the relevant person would have been entitled by virtue of sub-paragraph (5) to a disregard of £15; and
- (c) either he or his partner has continued in employment.
- (7) For the purposes of this paragraph, no account shall be taken of any period not exceeding 8 consecutive weeks occurring on or after the date on which the relevant person or, if he is a member of a couple, he or his partner attained the age of 60 during which either or both ceased to be engaged in employment.
4
In the case where the relevant person is a lone parent, £25.
5
- (1) In a case to which neither paragraph 3 nor 4 applies to the relevant person, and subject to sub-paragraph (2), where the relevant person’s applicable amount includes an amount by way of the carer premium under Schedule 1 (applicable amounts), £15 of the earnings of the person who is, or at any time in the preceding 8 weeks was, in receipt of carer’s allowance or treated in accordance with paragraph 16(2) of that Schedule as being in receipt of such an allowance.
- (2) Where the carer premium is awarded in respect of the relevant person and of any partner of his, their earnings shall, for the purposes of this paragraph, be aggregated, but the amount of earnings to be disregarded in accordance with sub-paragraph (1) shall not exceed £15 of the aggregated amount.
6
Where the carer premium is awarded in respect of a relevant person who is a member of a couple and whose earnings are less than £15, but is not awarded in respect of the other member of the couple, and that other member is engaged in an employment –
- (a) specified in paragraph 8(1), so much of the other member’s earnings as would not, when aggregated with the amount disregarded under paragraph 5, exceed £15;
- (b) other than an employment specified in paragraph 8(1), so much of the other member’s earnings from such other employment up to £10 as would not, when aggregated with the amount disregarded under paragraph 5, exceed £15.
7
In a case where paragraphs 3, 5, 6 and 8 do not apply to the relevant person and he is one of a couple and a member of that couple is in employment, £10; but, notwithstanding regulation 18 (determination of income and capital of members of relevant person’s family and of a polygamous marriage), if this paragraph applies to a relevant person it shall not apply to his partner except where, and to the extent that, the earnings of the relevant person which are to be disregarded under this paragraph are less than £10.
8
- (1) In a case to which none of paragraphs 3, 4, 5 or 6 applies to the relevant person, £15 of earnings derived from one or more employments as –
- (a) a part-time fireman in a fire brigade maintained in pursuance of the Fire Services (Northern Ireland) Order 1984[^f00116];
- (b) an auxiliary coastguard in respect of coast rescue activities;
- (c) a person engaged part-time in the manning or launching of a life-boat;
- (d) a member of any territorial or reserve force prescribed in Part 1 of Schedule 6 to the Social Security (Contributions ) Regulations 2001[^f00117];
- (e) a person in the army whose service is restricted to part-time service in Northern Ireland pursuant to section 1 of the Army Act 1992[^f00118], regulations made under section 2 of the Armed Forces Act 1966[^f00119], or the terms of his commission;
- (f) a part-time member of the Police Service of Northern Ireland Reserve appointed under section 37 of the Police (Northern Ireland) Act 2000[^f00120],
but, notwithstanding regulation 18 (determination of income and capital of members of relevant person’s family and of a polygamous marriage), if this paragraph applies to a relevant person it shall not apply to his partner except to the extent specified in sub-paragraph (2).
- (2) If the relevant person’s partner is engaged in employment –
- (a) specified in sub-paragraph (1), so much of his earnings as would not in aggregate with the amount of the relevant person’s earnings disregarded under this paragraph exceed £15;
- (b) other than one specified in sub-paragraph (1), so much of his earnings from that employment up to £10 as would not, in aggregate with the applicant’s earnings disregarded under this paragraph, exceed £15.
9
Where the relevant person is engaged in one or more employments specified in paragraph 8(1), but his earnings derived from such employments are less than £15 in any week and he is also engaged in any other employment so much of his earnings from that other employment, up to £5 if he is a single person, or up to £10 if he has a partner, as would not, in aggregate with the amount of his earnings disregarded under paragraph 8, exceed £15.
10
In a case to which none of the paragraphs 3 to 9 applies, £5.
11
Any amount or the balance of any amount which would fall to be disregarded under paragraph 19 or 20 of Schedule 3 had the relevant person’s income which does not consist of earnings been sufficient to entitle him to the full disregard thereunder.
12
Where a relevant person –
- (a) is in receipt of income support, guarantee credit or an income-based jobseeker’s allowance; or
- (b) is a member of a married or unmarried couple (within the meaning of the State Pension Credit Act (Northern Ireland) 2002)[^f00121] and the other member of that couple is in receipt of guarantee credit, his earnings.
13
Any earnings derived from employment which are payable in a country outside the United Kingdom for such period during which there is a prohibition against the transfer to the United Kingdom of those earnings.
14
Reading this document does not replace reading the official text published on legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We assume no responsibility for any inaccuracies arising from the conversion of the original CLML XML to this format.
This text is published under legislation.gov.uk's own terms of reuse, not a Legalize or public-domain licence.
legislation.gov.uk
Open Government Licence v3.0 (attribution required)
© Crown and database right. Derived from content available under the Open Government Licence v3.0 from legislation.gov.uk.