The Environmental Authorisations (Scotland) Regulations 2018

Type Scottish-Statutory-Instrument
Publication 2018-06-28
Last updated 2025-11-01
State In force
Jurisdiction Scotland
Department King's Printer for Scotland
PDF Download
articles Not indexed
Reform history JSON API
  • (5) In zones or parts of zones not compliant with the limit values set out in schedule 2 of the Air Quality Standards (Scotland) Regulations 2010, the Scottish Ministers may direct SEPA to include stricter emission limit values for individual medium combustion plants than those required by this paragraph, where, in the opinion of the Scottish Ministers, applying such emission limit values would effectively contribute to a noticeable improvement of air quality.

Emission limit values: existing medium combustion plant exemptions

9
  • (1) An existing medium combustion plant is exempt from the requirements in paragraph 8(1) or (2) of this schedule if—
  • (a) the plant does not operate more than 500 hours per year (calculated as a rolling average over a period of 5 years), or
  • (b) the plant does not operate more than 1000 hours per year (calculated as a rolling average over a period of 5 years) and the plant is operated in case of emergency or extraordinary circumstances for—
  • (i) backup power production on an island where the main power supply to that island is from the Scottish mainland, in the event of an interruption of the main power supply to an island, or
  • (ii) heat production in cases of exceptionally cold weather events.
  • (2) An authorisation for medium combustion plant which—
  • (i) is exempt by sub-paragraph (1) from the requirements in paragraph 8(1) or (2) of this schedule, and
  • (ii) is firing solid fuels,

must contain an emission limit value for dust of 200 mg/Nm³.

  • (3) An existing medium combustion plant with a rated thermal input greater than 5 megawatts is exempt from the requirement in paragraph 8(1) of this schedule until 1 January 2030 where at least 50% of the useful heat production of the plant (calculated as a rolling average over of a period of 5 years) is delivered in the form of steam or hot water to a public network for district heating.
  • (4) An authorisation for a medium combustion plant which is exempt by sub-paragraph (3) from the requirement in paragraph 8(1) must contain, where applicable—
  • (a) emission limits values which do not exceed—
  • (i) 1100 mg/Nm³ for SO₂,
  • (ii) 150 mg/Nm³ for dust,
  • (b) conditions that are necessary to ensure that—
  • (i) no significant pollution is caused,
  • (ii) a high level of protection for the environment as a whole is achieved.
  • (5) An existing medium combustion plant with a rated thermal input greater than 5 megawatts is exempt until 1 January 2030 from the requirement in paragraph 8(1) of this schedule to comply with the emission limit values for NOx in Table 3 where the plant is used to drive gas compressor stations required to ensure the safety and security of a national gas transmission system.
  • (6) An existing medium combustion plant which is part of a small isolated system, or a micro isolated system is exempt from the requirements in paragraphs 8(1) and (2) until 1 January 2030.

Emission limit values: exemptions

10
  • (1) A medium combustion plant is exempt until 1 January 2030 from the requirements in paragraph 8(1) or (2) to comply with an emission limit value for dust in Tables 1, 2, or 3 where—–
  • (a) the plant fires solid biomass as its main fuel,
  • (b) the plant is situated in a zone which conforms with the limit values set out in retained EU law implementing Directive 2008/50/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on ambient air quality and cleaner air for Europe.
  • (2) An authorisation for a medium combustion plant which is exempt by sub-paragraph (1) from the requirements in paragraph 8(1) or (2) must contain—
  • (a) emission limit values which do not exceed 150 mg/Nm³ for dust,
  • (b) conditions necessary to ensure that—
  • (i) no significant environmental harm is caused,
  • (ii) a high level of protection for the environment as a whole is achieved.
  • (3) A new medium combustion plant is exempt from the requirements in paragraph 8(3) where the plant does not operate more than 500 hours per year (calculated as a rolling average over a period of 3 years).
  • (4) An authorisation for a plant which—
  • (a) is exempt by sub-paragraph (3) from the requirements in paragraph 8(3) of this schedule, and
  • (b) is firing solid fuels

must contain an emission limit value for dust of 100 mg/Nm³.

Emission limit values: temporary exemptions

11
  • (1) SEPA may, on application of the authorised person, grant an exemption for a maximum period of 6 months from the requirements in paragraph 8 of this schedule to comply with an emission limit value for SO₂ where the medium combustion plant—
  • (a) normally uses low-sulphur fuel, and
  • (b) the authorised person is unable to comply with an emission limit value for SO₂ due to an interruption in the supply of low-sulphur fuel resulting from a serious shortage.
  • (2) SEPA may, on application of the authorised person, grant an exemption for a maximum period of 10 days from the requirements in paragraph 8 of this schedule where the plant—
  • (a) uses only gaseous fuels,
  • (b) has to resort exceptionally to the use of non-gaseous fuel due to a sudden interruption in the supply of gas, and
  • (c) requires to be fitted with secondary abatement equipment due to the interruption.
  • (3) An application for an exemption—
  • (a) under sub-paragraph (1), must be made to SEPA in writing,
  • (b) under sub-paragraph (2)—
  • (i) must be made immediately and in advance of the need to use other fuels,
  • (ii) may be made in writing, or by other means,
  • (c) will be treated as an accelerated application for a variation under regulation 63 of these Regulations,
  • (d) will be determined by SEPA within the period as considered appropriate by SEPA in the circumstances.
  • (4) SEPA will notify the authorised person in writing of an exemption granted under sub-paragraph (3) where practicable to do so.
  • (5) The period in sub-paragraph (2) may be extended where SEPA considers that the authorised person has demonstrated that a longer period is justified.
  • (6) SEPA must immediately inform the Scottish Ministers of any exemption granted under this paragraph.

Emission limit values: multiple fuels

12

Where a medium combustion plant simultaneously uses two or more fuels, the emission limit value for each pollutant is calculated by—

  • (a) taking the emission limit value in Table 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5 for each fuel,
  • (b) determining the fuel-weighted emission limit value, which is obtained by multiplying the individual emission limit value in sub-paragraph (a) by the thermal input delivered by each fuel, and dividing the product of multiplication by the sum of the thermal inputs delivered by all fuels, and
  • (c) aggregating the fuel-weighted emission limit values.

Emissions monitoring

13
  • (1) SEPA must ensure that an authorisation for operating a medium combustion plant includes such conditions as it considers appropriate in an authorisation for a medium combustion activity to ensure that—
  • (a) where the plant is using more than one fuel type, emissions are monitored—
  • (i) while the fuel or fuel mix likely to result in the highest level of emissions is being fired, and
  • (ii) during a period, representative of normal operating conditions,
  • (b) all monitoring results are recorded and processed so as to enable verification of compliance with the applicable emission limit values,
  • (c) a record or information is kept proving the effective continuous operation of any secondary abatement equipment in use at the plant,
  • (d) the following are kept—
  • (i) the authorisation and, where relevant, variations and related information,
  • (ii) the monitoring results and information referred to in sub-paragraphs (b) and (c),
  • (iii) a record of the plant’s operating hours if applicable for the purposes of paragraph 9(1) or 10(3),
  • (iv) a record of the type and quantities of fuel used in the plant,
  • (v) a record of any breakdown or malfunction of secondary abatement equipment,
  • (vi) a record of a breach of an emission limit value, and the measures taken by the authorised person to restore compliance,
  • (e) the information referred to in head (d)(ii) to (vi) is kept for a period of at least 6 years.
  • (2) Emissions are to be measured—
  • (a) for medium combustion plants with a rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW, at least every three years,
  • (b) for all other medium combustion plants, annually,

unless sub-paragraph (3) applies.

  • (3) This paragraph applies where a medium combustion plant is—
  • (a) exempt from the requirements of paragraph 8(1) or (2) by paragraph 9(1) of this schedule, or
  • (b) exempt from the requirements of paragraph 8(3) by paragraph 10(3) of this schedule.
  • (4) Where sub-paragraph (3) applies, emissions must be measured at the most frequent of—
  • (a) for a medium combustion plant with a rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW, after the elapse of three times the maximum permitted average annual operating hours,
  • (b) for medium combustion plants with a rated thermal input greater than 20 MW, after the elapse of a period equal to the maximum average annual operating hours

and in either case, measurements must be taken at least every five years.

  • (5) The following emissions are to be measured—
  • (a) pollutants for which an emission limit value is included in this schedule relevant to the plant concerned, and
  • (b) carbon monoxide.
  • (6) The first measurement of emissions is taken within 4 months of either—
  • (a) the grant of the authorisation,
  • (b) the date of the start of operation of the plant.
  • (7) Where verified and approved of by SEPA, as an alternative to the requirements of sub-paragraphs (2) and (4), other procedures may be used to determine SO₂ emissions from the plant.
  • (8) Where emissions are required by SEPA to be measured continuously—
  • (a) the measuring systems must be subject to checking by means of parallel measurements with the reference methods at least annually, and
  • (b) results of the check are to be provided to SEPA.
  • (9) Measurements must be taken when—
  • (a) the plant is operating under stable conditions at a representative even load, and
  • (b) the plant is not starting-up or shutting down.
  • (10) Sampling and analysis of polluting substances and measurements of process parameters are to be based on methods enabling reliable, representative and comparable results.
  • (11) Periods of start-up and shut-down are as short as possible.

Compliance

14

SEPA must ensure that an authorisation for operating a medium combustion plant includes such conditions as it considers appropriate to ensure that in the event of a breach of conditions, the authorised person must—

  • (a) immediately inform SEPA,
  • (b) immediately take necessary measures to ensure that compliance is restored as soon as possible,
  • (c) immediately cease operation of the medium combustion plant in the event that the non-compliance causes a significant degradation of local air quality.

Compliance and measurement

15
  • (1) SEPA must periodically check compliance with authorisation conditions and, in the case of notifications, the applicable general binding rules, including emission limit values.
  • (2) In the case of periodic measurements, an emission limit value is to be treated as being complied with if each of the series of measurements (or other procedures) do not exceed the emission limit value.
  • (3) In the case of continuous measurements, an emission limit value is to be treated as being complied with if the evaluation of the measurement results indicates, for operating hours within a calendar year, that all of the following conditions have been met—
  • (a) no validated monthly average value exceeds the emission limit value,
  • (b) no validated daily average value exceeds 110% of the emission limit value,
  • (c) in the case of plant composed only of boilers using coal, no validated daily average value exceeds 150% of the emission limit value,
  • (d) 95% of all the validated hourly average values over the year do not exceed 200% of the emission limit value.
  • (4) At the emission limit value level, the values of the 95% confidence intervals of a single measured result must not exceed the following percentages of the emission limit values—
  • (a) 10% for emissions of carbon monoxide,
  • (b) 20% for emissions of sulphur dioxide,
  • (c) 20% for emissions of nitrogen oxides,
  • (d) 30% for dust.
  • (5) The validated hourly and daily average values are determined from the measured valid hourly average values after having subtracted the value of the confidence interval specified in sub-paragraph (4).
  • (6) A day is invalidated if more than three hourly average values are invalid due to malfunction or maintenance of the automated measuring system.
  • (7) For the purpose of calculating average emission limit values the following periods are to be disregarded—
  • (a) periods of start-up and shut-down, and
  • (b) the periods referred to in paragraph 11 of this schedule.

Public requests for monitoring data

16

SEPA must exercise its functions under regulation 37 where a member of the public requests access to the matters listed in paragraph 13(1)(d)(ii) to (vi) unless that information is otherwise readily available to SEPA.

PART3

Tables

(1)The value does not apply in the case of plants firing exclusively woody solid biomass. (1)The value does not apply in the case of plants firing exclusively woody solid biomass. (1)The value does not apply in the case of plants firing exclusively woody solid biomass. (1)The value does not apply in the case of plants firing exclusively woody solid biomass. (1)The value does not apply in the case of plants firing exclusively woody solid biomass. (1)The value does not apply in the case of plants firing exclusively woody solid biomass. (1)The value does not apply in the case of plants firing exclusively woody solid biomass.
(2)300 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants firing straw. (2)300 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants firing straw. (2)300 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants firing straw. (2)300 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants firing straw. (2)300 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants firing straw. (2)300 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants firing straw. (2)300 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants firing straw.
(3)400 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from coke ovens in the iron and steel industry. (3)400 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from coke ovens in the iron and steel industry. (3)400 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from coke ovens in the iron and steel industry. (3)400 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from coke ovens in the iron and steel industry. (3)400 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from coke ovens in the iron and steel industry. (3)400 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from coke ovens in the iron and steel industry. (3)400 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from coke ovens in the iron and steel industry.
Pollutant Solid biomass Other solid fuels Gas oil Liquid fuels other than gas oil Natural gas Gaseous fuels other than natural gas
SO₂ 200[^f01050][^f01051] 1100 - 350 - 200[^f01052]
NOx 650 650 200 650 250 250
Dust 50 50 - 50 - -
(1)The value does not apply in the case of plants firing exclusively woody solid biomass. (1)The value does not apply in the case of plants firing exclusively woody solid biomass. (1)The value does not apply in the case of plants firing exclusively woody solid biomass. (1)The value does not apply in the case of plants firing exclusively woody solid biomass. (1)The value does not apply in the case of plants firing exclusively woody solid biomass. (1)The value does not apply in the case of plants firing exclusively woody solid biomass. (1)The value does not apply in the case of plants firing exclusively woody solid biomass.
--- --- --- --- --- --- ---
(2)300 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants firing straw. (2)300 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants firing straw. (2)300 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants firing straw. (2)300 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants firing straw. (2)300 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants firing straw. (2)300 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants firing straw. (2)300 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants firing straw.
(3)1,100 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW. (3)1,100 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW. (3)1,100 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW. (3)1,100 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW. (3)1,100 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW. (3)1,100 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW. (3)1,100 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW.
(4)Until 1 January 2030, 850 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW firing heavy fuel oil. (4)Until 1 January 2030, 850 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW firing heavy fuel oil. (4)Until 1 January 2030, 850 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW firing heavy fuel oil. (4)Until 1 January 2030, 850 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW firing heavy fuel oil. (4)Until 1 January 2030, 850 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW firing heavy fuel oil. (4)Until 1 January 2030, 850 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW firing heavy fuel oil. (4)Until 1 January 2030, 850 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW firing heavy fuel oil.
(5)400 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from coke ovens, and 200 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from blast furnaces, in the iron and steel industry. (5)400 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from coke ovens, and 200 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from blast furnaces, in the iron and steel industry. (5)400 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from coke ovens, and 200 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from blast furnaces, in the iron and steel industry. (5)400 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from coke ovens, and 200 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from blast furnaces, in the iron and steel industry. (5)400 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from coke ovens, and 200 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from blast furnaces, in the iron and steel industry. (5)400 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from coke ovens, and 200 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from blast furnaces, in the iron and steel industry. (5)400 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from coke ovens, and 200 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from blast furnaces, in the iron and steel industry.
(6)170 mg/Nm³ in the case of biogas. (6)170 mg/Nm³ in the case of biogas. (6)170 mg/Nm³ in the case of biogas. (6)170 mg/Nm³ in the case of biogas. (6)170 mg/Nm³ in the case of biogas. (6)170 mg/Nm³ in the case of biogas. (6)170 mg/Nm³ in the case of biogas.
(7)50 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW. (7)50 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW. (7)50 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW. (7)50 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW. (7)50 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW. (7)50 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW. (7)50 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW.
Pollutant Solid biomass Other solid fuels Gas oil Liquid fuels other than gas oil Natural gas Gaseous fuels other than natural gas
SO₂ 200[^f01053][^f01054] 400[^f01055] - 350[^f01056] - 35[^f01057][^f01058]
NOx 650 650 200 650 200 250
Dust 30[^f01059] 30[^f01059] - 30 - -
(1)60 mg/Nm³ in the case of biogas. (1)60 mg/Nm³ in the case of biogas. (1)60 mg/Nm³ in the case of biogas. (1)60 mg/Nm³ in the case of biogas. (1)60 mg/Nm³ in the case of biogas. (1)60 mg/Nm³ in the case of biogas.
--- --- --- --- --- ---
(2)130 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from coke ovens, and 65 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from blast furnaces, in the iron and steel industry. (2)130 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from coke ovens, and 65 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from blast furnaces, in the iron and steel industry. (2)130 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from coke ovens, and 65 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from blast furnaces, in the iron and steel industry. (2)130 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from coke ovens, and 65 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from blast furnaces, in the iron and steel industry. (2)130 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from coke ovens, and 65 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from blast furnaces, in the iron and steel industry. (2)130 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from coke ovens, and 65 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from blast furnaces, in the iron and steel industry.
(3)1,850 mg/Nm³ in the following cases— (3)1,850 mg/Nm³ in the following cases— (3)1,850 mg/Nm³ in the following cases— (3)1,850 mg/Nm³ in the following cases— (3)1,850 mg/Nm³ in the following cases— (3)1,850 mg/Nm³ in the following cases—
(i) for diesel engines the construction of which commenced before 18 May 2006, (i) for diesel engines the construction of which commenced before 18 May 2006, (i) for diesel engines the construction of which commenced before 18 May 2006, (i) for diesel engines the construction of which commenced before 18 May 2006, (i) for diesel engines the construction of which commenced before 18 May 2006, (i) for diesel engines the construction of which commenced before 18 May 2006,
(ii) for dual fuel engines in liquid mode. (ii) for dual fuel engines in liquid mode. (ii) for dual fuel engines in liquid mode. (ii) for dual fuel engines in liquid mode. (ii) for dual fuel engines in liquid mode. (ii) for dual fuel engines in liquid mode.
(4)250 mg/Nm³ in the case of engines with a rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW. (4)250 mg/Nm³ in the case of engines with a rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW. (4)250 mg/Nm³ in the case of engines with a rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW. (4)250 mg/Nm³ in the case of engines with a rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW. (4)250 mg/Nm³ in the case of engines with a rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW. (4)250 mg/Nm³ in the case of engines with a rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW.
(5)250 mg/Nm³ in the case of engines with a rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW, (5)250 mg/Nm³ in the case of engines with a rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW, (5)250 mg/Nm³ in the case of engines with a rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW, (5)250 mg/Nm³ in the case of engines with a rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW, (5)250 mg/Nm³ in the case of engines with a rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW, (5)250 mg/Nm³ in the case of engines with a rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW,
225 mg/Nm ³ in the case of engines with a rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW. 225 mg/Nm ³ in the case of engines with a rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW. 225 mg/Nm ³ in the case of engines with a rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW. 225 mg/Nm ³ in the case of engines with a rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW. 225 mg/Nm ³ in the case of engines with a rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW. 225 mg/Nm ³ in the case of engines with a rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW.
(6)380 mg/Nm³ for dual fuel engines in gas mode. (6)380 mg/Nm³ for dual fuel engines in gas mode. (6)380 mg/Nm³ for dual fuel engines in gas mode. (6)380 mg/Nm³ for dual fuel engines in gas mode. (6)380 mg/Nm³ for dual fuel engines in gas mode. (6)380 mg/Nm³ for dual fuel engines in gas mode.
(7)Emission limit values are only applicable above 70 % load. (7)Emission limit values are only applicable above 70 % load. (7)Emission limit values are only applicable above 70 % load. (7)Emission limit values are only applicable above 70 % load. (7)Emission limit values are only applicable above 70 % load. (7)Emission limit values are only applicable above 70 % load.
(8)20 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW. (8)20 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW. (8)20 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW. (8)20 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW. (8)20 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW. (8)20 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW.
Pollutant Type of medium combustion plant Gas oil Liquid fuels other than gas oil Natural gas Gaseous fuels other than natural gas
SO₂ Engines and gas turbines - 120 - 15[^f01060][^f01061]
NOx Engines 190[^f01062][^f01065] 190[^f01062][^f01066] 190[^f01068] 190[^f01068]
NOx Gas Turbines[^f01069] 200 200 150 200
Dust Engines and gas turbines - 10[^f01070] - -
(1)The value does not apply in the case of plants firing exclusively woody solid biomass. (1)The value does not apply in the case of plants firing exclusively woody solid biomass. (1)The value does not apply in the case of plants firing exclusively woody solid biomass. (1)The value does not apply in the case of plants firing exclusively woody solid biomass. (1)The value does not apply in the case of plants firing exclusively woody solid biomass. (1)The value does not apply in the case of plants firing exclusively woody solid biomass. (1)The value does not apply in the case of plants firing exclusively woody solid biomass.
--- --- --- --- --- --- ---
(2)Until 1 January 2025, 1700 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants which are part of SIS or MIS. (2)Until 1 January 2025, 1700 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants which are part of SIS or MIS. (2)Until 1 January 2025, 1700 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants which are part of SIS or MIS. (2)Until 1 January 2025, 1700 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants which are part of SIS or MIS. (2)Until 1 January 2025, 1700 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants which are part of SIS or MIS. (2)Until 1 January 2025, 1700 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants which are part of SIS or MIS. (2)Until 1 January 2025, 1700 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants which are part of SIS or MIS.
(3)400 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from coke ovens, and 200 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from blast furnaces, in the iron and steel industry. (3)400 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from coke ovens, and 200 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from blast furnaces, in the iron and steel industry. (3)400 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from coke ovens, and 200 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from blast furnaces, in the iron and steel industry. (3)400 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from coke ovens, and 200 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from blast furnaces, in the iron and steel industry. (3)400 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from coke ovens, and 200 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from blast furnaces, in the iron and steel industry. (3)400 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from coke ovens, and 200 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from blast furnaces, in the iron and steel industry. (3)400 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from coke ovens, and 200 mg/Nm³ in the case of low calorific gases from blast furnaces, in the iron and steel industry.
(4)100 mg/Nm³ in the case of biogas. (4)100 mg/Nm³ in the case of biogas. (4)100 mg/Nm³ in the case of biogas. (4)100 mg/Nm³ in the case of biogas. (4)100 mg/Nm³ in the case of biogas. (4)100 mg/Nm³ in the case of biogas. (4)100 mg/Nm³ in the case of biogas.
(5)500 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW. (5)500 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW. (5)500 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW. (5)500 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW. (5)500 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW. (5)500 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW. (5)500 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW.
(6)Until 1 January 2025, 450 mg/Nm³ when firing heavy fuel oil containing between 0.2 % and 0.3 % N and 360 mg/Nm³ when firing heavy fuel oil containing less than 0.2 % N in the case of plants which are part of SIS or MIS. (6)Until 1 January 2025, 450 mg/Nm³ when firing heavy fuel oil containing between 0.2 % and 0.3 % N and 360 mg/Nm³ when firing heavy fuel oil containing less than 0.2 % N in the case of plants which are part of SIS or MIS. (6)Until 1 January 2025, 450 mg/Nm³ when firing heavy fuel oil containing between 0.2 % and 0.3 % N and 360 mg/Nm³ when firing heavy fuel oil containing less than 0.2 % N in the case of plants which are part of SIS or MIS. (6)Until 1 January 2025, 450 mg/Nm³ when firing heavy fuel oil containing between 0.2 % and 0.3 % N and 360 mg/Nm³ when firing heavy fuel oil containing less than 0.2 % N in the case of plants which are part of SIS or MIS. (6)Until 1 January 2025, 450 mg/Nm³ when firing heavy fuel oil containing between 0.2 % and 0.3 % N and 360 mg/Nm³ when firing heavy fuel oil containing less than 0.2 % N in the case of plants which are part of SIS or MIS. (6)Until 1 January 2025, 450 mg/Nm³ when firing heavy fuel oil containing between 0.2 % and 0.3 % N and 360 mg/Nm³ when firing heavy fuel oil containing less than 0.2 % N in the case of plants which are part of SIS or MIS. (6)Until 1 January 2025, 450 mg/Nm³ when firing heavy fuel oil containing between 0.2 % and 0.3 % N and 360 mg/Nm³ when firing heavy fuel oil containing less than 0.2 % N in the case of plants which are part of SIS or MIS.
(7)50 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW; 30 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW. (7)50 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW; 30 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW. (7)50 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW; 30 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW. (7)50 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW; 30 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW. (7)50 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW; 30 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW. (7)50 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW; 30 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW. (7)50 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW; 30 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input greater than 5 MW and less than or equal to 20 MW.
(8)50 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW. (8)50 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW. (8)50 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW. (8)50 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW. (8)50 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW. (8)50 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW. (8)50 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW.
Pollutant Solid biomass Other solid fuels Gas oil Liquid fuels other than gas oil Natural gas Gaseous fuels other than natural gas
SO₂ 200[^f01071] 400 - 350[^f01072] - 35[^f01073][^f01074]
NOx 300[^f01075] 300[^f01075] 200 300[^f01076] 100 200
Dust 20[^f01077] 20[^f01077] - 20[^f01078] - -
(1)Until 1 January 2025, 590 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines which are part of SIS or MIS. (1)Until 1 January 2025, 590 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines which are part of SIS or MIS. (1)Until 1 January 2025, 590 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines which are part of SIS or MIS. (1)Until 1 January 2025, 590 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines which are part of SIS or MIS. (1)Until 1 January 2025, 590 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines which are part of SIS or MIS. (1)Until 1 January 2025, 590 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines which are part of SIS or MIS.
--- --- --- --- --- ---
(2)40 mg/Nm³ in the case of biogas. (2)40 mg/Nm³ in the case of biogas. (2)40 mg/Nm³ in the case of biogas. (2)40 mg/Nm³ in the case of biogas. (2)40 mg/Nm³ in the case of biogas. (2)40 mg/Nm³ in the case of biogas.
(3)Engines running between 500 and 1,500 hours per year may be exempted from compliance with those emission limit values if they are applying primary measures to limit NOx emissions and meet the emission limit values set out in footnote (4). (3)Engines running between 500 and 1,500 hours per year may be exempted from compliance with those emission limit values if they are applying primary measures to limit NOx emissions and meet the emission limit values set out in footnote (4). (3)Engines running between 500 and 1,500 hours per year may be exempted from compliance with those emission limit values if they are applying primary measures to limit NOx emissions and meet the emission limit values set out in footnote (4). (3)Engines running between 500 and 1,500 hours per year may be exempted from compliance with those emission limit values if they are applying primary measures to limit NOx emissions and meet the emission limit values set out in footnote (4). (3)Engines running between 500 and 1,500 hours per year may be exempted from compliance with those emission limit values if they are applying primary measures to limit NOx emissions and meet the emission limit values set out in footnote (4). (3)Engines running between 500 and 1,500 hours per year may be exempted from compliance with those emission limit values if they are applying primary measures to limit NOx emissions and meet the emission limit values set out in footnote (4).
(4)Until 1 January 2025 in SIS and MIS, 1,850 mg/Nm³ for dual fuel engines in liquid mode and 380 mg/Nm³ in gas mode; 1,300 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines with ≤ 1200 rpm with a total rated thermal input less than or equal to 20 MW and 1,850 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines with a total rated thermal input greater than 20 MW; 750 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines with > 1,200 rpm. (4)Until 1 January 2025 in SIS and MIS, 1,850 mg/Nm³ for dual fuel engines in liquid mode and 380 mg/Nm³ in gas mode; 1,300 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines with ≤ 1200 rpm with a total rated thermal input less than or equal to 20 MW and 1,850 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines with a total rated thermal input greater than 20 MW; 750 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines with > 1,200 rpm. (4)Until 1 January 2025 in SIS and MIS, 1,850 mg/Nm³ for dual fuel engines in liquid mode and 380 mg/Nm³ in gas mode; 1,300 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines with ≤ 1200 rpm with a total rated thermal input less than or equal to 20 MW and 1,850 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines with a total rated thermal input greater than 20 MW; 750 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines with > 1,200 rpm. (4)Until 1 January 2025 in SIS and MIS, 1,850 mg/Nm³ for dual fuel engines in liquid mode and 380 mg/Nm³ in gas mode; 1,300 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines with ≤ 1200 rpm with a total rated thermal input less than or equal to 20 MW and 1,850 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines with a total rated thermal input greater than 20 MW; 750 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines with > 1,200 rpm. (4)Until 1 January 2025 in SIS and MIS, 1,850 mg/Nm³ for dual fuel engines in liquid mode and 380 mg/Nm³ in gas mode; 1,300 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines with ≤ 1200 rpm with a total rated thermal input less than or equal to 20 MW and 1,850 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines with a total rated thermal input greater than 20 MW; 750 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines with > 1,200 rpm. (4)Until 1 January 2025 in SIS and MIS, 1,850 mg/Nm³ for dual fuel engines in liquid mode and 380 mg/Nm³ in gas mode; 1,300 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines with ≤ 1200 rpm with a total rated thermal input less than or equal to 20 MW and 1,850 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines with a total rated thermal input greater than 20 MW; 750 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines with > 1,200 rpm.
(5)225 mg/Nm³ for dual fuel engines in liquid mode. (5)225 mg/Nm³ for dual fuel engines in liquid mode. (5)225 mg/Nm³ for dual fuel engines in liquid mode. (5)225 mg/Nm³ for dual fuel engines in liquid mode. (5)225 mg/Nm³ for dual fuel engines in liquid mode. (5)225 mg/Nm³ for dual fuel engines in liquid mode.
(6)225 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines with a total rated thermal input less than or equal to 20 MW with ≤ 1,200 rpm. (6)225 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines with a total rated thermal input less than or equal to 20 MW with ≤ 1,200 rpm. (6)225 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines with a total rated thermal input less than or equal to 20 MW with ≤ 1,200 rpm. (6)225 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines with a total rated thermal input less than or equal to 20 MW with ≤ 1,200 rpm. (6)225 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines with a total rated thermal input less than or equal to 20 MW with ≤ 1,200 rpm. (6)225 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines with a total rated thermal input less than or equal to 20 MW with ≤ 1,200 rpm.
(7)190 mg/Nm³ for dual fuel engines in gas mode. (7)190 mg/Nm³ for dual fuel engines in gas mode. (7)190 mg/Nm³ for dual fuel engines in gas mode. (7)190 mg/Nm³ for dual fuel engines in gas mode. (7)190 mg/Nm³ for dual fuel engines in gas mode. (7)190 mg/Nm³ for dual fuel engines in gas mode.
(8)These emission limit values are only applicable above 70 % load. (8)These emission limit values are only applicable above 70 % load. (8)These emission limit values are only applicable above 70 % load. (8)These emission limit values are only applicable above 70 % load. (8)These emission limit values are only applicable above 70 % load. (8)These emission limit values are only applicable above 70 % load.
(9)Until 1 January 2025, 550 mg/Nm³ for plants which are part of SIS or MIS. (9)Until 1 January 2025, 550 mg/Nm³ for plants which are part of SIS or MIS. (9)Until 1 January 2025, 550 mg/Nm³ for plants which are part of SIS or MIS. (9)Until 1 January 2025, 550 mg/Nm³ for plants which are part of SIS or MIS. (9)Until 1 January 2025, 550 mg/Nm³ for plants which are part of SIS or MIS. (9)Until 1 January 2025, 550 mg/Nm³ for plants which are part of SIS or MIS.
(10)Until 1 January 2025, 75 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines which are part of SIS or MIS. (10)Until 1 January 2025, 75 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines which are part of SIS or MIS. (10)Until 1 January 2025, 75 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines which are part of SIS or MIS. (10)Until 1 January 2025, 75 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines which are part of SIS or MIS. (10)Until 1 January 2025, 75 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines which are part of SIS or MIS. (10)Until 1 January 2025, 75 mg/Nm³ for diesel engines which are part of SIS or MIS.
(11)20 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW. (11)20 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW. (11)20 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW. (11)20 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW. (11)20 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW. (11)20 mg/Nm³ in the case of plants with a total rated thermal input equal to or greater than 1 MW and less than or equal to 5 MW.
Pollutant Type of medium combustion plant Gas oil Liquid fuels other than gas oil Natural gas Gaseous fuels other than natural gas
SO₂ Engines and gas turbines - 120[^f01079] - 15[^f01080]
NOx Engines[^f01081][^f01082] 190[^f01083] 190[^f01083][^f01084] 95[^f01085] 190
NOx Gas turbines[^f01086] 75 75[^f01087] 50 75
Dust Engines and gas turbines - 10[^f01088][^f01089] - -

SCHEDULE28 — PETROL VAPOUR RECOVERY ACTIVITIES

PART1 — Scope and Interpretation

Scope

1
  • (1) This schedule applies to petrol vapour recovery activities,
  • (2) Paragraph 2 applies for the interpretation of—
  • (a) this schedule,
  • (b) the definition of a petrol vapour recovery activity.
2

Petrol vapour recovery activity” means any of the following—

  • (a) the storage of petrol in stationary storage tanks at a terminal, or the loading or unloading of petrol into or from a road tanker, a rail tanker or an inland waterway vessel at a terminal,
  • (b) the unloading of petrol into stationary storage tanks at a service station if the total quantity of petrol unloaded into such tanks at the service station in any 12-month period is likely to be equal to or greater than 500 m³.
  • (c) motor vehicle refuelling activities at an existing service station if the petrol refuelling throughput at the station in any 12-month period is more than 3000 m³,
  • (d) motor vehicle refuelling activities at a new service station if the petrol refuelling throughput at the station in any 12-month period is, or is intended to be, 500 m³ or more,
  • (e) motor vehicle refuelling activities at a new service station if the petrol refuelling throughput at the station in any 12-month period is, or is intended to be, 100 m³ or more and the service station is under permanent living quarters or working areas.

Interpretation

3

In this schedule—

  • API Recommended Practice” means API Recommended Practice 1004, Seventh Edition (November 1988), Bottom loading and vapour recovery for MC-306 tank motor vehicles,
  • existing service station” means a service station—which was put into operation, orfor which planning permission under the Town and Country Planning (Scotland) Act 1997 was granted,before 31 December 2011,
  • existing terminal” means a terminal—which was put into operation, orfor which planning permission was granted before 31 December 1995,
  • gantry” means any structure at a terminal at which petrol can be loaded on to a single road tanker at any one time,
  • inland waterway vessel” means a vessel intended solely or mainly for navigation on inland waterways but not including passenger vessels, ferries, floating equipment and installations, pleasure craft, service craft and fire-service vessels,
  • intermediate storage of vapours” refers to the intermediate storage of vapours in a fixed roof tank at a terminal for later transfer to and recovery at another terminal, but does not include the transfer of vapours from one storage installation to another at a terminal,
  • loading installation” means any facility at a terminal at which petrol can be loaded on mobile containers and loading installations for road tankers comprise one or more gantries,
  • new service station” means a service station which is put into operation on or after 1 January 2012, and—includes an existing service station where a major refurbishment is completed on or after that date (and for that purpose a major refurbishment means a significant alteration or renewal of the station infrastructure, in particular the tanks and pipes),excludes any other existing service station,
  • new terminal” means a terminal put into operation after 1 January 1996 and excludes an existing terminal,
  • petrol” means any petroleum derivative, with or without additives, having a Reid vapour pressure of 27.6kPa or more which is intended for use as a fuel for motor vehicles, other than liquefied petroleum gas,
  • petrol vapour” means any gaseous compound which evaporates from petrol,
  • petrol vapour capture efficiency” means the amount of petrol vapour captured by the Stage II petrol vapour recovery system compared to the amount of petrol vapour that would otherwise be emitted to the atmosphere in the absence of such a system and expressed as a percentage,
  • service station” means any premises where petrol is dispensed to motor vehicle fuel tanks from stationary storage tanks, other than premises used in connection with the construction and delivery of new vehicles only,
  • Stage II petrol vapour recovery system” means equipment aimed at recovering the petrol vapour displaced from the fuel tank of a motor vehicle during refuelling at a service station and which transfers that petrol vapour to a storage tank at the service station or back to the petrol dispenser for resale,
  • Stage I throughput” means the largest total annual quantity of petrol loaded from a storage installation at a terminal or from a service station into mobile containers during the three preceding years,
  • Stage II throughput” means the total annual quantity of petrol unloaded from mobile containers into a service station,
  • terminal” means any premises which are used for the storage and loading of petrol into road tankers, rail tankers or inland waterway vessels,
  • vapour/petrol ratio” means the ratio between the volume at atmospheric pressure of petrol vapour passing through the Stage II petrol vapour recovery system and the volume of petrol dispensed,
  • vapour recovery unit” means equipment for the recovery of petrol from vapours including any buffer reservoir systems at a terminal,
  • vapours” means any gaseous compound which evaporates from petrol,
  • vessel” means an inland waterway vessel.

PART2 — Amendments to common framework provisions

Authorisation conditions: general

4

A petrol vapour recovery activity can only be authorised by permit or registration.

Authorisation conditions: storage installations at terminals

5

SEPA must ensure that an authorisation for a petrol vapour recovery activity includes such conditions as it considers appropriate to ensure that storage installations at terminals comply with the following requirements—

  • (a) the external wall and roof of tanks must, where above ground, be painted in a colour with a total radiant heat reflectance of 70% or more unless sub-paragraph (b) applies,
  • (b) this sub-paragraph applies to a tank—
  • (i) in, or visible from, a National Park or an area subject to local landscape designations,
  • (ii) which is linked to a vapour recovery unit which conforms with the requirements set out in paragraph 6(3), (5) and (6),
  • (c) requirements under sub-paragraph (a) may be carried out as part of the usual maintenance cycles of the tanks, provided that they are carried out at least every three years,
  • (d) tanks with external floating roofs must be equipped with a primary seal to cover the annular space between the tank wall and the outer periphery of the floating roof, and with a secondary seal fitted above the primary seal,
  • (e) seals referred to in sub-paragraph (d) should be designed to achieve an overall containment of vapours of 95% or more as compared to a comparable fixed-roof tank with no vapour-containment controls, which is a fixed-roof tank with only vacuum/pressure relief valve,
  • (f) new storage installations at terminals where vapour recovery is required must be—
  • (i) fitted with fixed-roof tanks connected to the vapour recovery unit in accordance with the requirements of paragraph 6(3), (5) and (6) of this schedule, or
  • (ii) designed with a floating roof (either external or internal) equipped with primary and secondary seals to meet the performance requirements in sub-paragraph (d),

unless sub-paragraph (h) applies,

  • (g) existing fixed-roof tanks must—
  • (i) be connected to a vapour-recovery unit as required for the purposes of paragraph 6(3), (5) and (6) of this schedule, or
  • (ii) have an internal floating roof with a primary seal designed to achieve an overall containment of vapours of 90% or more in relation to a comparable fixed-roof tank with no vapour controls,

unless sub-paragraph (h) applies,

  • (h) the requirements for vapour-containment controls in sub-paragraphs (f) and (g) do not apply to fixed-roof tanks at terminals where intermediate storage of vapours is permitted according to paragraph 6(4) of this schedule.

Authorisation conditions: loading and unloading installations at terminals

6
  • (1) This paragraph applies to—
  • (a) any existing terminal loading petrol onto road tankers, rail tankers or vessels where the through-put is greater than 10 000 tonnes/year,
  • (b) any new terminal unless—
  • (i) the new terminal is located on a small, remote island, and
  • (ii) the actual or intended throughput in a twelve-month period is less than 5000 tonnes.
  • (2) Where this paragraph applies, SEPA must ensure that authorisations include such conditions as it considers appropriate to ensure that the requirements of sub-paragraphs (3) to (11) are met.
  • (3) Subject to the exceptions in sub-paragraph (4), displacement vapours from the mobile container being loaded must be returned through a vapour-tight connection line to a vapour recovery unit for regeneration at the terminal.
  • (4) The exceptions are—
  • (a) the requirement in sub-paragraph (3) does not apply to top-loading tankers where that loading system is permitted,
  • (b) at terminals which load petrol onto vessels, a vapour incineration unit may be substituted for a vapour recovery unit if vapour recovery is unsafe or technically impossible because of the volume of return vapour, provided that atmospheric emissions requirements in respect of vapour recovery units are applied to the vapour incineration unit, and
  • (c) at terminals with a throughput of less than 25,000 tonnes/year, intermediate storage of vapours may be substituted for immediate vapour recovery at the terminal.
  • (5) The mean concentration of vapours in the exhaust from the vapour recovery unit, corrected for dilution during treatment, must not exceed 35 g/normal cubic metre (Nm³) for any one hour.
  • (6) The monitoring and analysis of the mean concentration of vapours in the exhaust from the vapour recovery unit must satisfy the following requirements—
  • (a) measurements must be made over the course of one full working day (seven hours minimum) of normal throughput,
  • (b) measurements may be continuous or discontinuous, but if discontinuous measurements are employed, at least four measurements per hour must be made,
  • (c) the overall measurement error due to the equipment used, the calibration gas and the procedure used must not exceed 10% of the measured value,
  • (d) the equipment used must be capable of measuring concentrations at least as low as 3g/Nm³, and
  • (e) the precision must be at least 95% of the measured value.
  • (7) All terminals with loading facilities for road tankers must be equipped with at least one gantry which meets the specifications for bottom-loading equipment set out in paragraph 7 of this schedule.
  • (8) Connection lines and pipe installations must be checked regularly for leaks.
  • (9) Loading operations must be shut down at the gantry in the case of a leak of vapour, and equipment for shut-down operations must be installed at the gantry.
  • (10) Where top-loading of mobile containers is permitted, the outlet of the loading arm must be kept near the bottom of the mobile container in order to avoid splash loading.
  • (11) Where intermediate storage of vapours is substituted for immediate vapour recovery in accordance with sub-paragraph (4)(c)—
  • (a) vapours displaced by the delivery of petrol in fixed-roof tanks used for the intermediate storage of vapours must be returned through a vapour-tight connections line to the mobile container delivering the petrol, and
  • (b) loading operations may not take place unless the arrangements under head (a) are in place and properly functioning.
  • (12) SEPA must maintain a list of the addresses of any terminal to which this paragraph does not apply as a result of sub-paragraph (1)(b).

Authorisation conditions: specifications for bottom-loading, vapour collection and overfill protection of European road tankers

7

SEPA must ensure that an authorisation for a petrol vapour recovery activity includes such conditions as it considers appropriate to ensure that the requirements for bottom-loading equipment are complied with in respect of road tanker loading gantries at terminals as specified below—

  • (a) couplings—
  • (i) the liquid coupler on the loading arm must be a female coupler which must mate with a 4-inch API (101.6 mm) male adaptor located on the vehicle as defined by section 2.1.1.1 of API Recommended Practice,
  • (ii) the vapour-collection coupler on the loading-gantry vapour-collection hose must be a cam and groove female couple which must mate with a 4-inch (101.6 mm) cam and groove male adapter located on the vehicle as defined by section 4.1.1.2 of API Recommended Practice,
  • (b) loading conditions—
  • (i) the normal liquid-loading rate must be 2,300 litres per minute (maximum 2500 litres per minute) per loading arm,
  • (ii) when the terminal is operating a peak demand, its loading gantry vapour collection system, including the vapour-recovery unit, may generate a counterpressure of no more than 55 millibars on the vehicle side of the vapour-collection adapter, and
  • (iii) all approved bottom-loading vehicles must carry an identification plate which specifies the maximum permitted number of loading arms which may be operated simultaneously whilst ensuring that no vapours are released via the compartment P and V valves, when the maximum plant back pressure is 55 millibar,
  • (c) connection of vehicle earth/overfill detection—
  • (i) The loading gantry must be equipped with an overfill-detection control unit which, when connected to the vehicle, must provide a fail-safe permission signal to enable loading, providing no compartment-overfill sensors detect a high level,
  • (ii) the vehicle must be connected to the control unit on the gantry via a 10-pin industry standard electrical connector, with the—
  • (aa) male connector mounted on the vehicle, and
  • (bb) female connector attached to a flying lead connected to the gantry-mounted control unit,
  • (iii) the high-level detectors on the vehicles must be—
  • (aa) 2-wire thermistor, which must have a negative temperature coefficient,
  • (bb) 2-wire optical sensors,
  • (cc) 5-wire optical sensors, or
  • (dd) a compatible equivalent provided the system is fail-safe,
  • (iv) the gantry control unit must be suitable for both 2-wire and 5-wire vehicle systems,
  • (v) the vehicle must be bonded to the gantry via the common return wire of the overfill sensors so that the wire is connected to pin 10 on the male connector via the vehicle chassis, and pin 10 on the female connector is connected to the control-unit enclosure which must be connected to the gantry earth,
  • (vi) all approved bottom-loading vehicles must carry an identification plate which specifies the type of overfill-detection sensors installed (i.e. 2-wire or 5-wire),
  • (d) location of the connections—
  • (i) the design of the liquid-loading and vapour collection facilities of the loading gantry must be based on the following vehicle-connection envelope—
  • (aa) the height of the centre line of the liquid adapters must be a maximum of 1.4 metres unladen, and a minimum of 0.5 metre laden with a preferred height of between 0.7 to 1.0 metres,
  • (bb) the horizontal spacing of the adapters must not be less than 0.25 metres with a preferred spacing of 0.3 metres,
  • (cc) all liquid adapters must be located within an envelope not exceeding 2.5 metres in length,
  • (dd) the vapour-collection adapter should be located preferably to the right of the liquid adapters and at a height not exceeding 1.5 metres (unladen) and not less than 0.5 metres (laden), and
  • (ee) the connections referred to in this head must be located on one side of the vehicle only,
  • (ii) the earth/overfill connector must be located to the right of the liquid and vapour-collection adapters, at a height not exceeding 1.5. metres (unladen) and not less than 0.5 metres (laden),
  • (e) safety interlocks—
  • (i) for the purposes of earth/overfill detection—
  • (aa) loading must not be permitted unless a permissive signal is provided by the combined earth/overfill control unit and
  • (bb) in the event of an overfill condition or a loss of vehicle earth the control unit on the gantry must close the gantry-loading control valve,
  • (ii) for the purpose of vapour-collection detection, loading must not be permitted unless the vapour-collection hose has been connected to the vehicle and there is a free passage for the displaced vapours to flow from the vehicle into the plant vapour-collection system.

Authorisation conditions: loading and storage equipment at service stations

8

SEPA must ensure that an authorisation for a petrol vapour recovery activity includes such conditions as it considers appropriate to ensure that—

  • (a) loading and storage equipment at service stations is designed and operated so that—
  • (i) vapours displaced by the delivery of petrol into storage installations at service stations must be returned through a vapour-tight connection line to the mobile container delivering the petrol,
  • (ii) loading operations may not take place unless the arrangements under head (i) are in place and properly functioning,
  • (b) service stations meeting any of the descriptions set out in heads (i) through (iii) are equipped with a Stage II petrol vapour recovery system—
  • (i) existingservice stations where the actual or intended petrol refuelling throughput at the station in any 12-month period is more than 3,000 m3,
  • (ii) existing service stations which undergo a major refurbishment where—
  • (aa) the actual or intended petrol refuelling throughput in any 12-month period is greater than 500 m³, or
  • (bb) its actual or intended petrol refuelling throughput in any 12-month period is greater than 100 m³ and it is situated under permanent living quarters or working areas,
  • (iii) any new service stations where the actual or intended petrol refuelling throughput in any 12-month period is greater than 500 m³.

Authorisations: requirements for Stage II petrol vapour recovery systems

9

SEPA must ensure that an authorisation includes such conditions as it considers appropriate to ensure that Stage II vapour recovery systems meet the following requirements—

  • (a) the petrol vapour recovery capture efficiency of such systems is equal to or greater than 85% as certified by the manufacturer in accordance with relevant British standards or other relevant international standards,
  • (b) where recovered petrol vapour is transferred to a storage tank at the service station, the vapour/petrol ratio must be equal to or greater than 0.95 but less than or equal to 1.05,
  • (c) the in-service petrol vapour capture efficiency of Stage II petrol vapour recovery systems is tested at least once a year by—
  • (i) checking that the vapour/petrol ratio under simulated petrol flow conditions conforms with sub-paragraph (b), or
  • (ii) using any other appropriate method,
  • (d) where an automatic monitoring system has been installed—
  • (i) SEPA must ensure that the petrol vapour capture efficiency is tested at least once every three years,
  • (ii) any such system must—
  • (aa) automatically detect faults in the proper functioning of the Stage II petrol vapour recovery system and in the automatic monitoring system itself,
  • (bb) indicate faults to the service station operator, and
  • (cc) automatically stop the flow of petrol from the faulty dispenser if the fault is not rectified within seven days,
  • (iii) a sign, sticker or other notification must be placed on or in the vicinity of the petrol dispenser informing consumers that a Stage II petrol vapour recovery system has been installed.

Reading this document does not replace reading the official text published on legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We assume no responsibility for any inaccuracies arising from the conversion of the original CLML XML to this format.

This text is published under legislation.gov.uk's own terms of reuse, not a Legalize or public-domain licence. legislation.gov.uk
Open Government Licence v3.0 (attribution required)
© Crown and database right. Derived from content available under the Open Government Licence v3.0 from legislation.gov.uk.