Coal Industry Act 1994
- (3) Where any person is entitled, in consequence of any transfer made in accordance with a restructuring scheme or in pursuance of any provision made under this paragraph, to possession of a document relating in part to the title to, or to the management of, any land or other property in England and Wales—
- (a) the scheme may contain provision for treating that person as having given another person an acknowledgment in writing of the right of that other person to the production of the document and to delivery of copies thereof; and
- (b) section 64 of the Law of Property Act 1925 (production and safe custody of documents) shall have effect accordingly, and on the basis that the acknowledgment did not contain any such expression of contrary intention as is mentioned in that section.
- (4) Where any person is entitled, in consequence of any transfer made in accordance with a restructuring scheme or in pursuance of provision made under this paragraph, to possession of a document relating in part to the title to, or to the management of, any land or other property in Scotland transferred in accordance with a restructuring scheme, subsections (1) and (2) of section 16 of the Land Registration (Scotland) Act 1979 (omission of certain clauses in deeds) shall have effect in relation to the transfer as if the transfer had been effected by deed and as if from each of those subsections the words “unless specially qualified” were omitted.
- (5) Where a restructuring scheme makes provision in relation to any agreement contained in a licence granted under section 36 of the 1946 Act (licensing by Corporation of certain coal-mining operations and of coal exploration), that provision may include such modifications of that agreement, together with such modifications for the purposes of section 25(3) of this Act, as the Secretary of State considers appropriate in consequence of the provisions of Parts II and III of this Act.
- (6) In this paragraph—
- (a) references to a transfer include references to the creation in any person’s favour of any interest or right, and references to a transferee shall be construed accordingly; and
- (b) references to a person who is entitled, in consequence of any transfer, to possession of a document, include references to the Corporation or any of its wholly-owned subsidiaries in a case where the Corporation or that subsidiary is entitled to retain possession of any document following any transfer.
- (7) Sub-paragraphs (2) to (5) above shall be without prejudice to the generality of sub-paragraph (1) above.
Duties in relation to foreign property etc.
5
- (1) A restructuring scheme may provide for the imposition of duties on—
- (a) the Corporation or any of its wholly-owned subsidiaries, and
- (b) any person to whom anything is transferred in accordance with the scheme,
to take all such steps as may be requisite to secure that the vesting in that person, in accordance with the scheme, of any foreign property, right or liability is effective under the relevant foreign law.
- (2) The provisions of a restructuring scheme may require the Corporation or any of its wholly-owned subsidiaries, in performing any duty imposed on it by virtue of sub-paragraph (1) above, to comply with any directions of a person to whom anything is transferred in accordance with the scheme.
- (3) A restructuring scheme may provide that, until the vesting of any foreign property, right or liability of the Corporation or any of its wholly-owned subsidiaries in any person is effective under the relevant foreign law, it shall be the duty of the Corporation or that subsidiary to hold that property or right for the benefit of that person or, as the case may be, to discharge that liability on behalf of that person.
- (4) Nothing in any provision included by virtue of this paragraph in a restructuring scheme shall be taken as prejudicing the effect under the law of any part of the United Kingdom of the vesting in any person in accordance with the scheme of any foreign property, right or liability.
- (5) The Corporation and its wholly-owned subsidiaries shall each have all such powers as may be requisite for the performance of any duty imposed on it by virtue of this paragraph; but such a scheme may require a person to whom a transfer is made in accordance with the scheme to act (so far as possible) on behalf of the Corporation or its subsidiary for the purposes of, or in connection with, the performance of any such duty.
- (6) A restructuring scheme may provide that where—
- (a) any foreign property, rights or liabilities are acquired or incurred by the Corporation or any of its wholly-owned subsidiaries in respect of any other property, rights or liabilities, and
- (b) by virtue of this paragraph the Corporation or its wholly-owned subsidiary holds the other property or rights for the benefit of another person or discharges the other liability on behalf of another person,
the property, rights or liabilities acquired or incurred are immediately to become property, rights or liabilities of that other person; and the preceding provisions of this paragraph shall have effect accordingly in relation to the property, rights or liabilities acquired or incurred.
- (7) References in this paragraph to any foreign property, right or liability are references to any property, right or liability as respects which any issue arising in any proceedings would have to be determined (in accordance with any rules of private international law) by reference to the law of a country or territory outside the United Kingdom.
- (8) A restructuring scheme may provide—
- (a) for any obligation imposed by virtue of this paragraph to be enforceable as if contained in a contract between the person to whom the transfer in question is made and the Corporation or, as the case may be, its wholly-owned subsidiary; and
- (b) for expenses incurred by the Corporation or any of its wholly-owned subsidiaries in consequence of any provision made by virtue of this paragraph to be met by that person.
Modification of effect of scheme by agreement
6
- (1) This paragraph applies where any person to whom anything has been transferred in accordance with a restructuring scheme agrees in writing with another person to or from whom anything has been transferred in accordance with that or any other restructuring scheme that, for the purpose of modifying the effect of the scheme or, as the case may be, of modifying either or both of the schemes—
- (a) any or all of the property, rights or liabilities transferred in accordance with the scheme or either of them, and
- (b) any or all of the property, rights or liabilities acquired or incurred since the transfer in respect of the transferred property, rights or liabilities,
should be transferred from one to the other as from a date appointed by the agreement.
- (2) If—
- (a) the agreement is entered into within the period of twelve months after the time when a transfer in accordance with a restructuring scheme of property, rights or liabilities to any of its parties takes effect, and
- (b) the Secretary of State has given his approval to the transfer for which the agreement provides and to its terms and conditions,
then the transfer for which the agreement provides shall take effect on the date appointed by the agreement in the like manner as a transfer for which provision is made by a restructuring scheme.
- (3) Subject to the approval of the Secretary of State and to sub-paragraphs (4) to (6) below, the provisions that may be contained in a modification agreement shall include any such provision in relation to any transfer for which it provides as may be contained, in relation to any transfer for which a restructuring scheme provides, in that scheme.
- (4) Nothing in any modification agreement shall provide for any interests or rights to be created, as opposed to transferred, except as between persons who are parties to the agreement.
- (5) A modification agreement shall have effect subject to the provisions of any enactment or subordinate legislation which makes provision, in relation to any transactions with the same effect, for the registration of anything in a statutory register.
- (6) The consent of the Treasury shall be required for the inclusion in a modification agreement of any provision having the effect of modifying any provision which is contained in a restructuring scheme for any of the purposes of Schedule 4 to this Act.
- (7) In this paragraph references to a transfer in accordance with a restructuring scheme include references to the creation of any interest, right or liability in accordance with such a scheme.
- (8) In this paragraph and the following provisions of this Schedule “modification agreement” means any agreement providing for a transfer which is to take effect in accordance with sub-paragraph (2) above.
The Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 1981
7
- (1) The 1981 regulations shall apply to any transfer of any undertaking or part of an undertaking in accordance with a restructuring scheme or modification agreement as if (in so far as that would not otherwise be the case) the references in those regulations to the transferor were references to the person in whom that undertaking or part was vested immediately before the coming into force of the transfer.
- (2) Nothing in the preceding provision of this Schedule shall authorise the making of any provision modifying the operation of the 1981 regulations in relation to any such transfer as is mentioned in sub-paragraph (1) above.
- (3) It shall be the duty of the Secretary of State, before making a restructuring scheme or approving a modification agreement, to give such notice of his proposals to such persons as he considers appropriate for enabling any provisions of the 1981 regulations applicable to any transfer in accordance with the scheme or agreement to be complied with by the person who for the purposes of the regulations is the transferor in relation to that transfer.
- (4) In this paragraph—
- “the 1981 regulations” means the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 1981; and
- “undertaking” has the same meaning as in the 1981 regulations.
- (5) This paragraph shall be without prejudice to the provisions of Schedule 5 to this Act.
Compensation
8
- (1) Where, in consequence of any provisions included in a restructuring scheme for the purposes of any such division as is mentioned in paragraph 2(1) above, the interests, rights or liabilities of a third party are modified as mentioned in sub-paragraph (2) below, the third party shall be entitled to such compensation as may be just in respect of—
- (a) any diminution attributable to that modification in the value of any of his interests or rights;or
- (b) any increase attributable to that modification in the burden of his liabilities.
- (2) The modifications mentioned in sub-paragraph (1) above are modifications by virtue of which—
- (a) an interest of the third party in any property is transformed into, or replaced by—
- (i) an interest in only part of that property; or
- (ii) separate interests in different parts of that property;
- (b) a right of the third party against the Corporation or any of its wholly-owned subsidiaries is transformed into, or replaced by, two or more rights which do not include a right which, on its own, is equivalent (disregarding the person against whom it is enforceable) to the right against the Corporation or that subsidiary;
- (c) a liability of the third party to the Corporation or any such subsidiary is transformed into, or replaced by, two or more separate liabilities at least one of which is a liability enforceable by a person other than the Corporation or that subsidiary; or
- (d) any interests, rights or liabilities of the third party are altered in such other manner as does not either—
- (i) relate to the identity of the person or persons against whom the third party’s interests or rights are enforceable or of the person or persons by whom the liabilities to which he is or may become subject are enforceable; or
- (ii) effect a modification in relation to which sub-paragraph (3) below would apply but for paragraph (c) of that sub-paragraph.
- (3) Where—
- (a) a third party would, apart from any provisions of a restructuring scheme or paragraph 3(3) above, have become entitled to, or to exercise, any interest or right arising or exercisable—
- (i) in respect of the transfer or creation in accordance with such a scheme of any property, rights or liabilities, or
- (ii) otherwise in respect of anything done by or under this Act or the British Coal and British Rail (Transfer Proposals) Act 1993,
- (b) the provisions of that scheme or of paragraph 3(3) above have the effect of preventing that person’s entitlement to, or to exercise, that interest or right from arising on any occasion in respect of anything mentioned in paragraph (a)(i) or (ii) above, and
- (c) provision is not made by a restructuring scheme for securing that an entitlement to, or to exercise, that interest or right or an equivalent interest or right, is preserved or created so as to arise in respect of the first occasion when corresponding circumstances next occur after the coming into force of the transfers for which the scheme provides,
the third party shall be entitled to such compensation as may be just in respect of the extinguishment of the interest or right.
- (4) A liability to pay compensation under this paragraph shall fall on the persons not themselves being third parties who, as the case may be—
- (a) have interests in the whole or any part of the property affected by the modification in question;
- (b) are subject to the rights of the person to be compensated which are affected by that modification;
- (c) are entitled to enforce the liabilities of the person to be compensated which are affected by that modification; or
- (d) benefit from the extinguishment of the entitlement mentioned in sub-paragraph (3) above;
and that liability shall be apportioned between those persons in such manner as may be appropriate having regard to the extent of their respective interests, rights or liabilities or the extent of the benefit they respectively obtain from the extinguishment.
- (5) Where any liability falls by virtue of sub-paragraph (4) above on the Corporation or any of its wholly-owned subsidiaries, that sub-paragraph shall have effect subject to so much of any restructuring scheme (including the one which gives rise to the liability) as makes provision for the transfer of that liability to any other person.
- (6) Any dispute as to whether, or as to the person by whom, any compensation is to be paid under this paragraph, and any dispute as to the amount of any compensation to be paid by any person, shall, according to whether the claimant requires the matter to be determined in England and Wales or in Scotland, be referred to and determined by—
- (a) an arbitrator appointed by the Lord Chancellor; or
- (b) an arbiter appointed by the Lord President of the Court of Session.
- (7) This paragraph shall have effect in relation to the provisions of any agreement or instrument entered into or executed in pursuance of an obligation imposed by virtue of paragraph 2(1)(g) above, and to any modification agreement, as it has effect in relation to the provisions of a restructuring scheme.
- (8) In this paragraph “third party”, in relation to provisions capable of giving rise to a right to compensation under this paragraph, means any person other than—
- (a) the Corporation or any of its wholly-owned subsidiaries;
- (b) the Authority or the Secretary of State;
- (c) a company which is wholly owned by the Crown at the time in relation to which those provisions have effect; or
- (d) where the provisions in question are the provisions of a restructuring scheme, any person whose consent to those provisions has been given for the purposes of section 12(4) of this Act or who has agreed to those provisions by virtue of being a party to an agreement under section 13 of this Act or a modification agreement.
Notice to persons affected by scheme
9
- (1) It shall be the duty of the Secretary of State, where it appears to him in the case of any restructuring scheme or modification agreement that there are persons whose property, rights or liabilities are affected in a manner that may give rise to an entitlement to compensation under paragraph 8 above, to give notice under this paragraph to every such person.
- (2) A notice to be given by the Secretary of State under this paragraph shall be given as soon as reasonably practicable after he makes the scheme or, as the case may be, gives his approval in relation to the agreement.
- (3) A notice under this paragraph shall set out the general effect of the scheme or, as the case may be, of the agreement and shall describe the respects in which it appears to the Secretary of State that the property, rights or liabilities of the person to whom it is given are affected.
- (4) For the purposes of section 63(3) of this Act, so far as it relates to the service of a notice under this paragraph, any address which—
- (a) has been specified to the Corporation or any of its wholly-owned subsidiaries, and
- (b) is notified to the Secretary of State in pursuance of the Corporation’s duty under section 14 of this Act,
shall be deemed to have been specified to the Secretary of State.
- (5) Where it is not reasonably practicable for the notice under this section to any person to be given to that person in accordance with section 63 of this Act, the Secretary of State shall, instead, take such steps for publishing the contents of the notice as he may consider appropriate for the purpose of bringing the matters to which the notice relates to the attention of that person.
SCHEDULE 3
Meaning of “relevant successor company”
1
In this Schedule “relevant successor company” means any successor company which is limited by shares.
Initial Government holding in companies
2
- (1) As a consequence of the vesting in a relevant successor company, at a time when it is wholly owned by the Crown and in accordance with any restructuring scheme, of any property, rights and liabilities, that company shall issue such securities of the company as the Secretary of State may from time to time direct—
- (a) to the Treasury or the Secretary of State; or
- (b) to any person entitled to require the issue of the securities following their initial allotment, in accordance with directions of the Secretary of State, to the Treasury or the Secretary of State.
- (2) The Secretary of State shall not give a direction under sub-paragraph (1) above at a time when the relevant successor company in question has ceased to be wholly owned by the Crown.
- (3) Securities to be issued in pursuance of this paragraph shall be issued at such time or times, and (subject to sub-paragraph (4) below) on such terms, as the Secretary of State may direct.
- (4) Any shares of a relevant successor company issued in pursuance of this paragraph—
- (a) shall be of such nominal value as the Secretary of State may direct; and
- (b) shall be issued as fully paid and treated for the purposes of the Companies Act 2006 as if they had been paid up by virtue of the payment to the company of their nominal value in cash.
- (5) The Secretary of State may not exercise any power conferred on him by this paragraph, or dispose of any securities issued or of any rights to securities initially allotted to him in pursuance of this paragraph, without the consent of the Treasury.
Government investment in companies
3
- (1) Subject to section 16 of this Act, the Treasury or, with the consent of the Treasury, the Secretary of State may at any time acquire—
- (a) securities of a relevant successor company; or
- (b) rights to subscribe for any such securities.
- (2) The Secretary of State shall not dispose of any securities or rights acquired by him by virtue of this paragraph without the consent of the Treasury.
- (3) Any expenses incurred by the Treasury or the Secretary of State in consequence of the provisions of this paragraph shall be paid out of money provided by Parliament.
Exercise of functions through nominees
4
- (1) The Treasury or, with the consent of the Treasury, the Secretary of State may, for the purposes of paragraphs 2 and 3 above, appoint any person to act as the nominee, or one of the nominees, of the Treasury or the Secretary of State; but—
- (a) the issue or allotment in pursuance of paragraph 2 above of securities of a relevant successor company to any nominee of the Treasury or the Secretary of State appointed for the purposes of that paragraph,
- (b) the issue in pursuance of that paragraph of any such securities to any person entitled to be issued with the securities following their initial allotment to any such nominee, and
- (c) the acquisition under paragraph 3 above by any nominee of the Treasury or the Secretary of State appointed for the purposes of that paragraph 3 of any securities or rights,
shall be in accordance with such directions as may be given from time to time by the Treasury or, with the consent of the Treasury, by the Secretary of State.
- (2) Any person holding any securities or rights as a nominee of the Treasury or the Secretary of State by virtue of this paragraph shall hold and deal with them (or any of them) on such terms and in such manner as the Treasury or, with the consent of the Treasury, the Secretary of State may direct.
Payment of dividends etc. into Consolidated Fund
5
Any dividends or other sums received by the Treasury or the Secretary of State in right of, or on the disposal of, any securities or rights acquired by virtue of paragraph 2 or 3 above shall be paid into the Consolidated Fund.
Distributable reserves of companies
6
- (1) Where statutory accounts of a relevant successor company prepared as at any time would show the company as having net assets in excess of the aggregate of—
- (a) its called-up share capital, and
- (b) the amount, apart from any property, rights and liabilities to which the company has become entitled or subject in accordance with any restructuring scheme, of its undistributable reserves,
then, for the purposes of section 830 of the Companies Act 2006 (profits available for distribution) and of the preparation as at that time of any statutory accounts of the company, that excess shall be treated, except so far as the Secretary of State may otherwise direct, as representing an excess of the company’s accumulated realised profits over its accumulated realised losses.
- (2) For the purposes of section 831 of the Companies Act 2006 (restriction on distribution of assets) so much of any excess of a company’s net assets as falls, in accordance with a direction under sub-paragraph (1) above, to be treated otherwise than as representing an excess of the company’s accumulated realised profits over its accumulated realised losses shall be treated (subject to any modification of that direction by a subsequent direction under this paragraph) as comprised in the company’s undistributable reserves.
- (3) A direction under this paragraph may provide, in relation to any amount to which it applies, that, on the realisation (whether before or after the company in question ceases to be wholly owned by the Crown) of such profits and losses as may be specified or described in the direction, so much of that amount as may be determined in accordance with the direction is to cease to be treated as mentioned in sub-paragraph (2) above and is to fall to be treated as comprised in the company’s accumulated realised profits.
- (4) The Secretary of State shall not give a direction under this paragraph in relation to a relevant successor company at any time after the company has ceased to be wholly owned by the Crown.
- (5) In exercising his power to give a direction under this paragraph, the Secretary of State shall have regard, in particular, to the provisions of Schedule 4 to this Act and to any provision contained in any restructuring scheme by virtue of any provision of that Schedule.
- (6) The consent of the Treasury shall be required for the giving of a direction under this paragraph.
- (7) In this paragraph—
- “called-up share capital” has the same meaning as in the Companies Act 2006;
- “net assets” has the meaning given by subsection (2) of section 831 of that Act; and
- “undistributable reserves” has the meaning given by subsection (4) of that section;
and references in this paragraph, in relation to a company, to statutory accounts are references to accounts of that company prepared in respect of any period in accordance with the requirements of that Act, or with those requirements applied with such modifications as are necessary where that period is not an accounting reference period.
Temporary restrictions on borrowing of companies
7
- (1) If articles of association of a relevant successor company confer on the Secretary of State powers exercisable with the consent of the Treasury for, or in connection with, restricting the sums of money which may be borrowed or raised during any period by the group to which that company belongs, those powers shall be exercisable in the national interest notwithstanding any rule of law and the provisions of any enactment.
- (2) For the purposes of this paragraph an alteration of the articles of association of a relevant successor company shall be disregarded if the alteration—
- (a) has the effect of conferring or extending any such power as is mentioned in sub-paragraph (1) above; and
- (b) is made at a time when that company has ceased to be wholly owned by the Crown.
- (3) In this paragraph “group”, in relation to a company, means that company and all of its subsidiaries taken together.
Government lending to the companies
8
- (1) Subject to the following provisions of this Schedule, the Secretary of State may, with the approval of the Treasury, make loans of such amounts as he thinks fit to a relevant successor company.
- (2) The Secretary of State shall not make a loan to a company under this paragraph except at a time when it is wholly owned by the Crown.
- (3) Any loans which the Secretary of State makes under this paragraph shall be repaid to him at such times and by such methods, and interest thereon shall be paid to him at such rates and at such times, as he may, with the approval of the Treasury, from time to time direct.
- (4) The Treasury may issue out of the National Loans Fund to the Secretary of State such sums as are required by him for making loans under this paragraph.
- (5) Any sums received under sub-paragraph (3) above by the Secretary of State shall be paid into the National Loans Fund.
- (6) It shall be the duty of the Secretary of State as respects each financial year—
- (a) to prepare, in such form as the Treasury may direct, an account of sums issued to him in pursuance of sub-paragraph (4) above and of sums received by him under sub-paragraph (3) above and of the disposal by him of the sums so issued or received; and
- (b) to send the account to the Comptroller and Auditor General not later than the end of the month of August in the following financial year;
and the Comptroller and Auditor General shall examine, certify and report on the account and shall lay copies of it, and of his report, before each House of Parliament.
Treasury guarantees for loans made to companies
9
- (1) Subject to the following provisions of this Schedule, the Treasury may guarantee, in such manner and on such terms as they may think fit, the repayment of the principal of, the payment of interest on, and the discharge of any other financial obligation in connection with, any sums which are borrowed from a person other than the Secretary of State by any relevant successor company.
- (2) The Treasury shall not give a guarantee under this paragraph except at a time when the company in question is wholly owned by the Crown.
- (3) Immediately after a guarantee is given under this paragraph, the Treasury shall lay a statement of the guarantee before each House of Parliament; and immediately after any sum is issued for fulfilling a guarantee so given, the Treasury shall so lay a statement relating to that sum.
- (4) Any sums required by the Treasury for fulfilling a guarantee under this paragraph shall be charged on and issued out of the Consolidated Fund.
- (5) If any sums are issued in fulfilment of a guarantee given under this paragraph, the company whose obligations are so fulfilled shall make to the Treasury, at such times and in such manner as the Treasury may from time to time direct—
- (a) payments of such amounts as the Treasury may so direct in or towards repayment of the sums so issued; and
- (b) payments of interest on what is outstanding for the time being in respect of sums so issued at such rate as the Treasury may so direct.
- (6) Any sums received under sub-paragraph (5) above by the Treasury shall be paid into the Consolidated Fund.
Limit on Government financial assistance for companies
10
The aggregate of—
- (a) any amounts outstanding by way of principal in respect of loans made by the Secretary of State under paragraph 8 above, and
- (b) sums issued under paragraph 9 above in fulfilment of guarantees given under that paragraph,
shall not exceed £3,000 million.
SCHEDULE 4
Part I — Corporation Tax
Interpretation of Part I
1
- (1) Subject to paragraph 24 below, in this Part of this Schedule “a relevant transfer” means any transfer in accordance with a restructuring scheme to a public-sector body of any property, rights or liabilities.
- (2) Subject to paragraph 24 below, in this Part of this Schedule—
- “the 1988 Act” means the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988;
- “the Capital Allowances Act” includes, where the context admits, enactments which under the 1988 Act are to be treated as contained in the Capital Allowances Act,
- “fixture” has the same meaning as in Chapter 14 of Part 2 of the Capital Allowances Act;
- “predecessor”, in relation to any relevant transfer, means the person from whom the property, rights or liabilities in question are transferred;
- “public-sector body” means the Treasury or any Minister of the Crown, the Authority, a local authority, any company which is wholly owned by the Crown or any body which is not a company but is established by or under any enactment for the purpose of carrying out functions conferred on it by any enactment or subordinate legislation; and
- “transferee”, in relation to any relevant transfer, means the person to whom the property, rights or liabilities are transferred;
and this Part of this Schedule shall be construed as one with the 1988 Act.
- (3) Subject to paragraph 7(8) below, in determining in relation to any transfer whether any such provision of this Schedule applies as is a provision applying if, by virtue of the coming into force of any relevant transfer, the predecessor is to be treated as having ceased to carry on any trade or the transferee is to be treated as having begun to carry one on, where—
- (a) the predecessor continues to carry on any trade or part of a trade after the coming into force of the transfer,
- (b) the predecessor ceases, by virtue of any provisions of a restructuring scheme coming into force at the same time as the transfer, to carry on any trade or part of a trade which is not transferred to the transferee, or
- (c) the transferee was carrying on any trade before the coming into force of the transfer,
the trade or part of a trade which is continued or ceases to be carried on by the predecessor or, as the case may be, was being carried on shall for the purposes of that provision be treated in relation to any trade or part of a trade which is transferred by virtue of the transfer as a separate trade and, accordingly, shall be disregarded.
- (4) References in this Schedule to any provision of the 1992 Act shall have effect, in relation to times in any chargeable period beginning before 6th April 1992, as references to the corresponding enactment having effect in relation to that time.
Chargeable gains: general
2
- (1) For the purposes of the 1992 Act, where there is a relevant transfer, the transfer of the property, rights and liabilities to which it relates shall (subject to the following provisions of this Part of this Schedule) be deemed, in relation to the transferee as well as the predecessor, to be for a consideration such that no gain or loss accrues to the predecessor.
- (2) Section 28 of the 1992 Act (time of disposal or acquisition in pursuance of contract) shall have effect in relation to any disposal or acquisition in pursuance of an obligation imposed by virtue of paragraph 2(1)(g) of Schedule 2 to this Act as it would apply if the obligation were contained in a contract made at the time when the scheme containing the obligation comes into force.
- (3) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Chargeable gains: compensation and insurance money
3
- (1) Subsections (4) and (5) of section 23 of the 1992 Act (adjustments where compensation or insurance money used for purchase of replacement asset) shall have effect in accordance with sub-paragraph (2) below where—
- (a) there is a relevant transfer such that any capital sum which has been or (but for the transfer) would have been received by the predecessor by way of compensation for the loss or destruction of any asset, or under a policy of insurance of the risk of the loss or destruction of any asset, becomes available to the transferee; and
- (b) the transferee acquires any asset in circumstances where, if the predecessor had acquired it, the predecessor would be treated for the purposes of that section as having acquired it by the application of the whole or any part of that sum in replacement for the asset lost or destroyed.
- (2) In a case falling within sub-paragraph (1) above, subsection (4) or, as the case may require, subsection (5) of section 23 of the 1992 Act shall have effect as if the transferee and the predecessor were the same person except that—
- (a) it shall, subject to paragraph (b) below, be the transferee who shall be entitled as owner to make a claim for that subsection to be applied in relation to the transactions;
- (b) any adjustment falling to be made under paragraph (a) of subsection (4) or, as the case may be, subsection (5) of that section shall have effect for the purposes only of the taxation of whichever of the predecessor and the transferee received the capital sum; and
- (c) any adjustment falling, on a claim by the transferee, to be made under paragraph (b) of subsection (4) or, as the case may be, subsection (5) of that section shall have effect for the purposes only of the taxation of the transferee.
- (3) Sub-paragraph (2) above shall have effect for the purposes of any such adjustment as is mentioned in paragraph (c) of that sub-paragraph so as to require any residual or scrap value received by the predecessor to be treated as received by the transferee.
Chargeable gains: section 30 of the 1992 Act
4
Section 30 of the 1992 Act (tax-free benefits) shall not apply in any case where—
- (a) a reduction in the value of any asset, or
- (b) the conferring of any tax-free benefit,
results from any provision made by or under so much of any restructuring scheme as relates to a relevant transfer.
Chargeable gains: section 41 of the 1992 Act
5
Subject to paragraph 21 below, section 174(1) of the 1992 Act (which applies section 41 of that Act to cases where assets have been acquired without gain or loss) shall have effect, without prejudice to paragraph 2 above, where there has been a relevant transfer as if the property to which the transfer relates had been transferred to the transferee, and acquired by him, in relevant circumstances (within the meaning of that section).
Chargeable gains: options
6
- (1) Where in the case of any relevant transfer the transferee becomes entitled, in consequence of the transfer, to any option granted to the predecessor, section 144 of the 1992 Act (options), so far as it requires an option to be treated as part of a larger transaction, shall have effect as if the option had originally been granted to the transferee for the consideration for which it was granted to the predecessor.
- (2) Where in the case of any relevant transfer the transferee is bound, in consequence of the transfer, by an option granted by the predecessor, that section, so far as it requires any option to be treated as part of a larger transaction, shall have effect as if the option had originally been granted by the transferee for the consideration for which it was granted by the predecessor and, if the case so requires, as if the transferee had entered into that transaction.
- (3) Sub-paragraph (2) above shall not apply in the case of any option in so far as any disposal made by the transferee by virtue of any exercise of that option before the time when the relevant transfer comes into force is one which falls, under section 28 of the 1992 Act (time of disposal etc.), to be treated as made before that time; and, accordingly, any disposal by the transferee which falls to be treated as so made and also, as mentioned in that sub-paragraph, to be treated as part of a larger transaction, shall be assumed for the purposes of the 1992 Act to be a disposal by the predecessor.
- (4) The preceding provisions of this paragraph shall not affect the rights and liabilities of the predecessor, or confer any rights or liabilities on the transferee, in respect of any adjustment falling to be made in consequence of the option in question having been differently treated, for the purposes of the taxation of the predecessor, in relation to a time before the conditions for its being treated as part of a larger transaction were satisfied.
Chargeable gains: roll-over relief
7
- (1) Where, apart from this sub-paragraph—
- (a) the predecessor would be treated for the purposes of section 152 of the 1992 Act as having ceased, by virtue of the coming into force of any relevant transfer, to carry on any trade, and
- (b) the transferee would be treated as having begun, on the coming into force of that transfer, to carry it on,
that section shall have effect as if any assets to which the transfer relates which, for the purposes of that section and in accordance with sub-paragraph (8) below, would fall immediately before the transfer comes into force to be treated in relation to the period of ownership as assets that have been used to any extent by the predecessor for the purposes of the trade were, as at the time immediately after the coming into force of the transfer, to be treated in relation to the period of ownership as assets that the transferee has used to the same extent for the purposes of that trade.
- (2) Where any assets vest by virtue of a relevant transfer in the transferee—
- (a) the predecessor shall not be entitled, at any time after the coming into force of the transfer, to make any claim under section 152 or 153 of the 1992 Act in respect of the acquisition by the predecessor of those assets; and
- (b) subject to sub-paragraph (3) below, the transferee shall not be treated for the purposes of either of those sections or section 154 of that Act as having applied the whole or any part of the consideration for any disposal in acquiring those assets by means of that transfer.
- (3) Where, in the case of any relevant transfer—
- (a) the predecessor acquired any assets or any interest in any assets before the coming into force of the transfer,
- (b) the assets or interest vest or vests in the transferee by virtue of the transfer,
- (c) the acquisition is not one in respect of which the predecessor has made a claim under section 152 or 153 of the 1992 Act before the coming into force of the transfer,
- (d) after the coming into force of the transfer the transferee disposes of, or of an interest in, any other assets, and
- (e) the acquisition was such that, if the predecessor had been able to make and had made the disposal and obtained the consideration for it, the predecessor would have been regarded for the purposes of section 152 or 153 of that Act as having applied the consideration, or any part of it, in making the acquisition,
then, on a claim by the transferee, section 152 and, so far as necessary, section 153 of that Act shall have effect for the purposes of paragraph 2 above in relation to the acquisition as they would have effect if the acquisition had been made by the transferee and the assumptions specified in sub-paragraph (4) below applied.
- (4) Those assumptions are—
- (a) that the acquisition was made by the application by the transferee of the consideration or, as the case may be, the part of it mentioned in sub-paragraph (3)(e) above;
- (b) that any period of ownership by the predecessor of any assets was a period of ownership of those assets by the transferee;
- (c) that any use by the predecessor of any assets for the purposes of any trade which was, at the time, being carried on by the predecessor had been use by the transferee for the purposes of that trade; and
- (d) that any trade for the purposes of which the transferee is assumed by virtue of paragraph (c) above to have used any asset was a trade which was being carried on by the transferee at the time.
- (5) Where—
- (a) a held-over gain would, but for the provisions of section 154 of the 1992 Act, have been carried forward to a depreciating asset, and
- (b) that asset is transferred by a relevant transfer and immediately after the coming into force of that transfer is used by the transferee for the purposes of a trade carried on by him,
that section shall have effect as if the gain had accrued to, and the claim for it to be held over had been made by, the transferee and, accordingly, as if the transferee had acquired the depreciating asset at the time when the predecessor acquired it and as if the assumptions specified in sub-paragraph (4)(c) and (d) above applied.
- (6) Expressions used in sub-paragraph (5) above which are also used in section 154 of the 1992 Act have the same meanings in that sub-paragraph as in that section.
- (7) Section 158 of the 1992 Act (extension of references to trade) shall have effect, subject to sub-paragraph (8) below, in relation to this paragraph as it has effect in relation to sections 152 to 157 of that Act.
- (8) For the purposes of this paragraph, any assets so far as used by the predecessor—
- (a) for the purposes of any part of a trade, or
- (b) for the purposes of the whole or any part of any trade which is treated by virtue of subsection (8) of section 152 of the 1992 Act as forming a single trade with any one or more other trades,
shall be treated as used for the purposes of every part of the trade carried on by the predecessor or, as the case may be, for the purposes of every part of every trade so carried on.
Chargeable gains: group transactions
8
- (1) For the purposes of section 179 of the 1992 Act (company ceasing to be a member of a group) where by virtue of any relevant transfer any company—
- (a) ceases to be a member of the same group of companies as the predecessor, but
- (b) becomes a member of the same group of companies as the transferee,
that company shall not under that section be treated, in consequence of having so ceased, as at any time having sold, and immediately reacquired, any asset acquired from a company which is or has been a member of the former group.
- (2) Subject to sub-paragraph (3) below, where sub-paragraph (1) above applies, or but for subsection (2) of section 179 of the 1992 Act would apply, as respects any acquisition of any asset and the company that acquired the asset ceases to be a member of the same group of companies as the transferee, that section shall have effect as if—
- (a) that asset had been acquired from the transferee; and
- (b) that company had been a member of the same group of companies as the transferee when it was so acquired;
and where, for the purposes of that subsection, this sub-paragraph applies as respects more than one of a number of successive acquisitions of any asset, the fact that each is to be treated as an acquisition from the same person shall be disregarded.
- (3) Where—
- (a) any asset has been acquired by any company (“the leaving company”) from another company,
- (b) both of those companies cease at the same time to be members of the same group of companies as the transferee, and
- (c) those companies are associated companies both immediately before and immediately after that time,
sub-paragraph (2) above shall not apply as respects the acquisition of the asset by the leaving company.
- (4) Expressions used in this paragraph and in section 179 of the 1992 Act shall have the same meanings in this paragraph as in that section.
Chargeable gains: disposal of debts
9
- (1) Where in the case of any relevant transfer—
- (a) any debt owed to the predecessor is transferred by virtue of the transfer to the transferee, and
- (b) the predecessor would, apart from this sub-paragraph, be the original creditor in relation to that debt for the purposes of section 251 of the 1992 Act (disposal of debts),
that Act shall have effect as if the transferee and not the predecessor were the original creditor for those purposes.
- (2) Subject to the following provisions of this paragraph, where in the case of any relevant transfer—
- (a) there is transferred by virtue of the transfer to the transferee either a debt owed to the predecessor or the rights and liabilities of the predecessor under any guarantee, and
- (b) the transferred debt is, or any debt arising by virtue of those rights and liabilities would be, either—
- (i) a right to the repayment of any amount outstanding as principal on a loan which is a qualifying loan for the purposes of either of sections 253 and 254 of the 1992 Act, or
- (ii) a right to recover any amount paid under a guarantee for the repayment of such a loan or of any loan which would be such a loan but for section 253(1)(c) of that Act,
those sections shall have effect as if the loan or, as the case may be, the guarantee and any payment by the predecessor under the guarantee had been made or given by the transferee and, accordingly, as if there had been no assignment of the right to recover the principal of the loan or of any right to recover an amount paid under the guarantee.
- (3) Where sub-paragraph (2) above applies, sections 253 and 254 of the 1992 Act and this paragraph shall have effect as if the companies which, in relation to times before the relevant transfer comes into force, are to be treated as having been members of the same group of companies as the transferee included the predecessor and any company which at any such time was a member of the same group of companies as the predecessor.
- (4) Where—
- (a) any right to the recovery of any amount is transferred by virtue of any relevant transfer,
- (b) any amount outstanding in respect of that right is recovered at any time by the transferee or by a company in the same group of companies as the transferee, and
- (c) that amount is such that, if that transfer had not come into force and the amount in question had been recovered by the predecessor or a company in the same group as the predecessor, a chargeable gain would be treated as having accrued to the predecessor or that company under section 253(5) to (8) or 254(9) or (10) of the 1992 Act,
then a chargeable gain of the same amount shall be treated, instead, as having accrued at that time to the transferee, or as the case may be, the company in the same group as the transferee.
- (5) Sub-paragraph (2) above shall not, in relation to any relevant transfer—
- (a) affect the allowable losses that have been or are to be treated, in pursuance of any claim made under section 253(3) or (4) or 254(2) of the 1992 Act before the coming into force of the transfer, as having accrued to the predecessor in respect of any amount; or
- (b) entitle the transferee to make any claim under section 253(3) or (4) or 254(2) of that Act for the purpose of requiring any allowable loss to be treated as having accrued to the transferee in respect of any amount in respect of which an allowable loss to which paragraph (a) above applies has been or is to be treated as having accrued;
and a relevant transfer shall be disregarded for the purposes of section 253(9) of the 1992 Act.
- (6) For the purposes of subsection (10) of section 253 of the 1992 Act, where there is a relevant transfer, any amount taken into account as mentioned in that subsection in the case of the predecessor shall be deemed also to have been so taken into account in the case of the transferee.
- (7) Section 253(13) and section 255(3) of the 1992 Act shall apply in relation to sub-paragraph (4) above for the purposes, respectively, of cases corresponding to those falling within subsections (7) and (8) of section 253 of that Act and cases corresponding to those falling within subsection (10) of section 254 of that Act, as they apply for the purposes of those subsections.
Chargeable gains: assets held before 6th April 1965
10
Schedule 2 to the 1992 Act (assets held on 6th April 1965) shall have effect in relation to any assets which vest in the transferee by virtue of a relevant transfer as if—
- (a) the predecessor and the transferee were the same person; and
- (b) those assets, so far as they were in fact acquired or provided by the predecessor, were acquired or provided by the transferee.
Transfers of trading stock
11
- (1) For the purposes of the Corporation Tax Acts if, in the case of any relevant transfer, any trading stock of the predecessor—
- (a) is vested in the transferee by virtue of the transfer, and
- (b) falls, immediately after the time when the transfer comes into force, to be treated as trading stock of the transferee,
then, for the purpose of computing the profits and gains both of the trade in relation to which it is trading stock immediately before that time and of the trade in relation to which it is trading stock after that time, sub-paragraph (2) below shall apply to the stock.
- (2) Where this sub-paragraph applies to any stock, that stock—
- (a) shall be deemed—
- (i) to have been disposed of by the predecessor in the course of the trade that is carried on by the predecessor;
- (ii) to have been acquired by the transferee in the course of the trade that is carried on by the transferee; and
- (iii) subject to that, to have been disposed of and acquired at the time when the transfer comes into force;
and
- (b) shall be valued for the purposes of each of the trades mentioned in sub-paragraph (1) above as if the disposal and acquisition had been for a consideration which in relation to the predecessor would have resulted in neither a profit nor a loss being brought into account in respect of the disposal in the accounting period of the predecessor which ends with, or is current at, that time.
- (3) In this paragraph “trading stock” has the same meaning as in section 100 of the 1988 Act.
Transfer of rights to receipts
12
Where by virtue of any relevant transfer there is transferred any right of the predecessor to receive any amount which is for the purposes of corporation tax—
- (a) an amount brought into account as a trading receipt of the predecessor for any accounting period ending before the time when the transfer comes into force, or
- (b) an amount falling to be so brought into account if it is assumed that the last such accounting period of the predecessor ended immediately before that time,
the transfer shall not require any modification of the way that amount has been and is to be treated in relation to the predecessor for those purposes or entitle any amount due or paid in respect of that right to be treated as a trading receipt of the transferee for any accounting period.
Transfer of liabilities
13
- (1) If, by virtue of any relevant transfer, there is transferred any liability the amount of which is for the purposes of corporation tax—
- (a) an amount brought into account as deductible in computing the predecessor’s profits, or any description of the predecessor’s profits, for any accounting period ending before the time when the transfer comes into force, or
- (b) an amount falling to be so brought into account if it is assumed, where it is not the case, that the accounting period of the predecessor current on the day before the transfer comes into force ends immediately before that time,
then that transfer shall not require any modification of the way that amount has been or is to be treated in relation to the predecessor for those purposes or entitle any amount due or paid in respect of that liability to be deductible in computing the transferee’s profits, or any description of the transferee’s profits, for any accounting period.
- (2) Where the amount of any liability which in consequence of any relevant transfer falls to be discharged by the transferee is an amount which would (but for that and any other transfer) have fallen to be deductible in computing the predecessor’s profits, or any description of the predecessor’s profits, for any accounting period beginning with the coming into force of the transfer or at any subsequent time, that amount—
- (a) shall not be so deductible; but
- (b) subject to sub-paragraph (3) below, shall be deductible in computing the transferee’s profits to the same extent as if the transferee had become subject to the obligation in pursuance of which the liability arises or has arisen at the same time and for the same consideration, and otherwise on the same terms and in the same circumstances, as the predecessor;
and for the purposes of this sub-paragraph it shall be assumed, where it is not the case, that the accounting period of the predecessor current on the day before the transfer comes into force ends immediately before the coming into force of that transfer.
- (3) For the purposes of corporation tax, where any relevant transfer has the effect that any liability falls to any extent to be discharged by the transferee instead of by the predecessor, the amounts deductible in computing the transferee’s profits, or any description of the transferee’s profits, for any accounting period shall not include any amount in respect of so much of that liability as falls to be so discharged unless it is an amount which (but for that and any other transfer) would have fallen to be deductible in computing the predecessor’s profits, or any description of the predecessor’s profits, for any accounting period beginning or ending after the coming into force of that transfer.
- (4) The preceding provisions of this paragraph shall apply in relation to the deduction of charges on income against the total profits of the predecessor or transferee for any period as they apply in relation to the deduction of any amount in the computation for that period of the profits of the predecessor or, as the case may be, of the transferee.
- (5) For the purposes of Chapter II of Part VI of the 1988 Act (definition of distributions), where in the case of any relevant transfer any consideration given or treated as given in respect of a security relating to—
- (a) any liability, or
- (b) the use of the principal to which any liability, being a liability to interest or an equivalent liability, relates,
would fall (apart from this sub-paragraph) to be regarded for those purposes as new consideration received by the predecessor, that consideration shall be treated instead, to the extent that it relates to so much of the liability as falls in consequence of the transfer to be discharged by the transferee and is not a liability to which sub-paragraph (1) above applies, as if it were new consideration received by the transferee.
Losses to be retained by the predecessor
14
- (1) Notwithstanding anything in the preceding provisions of this Part of this Schedule or in Schedule 2 or 3 to this Act, the relevant unallowed tax losses of the predecessor—
- (a) shall not be capable, at any time after a relevant transfer comes into force, of being brought into account for any of the purposes of the Corporation Tax Acts in relation to the taxation of the transferee; but
- (b) shall continue, to the same extent as before, to be treated after any relevant transfer as unallowed tax losses of the predecessor.
- (2) In sub-paragraph (1) above “relevant unallowed tax losses” means—
- (a) if the accounting period of the predecessor ends immediately before the coming into force of the relevant transfer, the unallowed tax losses of the predecessor as at the end of that period; and
- (b) in any other case, any losses, expenses, charges or amounts which would be unallowed tax losses of the predecessor immediately before the coming into force of the relevant transfer, if an accounting period of the predecessor had ended at that time.
- (3) In this paragraph “unallowed tax losses” means any losses, expenses, charges or amounts which are tax losses within the meaning of section 400(2)(a), (b), (d) or (e) of the 1988 Act.
Section 35 of the 1988 Act
15
- (1) Section 35 of the 1988 Act (charge on lease granted at an undervalue) shall not apply in the case of any lease the grant of which is effected by means of a relevant transfer.
- (2) Section 87 of the 1988 Act (taxable premiums) shall not apply where there is an amount which would have become chargeable in relation to any land but for sub-paragraph (1) above; and, accordingly, references to any such amount shall not be included in references in that section to the amount chargeable.
- (3) In this paragraph “lease” has the same meaning as in Part II of the 1988 Act.
Group relief
16
The existence of the powers of the Secretary of State under section 12 of and Schedule 2 to this Act shall not be regarded as constituting arrangements within the meaning of section 410 of the 1988 Act (arrangements for the transfer of a company to another group or consortium) or as constituting option arrangements for the purposes of paragraph 5B of Schedule 18 to that Act.
Special provision for successor companies
17
- (1) Where—
- (a) by virtue of any relevant transfer any liability for any loan made to the predecessor vests in a successor company, and
- (b) at the coming into force of that transfer that company is wholly owned by the Crown,
the vesting of liability for that loan in that company shall not affect any direction in respect of the loan given or having effect as if given by the Treasury under section 755 of the Income Tax (Trading and Other Income) Act 2005 (income tax exemption for interest on foreign currency securities).
- (2) Any share issued by a successor company in pursuance of paragraph 2 of Schedule 3 to this Act shall be treated for the purposes of the Corporation Tax Acts as if it had been issued wholly in consideration of a subscription paid to that company of an amount equal to the nominal value of the share.
- (3) Any debenture issued by a successor company in pursuance of paragraph 2 of Schedule 3 to this Act shall be treated for the purposes of the Corporation Tax Acts as if it had been issued—
- (a) wholly in consideration of a loan made to that company of an amount equal to the principal sum payable under the debenture; and
- (b) wholly and exclusively for the purposes of the trade carried on by that company.
- (4) If any debenture issued as mentioned in sub-paragraph (3) above includes provisions for the payment of a sum expressed as interest in respect of a period which falls wholly or partly before the issue of the debenture, any payment made in pursuance of that provision in respect of that period shall be treated for the purposes of the Corporation Tax Acts as if the debenture had been issued at the commencement of that period and, accordingly, as interest on the principal sum payable under the debenture.
Leased assets
18
- (1) For the purposes of section 781 of the 1988 Act (assets leased to traders and others), where the interest of the lessor or the lessee under a lease, or any other interest in an asset, vests in any person by virtue of a relevant transfer—
- (a) the transfer shall be treated as made without any capital sum having been obtained in respect of that interest by the predecessor or the transferee; and
- (b) in a case where the interest is an interest under a lease, payments made by the predecessor under the lease before the coming into force of the transfer shall be deemed to have been made under that lease by the transferee.
- (2) Section 782 of the 1988 Act (deduction of payment under leases: special cases) shall not apply to any payments made—
- (a) under any lease granted for the purposes of the creation in accordance with a restructuring scheme of any leasehold interest, including, where effect has been given without the grant of a lease to the creation of a leasehold interest in accordance with such a scheme, any lease which for those purposes is deemed to have been granted; or
- (b) under any lease granted by a person whose ability to grant that lease derives from the transfer to him in accordance with a restructuring scheme of the asset to which the lease relates.
- (3) In this paragraph “lease” and “asset” have the meanings given by section 785 of the 1988 Act and references to a leasehold interest are references to any such interest as may subsist under a lease.
Continuity in relation to capital allowances etc. where trade transferred
19
- (1) Subject to the following provisions of this Part of this Schedule, where, apart from this paragraph—
- (a) the predecessor would be treated for the purposes of the Corporation Tax Acts as having ceased, by virtue of the coming into force of a relevant transfer, to carry on any trade, and
- (b) the transferee would be treated as having begun, on the coming into force of that transfer, to carry it on,
then the trade shall not be treated as permanently discontinued, nor a new trade as set up, for the purposes of the allowances and charges provided for by the Capital Allowances Act, but sub-paragraphs (2) to (4) below shall apply.
- (2) Subject to sub-paragraphs (3) and (4) below, in a case falling within sub-paragraph (1) above—
- (a) there shall be made to or on the transferee in accordance with the Capital Allowances Act all such allowances and charges as would, if the predecessor had continued to carry on the trade, have fallen to be made to or on the predecessor; and
- (b) the amount of any such allowance or charge shall be computed as if—
- (i) the transferee had been carrying on the trade since the predecessor began to do so; and
- (ii) everything done to or by the predecessor had been done to or by the transferee (but so that the relevant transfer itself, so far as it relates to any assets in use for the purpose of the trade, shall not be treated as giving rise to any allowance or charge).
- (3) For the purposes of the Corporation Tax Acts, only such amounts (if any) as may be specified in or determined in accordance with the restructuring scheme providing for a relevant transfer shall be allocated to the transferee in respect of—
- (a) expenditure by reference to which capital allowances may be made by virtue of sub-paragraph (2) above in relation to anything to which the transfer relates; and
- (b) allowances which (apart from the allocation and irrespective of what are in fact the accounting periods of the predecessor) would, under section 260 of the Capital Allowances Act, be carried forward, in relation to anything to which the transfer relates, to an accounting period of the predecessor beginning immediately before the coming into force of that transfer.
- (4) Sub-paragraph (2) above shall affect the amounts falling to be taken into account in relation to the predecessor—
- (a) as expenditure by reference to which capital allowances may be made, or
- (b) as an allowance carried forward under section 260 of the Capital Allowances Act,
only so far as necessary to give effect to a reduction of any such amount by a sum equal to so much of that amount as is allocated to the transferee as mentioned in sub-paragraph (3) above.
- (5) Subject to sub-paragraph (6) below, the provisions of a restructuring scheme providing for the determination of any amount which for the purposes of sub-paragraph (3) above is to be allocated, in the case of any relevant transfer, to the transferee may include provision—
- (a) for such a determination to be made by the Secretary of State in such manner as may be described in the scheme;
- (b) for any amount determined to be calculated by reference to such factors or to the opinion of such person as may be so described; and
- (c) for a determination under those provisions to be capable of being modified, on one or more occasions, in such manner and in such circumstances as may be so described.
- (6) The consent of the Treasury shall be required for the making or modification of a determination of any such amount as is mentioned in sub-paragraph (5) above; and the consent of the transferee shall also be required for any such modification after the relevant transfer.
Capital allowances in cases where paragraph 19 does not apply
20
- (1) Subject to paragraph 21 below, the Capital Allowances Actshall have effect in accordance with this paragraph in relation to any property if—
- (a) it is property to which a relevant transfer relates; and
- (b) paragraph 19 above does not apply in relation to its transfer to the transferee;
and in this paragraph “the relevant scheme”, in relation to property to which a relevant transfer relates, means the restructuring scheme that provides for that transfer.
- (2) Where—
- (a) section 573 of the Capital Allowances Act (transfers treated as sales) as it applies for the purposes of Part 3 of that Act applies on the relevant transfer in relation to the property, and
- (b) the relevant scheme contains provision for the sale of that property which is deemed to occur by virtue of that section to be deemed for the purposes of the that Act to be at a price specified in or determined in accordance with the scheme,
that deemed sale shall be treated as a sale at the price so specified or determined (instead of at the price determined in accordance with that section or any other provision of that Act), sections 567 to 570 of that Act shall not apply and that provision of the scheme shall have an equivalent effect in relation to the expenditure which the transferee is to be treated as having incurred in making the corresponding purchase.
- (3) Where the property is plant or machinery which would, for the purposes of the Capital Allowances Act, be treated on the coming into force of the relevant transfer as disposed of by the predecessor to the transferee and the relevant scheme contains provision for the disposal value of that property to be deemed for the purposes of that Act to be of such amount as may be specified in or determined in accordance with the scheme—
- (a) that provision shall have effect, instead of section 61(2) to (4), 72(3) to (5), 171, 196 or 423 of the Capital Allowances Act, for determining an amount as the disposal value of the property or, as the case may be, as the price at which any fixture is to be treated as sold;
- (b) the transferee shall be deemed to have incurred expenditure of that amount on the provision of that property; and
- (c) in the case of a fixture, the expenditure which falls to be treated as incurred by the transferee shall be deemed for the purposes of sections 181(1) and 182(1) of that Act to be incurred by the giving of a consideration consisting in a capital sum of that amount.
- (4) Where—
- (a) the predecessor has been carrying on a trade of mineral extraction, and
- (b) the relevant scheme contains provision for the amount specified in or determined in accordance with the scheme to be brought into account in accordance with sections 421 to 425 of the Capital Allowances Act (mineral extraction allowances: disposal receipts) as a disposal receipt,
that amount, instead of any other amount, shall be so brought into account as such a receipt in respect of the transfer of the property in accordance with the relevant scheme or of the predecessor’s otherwise ceasing to use the property in consequence of that transfer.
- (5) Where—
- (a) the acquisition of the property by the transferee in accordance with the relevant scheme would be a balancing event for the purposes of Part 4 of the Capital Allowances Act (agricultural buildings allowances) if an election were made under section 382 of that Act, and
- (b) the relevant scheme contains provision for the price paid by the transferee to the predecessor for the property to be deemed, for the purposes of that Act, to be such amount as may be specified in or determined in accordance with the scheme,
such an election shall be deemed to have been made and the sale moneys related to that event shall be deemed for the purposes of section 385 of the Capital Allowances Act (calculation of balancing adjustment) to be equal to that amount.
- (6) Where—
- (a) the transfer of the property in accordance with the relevant scheme would be a disposal event for the purposes of Chapter 3 of Part 6 of the Capital Allowances Act (research and development allowances: allowances and charges), and
- (b) the relevant scheme contains provision for an amount specified in or determined in accordance with the scheme to be treated for the purposes of that Chapter as the disposal value of that property,
that Chapter shall have effect accordingly.
Reading this document does not replace reading the official text published on legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We assume no responsibility for any inaccuracies arising from the conversion of the original CLML XML to this format.
This text is published under legislation.gov.uk's own terms of reuse, not a Legalize or public-domain licence.
legislation.gov.uk
Open Government Licence v3.0 (attribution required)
© Crown and database right. Derived from content available under the Open Government Licence v3.0 from legislation.gov.uk.