The National Assistance (Charges for Accommodation) Amendment Regulations 1990
Made: 7th March 1990
Laid before Parliament: 14th March 1990
Coming into force: 9th April 1990
The Secretary of State for Health, in exercise of the powers conferred by sections 22(3) and (4) of the National Assistance Act 1948[^f00001] and now vested in him[^f00002], and of all other powers enabling him in that behalf, hereby makes the following Regulations:—
Citation and commencement
1
These Regulations may be cited as the National Assistance (Charges for Accommodation) Amendment Regulations 1990 and shall come into force on 9th April 1990.
Amendment of Regulations
2
The National Assistance (Charges for Accommodation) Regulations 1989[^f00003] are amended as follows:—
- (a) in regulation 2(1) (minimum rate of liability to pay for accommodation) for “£34.90” there is substituted “£37.50”;
- (b) in regulation 2(2) (minimum rate of liability to pay for accommodation of a child)—
- (i) for “£11.75” (child under 11) there is substituted “£12.35”, and
- (ii) for “£17.35” (child 11 or over but under 16) there is substituted “£18.25”; and
- (c) in regulation 3 (sum needed for personal requirements) for “£8.70” there is substituted “£9.40”.
Signed
Signed by authority of the Secretary of State for Health
Virginia Bottomley — Minister of State, — Department of Health — 7th March 1990
Explanatory note
(This note is not part of the Regulations)
These Regulations increase the normal minimum weekly amount which a person is required to pay for accommodation managed by a local authority under Part III of the National Assistance Act 1948 from £34.90 to £37.50; in the case of a child accompanied by a person aged over 16 the increase is from £17.35 to £18.25 if the child is aged at least 11 but is under 16 and from £11.75 to £12.35 if he is under 11. The weekly sum which, in assessing a person’s ability to pay for the accommodation, a local authority must (in the absence of special circumstances) assume will be needed for personal requirements is increased from £8.70 to £9.40 (in addition to the amount of attendance allowance, or constant attendance allowance, where this is payable).
Footnotes
[^f00001]: 1948 c. 29; section 22(3) was amended by paragraph 3 (a) of Schedule 7 to the Supplementary Benefits Act 1976 (c. 71) and by paragraph 32(1) of Schedule 10 to the Social Security Act 1986 (c. 50) see definitions of “the Minister” in section 35(1) and “prescribed” in section 64(1).
[^f00002]: See the Secretary of State for Social Services Order 1968 (S.I. 1968/1699), article 2, which transferred all functions of the Minister of Health to the Secretary of State. See also the Transfer of Functions (Health and Social Security) Order 1988 (S.I. 1988/1843).
[^f00003]: S.I. 1989/307
Reading this document does not replace reading the official text published on legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We assume no responsibility for any inaccuracies arising from the conversion of the original CLML XML to this format.
This text is published under legislation.gov.uk's own terms of reuse, not a Legalize or public-domain licence.
legislation.gov.uk
Open Government Licence v3.0 (attribution required)
© Crown and database right. Derived from content available under the Open Government Licence v3.0 from legislation.gov.uk.