The Value Added Tax (Valuation of Acquisitions) Regulations 1992
Made: 8th December 1992
Laid before the House of Commons: 11th December 1992
Coming into force: 1st January 1993
The Commissioners of Customs and Excise, in exercise of the powers conferred on them by paragraph 2(1) and (2) of Schedule 4A to the Value Added Tax Act 1983[^f00001] and of all other powers enabling them in that behalf, hereby make the following Regulations—
1
These Regulations may be cited as the Value Added Tax (Valuation of Acquisitions) Regulations 1992, and shall come into force on the 1st January 1993.
2
- (1) Subject to paragraph (2) below, the value of the relevant transaction in relation to any goods acquired in the United Kingdom from another member State where—
- (a) the goods are charged in connection with their removal to the United Kingdom with a duty of excise, or with car tax; or
- (b) on that removal are subject, in accordance with any provision for the time being having effect for transitional purposes in connection with the accession of any State to the European Communities, to any Community customs duty or agricultural levy of the Economic Community,
shall be taken, for the purposes of the Value Added Tax Act 1983, to be the sum of its value apart from paragraph 2 of Schedule 4A to that Act and the amount, so far as not already included in that value, of the excise duty, car tax, Community customs duty or, as the case may be, agricultural levy which has been or is to be paid in respect of those goods.
- (2) Paragraph (1) above does not apply to a transaction in pursuance of which there is an acquisition of goods which, under subsection (4) of section 35 of the Value Added Tax Act 1983[^f00002], is treated as taking place before the time which is the duty point within the meaning of that section.
- (3) In this regulation “relevant transaction”, in relation to any acquisition of goods from another member State, and “relevant time” in relation to any such acquisition, have the meanings given in paragraph 5 of Schedule 4A to the Value Added Tax Act 1983.
Signed
J Leonard Harris — Commissioner of Customs and Excise — 8th December 1992
Explanatory note
(This note is not part of the Regulations)
These Regulations prescribe the cases where excise duty, car tax, Community customs duty or agricultural levy is to be included in the value for value added tax of an acquisition in the United Kingdom of goods from another member State of the European Community.
Footnotes
[^f00001]: 1983 c. 55; section 48(1) defines Commissioners as meaning the Commissioners of Customs and Excise, and as meaning regulations made by the Commissioners; Schedule 4A was inserted by paragraph 62 of Schedule 3 to the Finance (No. 2) Act 1992 (c. 48).
[^f00002]: 1983 c. 55; section 35 was amended by paragraph 35 of Schedule 3 to the Finance (No. 2) Act 1992.
Reading this document does not replace reading the official text published on legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We assume no responsibility for any inaccuracies arising from the conversion of the original CLML XML to this format.
This text is published under legislation.gov.uk's own terms of reuse, not a Legalize or public-domain licence.
legislation.gov.uk
Open Government Licence v3.0 (attribution required)
© Crown and database right. Derived from content available under the Open Government Licence v3.0 from legislation.gov.uk.