The Value Added Tax (Small Non-Commercial Consignments) Relief (Amendment) Order 1992

Type Statutory-Instrument
Publication 1992-12-09
State In force
Department Queen's Printer of Acts of Parliament
PDF Download
articles Not indexed
Reform history JSON API

Made: 9th December 1992

Laid before the House of Commons: 11th December 1992

Coming into force: 1st January 1993

Now, therefore, the Lords Commissioners of Her Majesty’s Treasury, by virtue of the powers conferred on them by section 19(1) of the Value Added Tax Act 1983[^f00006] and of all other powers enabling them in that behalf, hereby make the following Order:

1

This Order may be cited as the Value Added Tax (Small Non-Commercial Consignments) Relief (Amendment) Order 1992 and shall come into force on 1st January 1993.

2

The Value Added Tax (Small Non-Commercial Consignments) Relief Order 1986[^f00007] shall be amended in accordance with the following provisions.

3

In Article 3(1) after the word “importation” there shall be inserted the words “from a place outside the member States”.

4

In Article 3(2) for the words after “exceeding” there shall be substituted “£36.”.

5

For Article 4 there shall be substituted the following Article—

(4) No relief shall be given under this Order unless the consignment is of an occasional nature.

Signed

Irvine Patnick — Tim Boswell — Two of the Lords Commissioners of Her Majesty’s Treasury — 9th December 1992

Explanatory note

(This note is not part of the Order)

This Order removes those provisions of the Value Added Tax (Small Non-Commercial Consignments)Relief Order 1986 which relate to imports from EC member States and which are no longer required in the light of the changes to the value added tax system brought about by Council Directives 91/680/EEC (OJ No. L376, 31.12.91, p.1) supplementing the common system of value added tax and amending the Sixth Council Directive 77/388/EEC (OJ No. L145, 13.6.77, p.1)whereby value added tax will no longer be charged upon the importation of goods from another EC member State.

Goods received from EC member States in the circumstances covered by the 1986 Order will, from 1 January 1993, be deemed to be tax paid in the member State of origin and will not be subject to VAT on receipt in the United Kingdom.

This Order also increases the value limit for goods imported from outside the member States from£32 to £36. The increase is necessitated by the revalorisation of the ECU from 1 October 1992, effective from 1 January 1993 for monetary limits designated in EEC Directives.

Footnotes

[^f00001]: OJ No. L 366, 28.12.78, p.34.

[^f00002]: OJ No. L 372, 31.12.85, p.30.

[^f00003]: OJ No. L 376, 31.12.91, p.1.

[^f00004]: OJ No. L 354, 30.12.74, p.57.

[^f00005]: OJ No. L 382, 31.12.88, p.40.

[^f00006]: 1983 c. 55; section 19(1) was amended by the Finance (No. 2) Act 1992 (c. 48), section 14(2) and Schedule 3,paragraph 20(1).

[^f00007]: S.I. 1986/939; relevant amending instruments are S.I. 1987/154 and S.I. 1989/2273.

Reading this document does not replace reading the official text published on legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We assume no responsibility for any inaccuracies arising from the conversion of the original CLML XML to this format.

This text is published under legislation.gov.uk's own terms of reuse, not a Legalize or public-domain licence. legislation.gov.uk
Open Government Licence v3.0 (attribution required)
© Crown and database right. Derived from content available under the Open Government Licence v3.0 from legislation.gov.uk.