The Council Tax (Transitional Reduction Scheme) (Scotland) Regulations 1993

Type Statutory-Instrument
Publication 1993-02-16
State In force
Department Queen's Printer of Acts of Parliament
PDF Download
articles Not indexed
Reform history JSON API

Made: 16th February 1993

Laid before Parliament: 19th February 1993

Coming into force: 1st April 1993

The Secretary of State, in exercise of the powers conferred on him by sections 80, 113(1) and (2) and 116(1) the Local Government Finance Act 1992[^f00001] and of all other powers enabling him in that behalf, hereby makes the following Regulations:

PART I — GENERAL

Citation and commencement

1

These Regulations may be cited as the Council Tax (Transitional Reduction Scheme) (Scotland) Regulations 1993 and shall come into force on 1st April 1993.

Interpretation

2

Prescribed year

3

The financial year beginning on 1st April 1993 is prescribed as the year for which these Regulations apply.

Persons to whom Part II applies

4

A person is an eligible person for the purposes of this Part in respect of a particular day in the prescribed year if, as regards that day—

Calculation of amount payable

5

$(T×P)-(C+S)365.$

$$(A×N)-R,$ Where— A is— the personal community charge determined in respect of the financial year beginning on 1st April 1992 by the islands council within the area of which the dwelling in question is situated; or the aggregate of the personal community charges determined in respect of that financial year by the regional and district councils within the areas of which the dwelling in question is situated; N is the number of persons who— are entered in the register as being solely or mainly resident on 31st March 1993 at the address of the dwelling in question and are liable on that date to pay the personal community charge; or by virtue of being solely or mainly resident in that dwelling on that date, are liable to pay an amount by way of contribution under section 11(11) of the 1987 Act[^f00007] (collective community charge contributions); and R is an amount equal to the difference (if any) between— the aggregate of the amounts which, on the assumptions specified in paragraph (3), would have been payable to the levying authority in question in respect of personal community charge by persons entered in the register as being solely or mainly resident at the address of the dwelling in question on 31st March 1993 and liable to pay that charge on that date, as regards days in the financial year ending on that date on which they were entered in the register as being solely or mainly resident there; and the aggregate of the amounts which would have been so payable by those persons, but for section 8(5) and (6A) of the 1987 Act[^f00008] and regulations under section 9A of that Act[^f00009]; and$

(1) (2)
Valuation band Amount
A £ 91
B £104
C £117
D £130
E £143
F £156
G £169
H £182.

the amount which he is liable to pay in respect of that dwelling and day shall be the amount ascertained in accordance with paragraph (1) less the amount of his council tax benefit for that day.

PART III — APPEALS

Appeals

6

Notice of appeal

7

The appellant shall give notice of appeal in writing to the levying authority.

Procedure for appeals

8

SCHEDULE — ADJUSTED COUNCIL TAX

Column 1 Column 2 Column 3
Local Authority Amount £ Figure
Regional Councils
Borders 9,902,000 37,645
Central 32,593,000 89,710
Dumfries and Galloway 15,666,000 50,456
Fife 42,436,000 113,687
Grampian 54,011,000 178,470
Highland 23,315,000 70,971
Lothian 109,638,000 275,127
Strathclyde 227,919,000 739,592
Tayside 43,897,000 131,772
District Councils
Berwickshire 1,139,000 7,047
Ettrick and Lauderdale 1,988,000 12,187
Roxburgh 1,999,000 12,159
Tweeddale 986,000 6,251
Clackmannan 2,181,000 15,194
Falkirk 5,456,000 44,539
Stirling 4,608,000 29,977
Annandale and Eskdale 2,081,000 12,670
Nithsdale 3,139,000 19,000
Stewartry 1,437,000 8,999
Wigtown 1,625,000 9,786
Dunfermline 5,000,000 40,822
Kirkcaldy 5,661,000 46,216
North East Fife 3,264,000 26,649
Aberdeen City 10,984,000 77,240
Banff and Buchan 3,147,000 25,689
Gordon 3,461,000 28,256
Kincardine and Deeside 2,561,000 20,911
Moray 3,231,000 26,374
Badenoch and Strathspey 767,000 4,840
Caithness 1,374,000 7,758
Inverness 3,694,000 22,049
Lochaber 1,144,000 6,833
Nairn 659,000 4,000
Ross and Cromarty 2,786,000 16,363
Skye and Lochalsh 721,000 4,365
Sutherland 793,000 4,763
East Lothian 4,108,000 32,014
Edinburgh City 32,438,000 173,785
Midlothian 3,163,000 25,826
West Lothian 5,329,000 43,502
Argyll and Bute 2,939,000 23,992
Bearsden and Milngavie 2,295,000 18,213
Clydebank 6,135,000 14,682
Clydesdale 3,152,000 17,369
Cumbernauld and Kilsyth 2,197,000 17,940
Cumnock and Doon Valley 1,487,000 11,527
Cunninghame 5,472,000 42,522
Dumbarton 5,222,000 27,140
East Kilbride 3,885,000 27,976
Eastwood 3,282,000 26,797
Glasgow City 50,357,000 225,253
Hamilton 4,640,000 31,312
Inverclyde 3,886,000 26,995
Kilmarnock and Loudoun 2,996,000 24,460
Kyle and Carrick 5,252,000 41,229
Monklands 5,272,000 27,288
Motherwell 5,156,000 38,768
Renfrew 12,026,000 66,688
Strathkelvin 4,604,000 29,441
Angus 3,766,000 30,744
Dundee City 9,446,000 55,320
Perth and Kinross 5,599,000 45,708
Islands Councils
Orkney 2,604,000 6,019
Shetland 7,414,000 6,673
Western Isles 3,689,000 8,475

Signed

Allan Stewart — Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Scottish Office — 16th February 1993

Explanatory note

(This note is not part of the Regulations)

These Regulations provide for the reduction in certain cases of the amount that a person is liable to pay to a levying authority in Scotland by way of council tax. They have effect in relation to the financial year beginning on 1st April 1993 (regulation 3).

The amount that a person is liable to pay will be calculated in accordance with Part II of the Regulations for any day as regards which his liability relates to a dwelling which is on that day the sole or main residence of an individual, provided that someone was also solely or mainly resident in the dwelling on 31st March 1993 and the dwelling was not an exempt dwelling on 1st April 1993 (regulation 4).

Broadly, the amount of the reduction allowed under the Regulations will be the amount by which the scheme council tax for the dwelling in question exceeds the sum of the personal community charges which would have been payable for 1992-93 by persons resident in that dwelling on 31st March 1993 if the circumstances on that day had persisted throughout the preceding year and a prescribed amount which varies according to the valuation band applicable to the dwelling in question (regulation 5).

The scheme council tax for a dwelling in the area of an islands council is the council’s applicable council tax for the relevant valuation band. In any other area it is the sum of the appropriate district and regional councils' applicable council taxes for the relevant valuation band. The applicable council tax is the lower of a council’s actual council tax and the product of a formula prescribed in the Regulations (regulation 2 and the Schedule).

Part III of the Regulations provides for appeals in connection with the Regulations to be considered by a review board of the levying authority rather than a valuation appeal committee. Regulations 7 and 8 relate to the appeal procedure.

Footnotes

[^f00001]: 1992 c. 14; section 116(1) contains a definition of “prescribed” relevant to the exercise of the statutory powers under which these Regulations are made.

[^f00002]: 1987 c. 47.

[^f00003]: S.I. 1992/1814.

[^f00004]: S.I. 1992/1335.

[^f00005]: Orders under section 72(6) of the Act are S.I. 1992/1333 and 2796.

[^f00006]: Section 13 was amended by the Local Government Finance Act 1988 (c. 41), Schedule 12, paragraph 22.

[^f00007]: Section 11(11) was amended by the Local Government Finance Act 1988, Schedule 12, paragraph 20(8) and Schedule 13, Part IV.

[^f00008]: Subsection (6A) of section 8 was inserted by the Local Government Finance Act 1988, Schedule 12, paragraph 18(6).

[^f00009]: Section 9A was inserted by the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 (c. 42), section 143.

[^f00010]: S.I. 1989/1321.

Reading this document does not replace reading the official text published on legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We assume no responsibility for any inaccuracies arising from the conversion of the original CLML XML to this format.

This text is published under legislation.gov.uk's own terms of reuse, not a Legalize or public-domain licence. legislation.gov.uk
Open Government Licence v3.0 (attribution required)
© Crown and database right. Derived from content available under the Open Government Licence v3.0 from legislation.gov.uk.