The Council Tax (Transitional Reduction Scheme) (Scotland) Amendment (No.2) Regulations 1993

Type Statutory-Instrument
Publication 1993-03-08
State In force
Department Queen's Printer of Acts of Parliament
PDF Download
articles Not indexed
Reform history JSON API

Made: 8th March 1993

Laid before Parliament: 10th March 1993

Coming into force

The Secretary of State, in exercise of the powers conferred on him by sections 80 and 116(1) of the Local Government Finance Act 1992[^f00001] and of all other powers enabling him in that behalf, hereby makes the following Regulations:

Citation, commencement and interpretation

1

Amendment of principal Regulations

2

In regulation 5(3)(a) of the principal Regulations, the words “, or regulations under section 9A,” shall be deleted.

3

Column 2 of the Schedule to the principal Regulations shall be amended by substituting, for the amounts appearing in that column opposite the names of the local authorities specified in column 1 of the Schedule hereto, the amounts appearing opposite the names of those authorities in column 2 of the Schedule hereto.

Revocation

4

The Council Tax (Transitional Reduction Scheme) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 1993[^f00003] are hereby revoked.

SCHEDULE — AMENDED AMOUNTS

Column 1 Column 2
Local Authority New Amount
£
Regional Councils
Borders 11,802,000
Central 35,782,000
Dumfries and Galloway 17,490,000
Fife 46,261,000
Grampian 58,503,000
Highland 26,569,000
Lothian 115,655,000
Strathclyde 245,595,000
Tayside 49,414,000
District Councils
Berwickshire 790,000
Ettrick and Lauderdale 1,361,000
Roxburgh 1,354,000
Tweeddale 707,000
Annandale and Eskdale 1,412,000
Nithsdale 2,111,000
Stewartry 1,013,000
Wigtown 1,086,000
Badenoch and Strathspey 546,000
Caithness 837,000
Inverness 2,437,000
Lochaber 755,000
Nairn 445,000
Ross and Cromarty 1,797,000
Skye and Lochalsh 485,000
Sutherland 528,000
Islands Councils
Shetland 7,471,000

Signed

Allan Stewart — Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Scottish Office — 8th March 1993

Explanatory note

(This note is not part of the Regulations)

These Regulations amend the Council Tax (Transitional Reduction Scheme) (Scotland) Regulations 1993 (“the principal Regulations”) in two respects.

Firstly, the deletion of certain words from regulation 5(3)(a) of the principal Regulations makes clear that, in calculating the amount of council tax transitional reduction to which a person will be entitled, account will be taken in most cases of the actual amount of community charge reduction awarded during 1992/93 to persons resident in the dwelling in question on 31st March 1993.

Secondly, amendments are made to the amounts prescribed in respect of certain local authorities in the Schedule to the principal Regulations. In certain circumstances, these amounts have to be utilised in calculating an authority’s “scheme council tax” by reference to which transitional reduction will be payable. The amendments relate to—

In addition, these Regulations revoke as at 31st March 1993 the Council Tax (Transitional Reduction Scheme) Amendment Regulations 1993 (which were due to come into force on 1st April 1993).

Footnotes

[^f00001]: 1992 c. 14; section 116(1) contains a definition of “prescribed” relevant to the exercise of the statutory powers under which these Regulations are made.

[^f00002]: S.I. 1993/277.

[^f00003]: S.I. 1993/425.

Reading this document does not replace reading the official text published on legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We assume no responsibility for any inaccuracies arising from the conversion of the original CLML XML to this format.

This text is published under legislation.gov.uk's own terms of reuse, not a Legalize or public-domain licence. legislation.gov.uk
Open Government Licence v3.0 (attribution required)
© Crown and database right. Derived from content available under the Open Government Licence v3.0 from legislation.gov.uk.