The Value Added Tax (General) (Amendment) (No.3) Regulations 1993

Type Statutory-Instrument
Publication 1993-03-24
State In force
Department Queen's Printer of Acts of Parliament
PDF Download
articles Not indexed
Reform history JSON API

Made: 24th March 1993

Laid before the House of Commons: 25th March 1993

Coming into force

The Commissioners of Customs and Excise, in exercise of the powers conferred on them by paragraph 2(1) and (5) of Schedule 7 to the Value Added Tax Act 1983[^f00001], and of all other powers enabling them in that behalf, hereby make the following Regulations:

1

These Regulations may be cited as the Value Added Tax (General) (Amendment) (No.3) Regulations 1993 and shall come into force—

2

The Value Added Tax (General) (Amendment) (No.2) Regulations 1993[^f00002] are hereby revoked.

3

The Value Added Tax (General) Regulations 1985[^f00003] shall be amended by adding after paragraph (4) of regulation 13 the following—

(5) Where a registered taxable person provides a tax invoice relating in whole or in part to a supply the tax upon which is required to be accounted for and paid by the person supplied, on the supplier’s behalf, the supplier shall state that fact, and the amount of tax so to be accounted for and paid, on the tax invoice.

Signed

Leonard Harris — Commissioner of Customs and Excise — 24th March 1993

Explanatory note

(This note is not part of the Regulations)

These Regulations revoke the Value Added Tax (General) (Amendment) (No.2) Regulations 1993 which were intended to add a paragraph (5) to regulation 13 of the Value Added Tax (General) Regulations 1985 but, in error, referred to paragraph (4).

These Regulations achieve what was intended to be achieved by the Value Added Tax (General) (Amendment) (No.2) Regulations 1993, and require that for any supply in respect of which the buyer must account for the output tax on behalf of the seller, that fact, and the amount of tax to be accounted for, must be shown on the tax invoice.

Footnotes

[^f00001]: 1983 c. 55; paragraph 2 of Schedule 7 was amended by section 14(2) of, and paragraph 64 of Schedule 3 to, the Finance (No.2) Act 1992 (c. 48); section 48(1) defines “the Commissioners” as meaning the Commissioners of Customs and Excise and “regulations” as meaning regulations made by the Commissioners.

[^f00002]: S.I. 1993/764.

[^f00003]: S.I. 1985/886; regulation 13 was substituted by S.I. 1992/3102.

Reading this document does not replace reading the official text published on legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We assume no responsibility for any inaccuracies arising from the conversion of the original CLML XML to this format.

This text is published under legislation.gov.uk's own terms of reuse, not a Legalize or public-domain licence. legislation.gov.uk
Open Government Licence v3.0 (attribution required)
© Crown and database right. Derived from content available under the Open Government Licence v3.0 from legislation.gov.uk.