The Social Security (Contributions) Amendment (No. 4) Regulations 1994

Type Statutory-Instrument
Publication 1994-09-05
State In force
Department Queen's Printer of Acts of Parliament
PDF Download
articles Not indexed
Reform history JSON API

Made: 5th September 1994

Laid before Parliament: 9th September 1994

Coming into force: 30th September 1994

The Secretary of State for Social Security, with the concurrence of the Inland Revenue, in exercise of powers conferred by sections 1(4), 122(1) and 175(1) to (3) of, and paragraph 6(1) of Schedule 1 to, the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992[^f00001] and of all other powers enabling him in that behalf, after agreement by the Social Security Advisory Committee that proposals to make these Regulations should not be referred to it[^f00002], hereby makes the following Regulations:

Citation, commencement and interpretation

1

Amendment of Regulation 3 of Schedule 1

2

In Regulation 3 of Schedule 1 (intermediate employers)[^f00005] —

(2A) Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this Regulation apply only in the circumstances that a direction has been given by the Commissioners of Inland Revenue under section 203E of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988 (PAYE: mobile UK workforce)[^f00006]. (2B) In paragraphs (1) and (2) of this Regulation— (a) “the principal employer” means the person specified as the relevant person in the direction referred to in paragraph (2A) of this Regulation, and (b) “the immediate employer” means the person specified as the contractor in that direction.

Signed

Signed by authority of the Secretary of State for Social Security.

William Hague — Minister of State, — Department of Social Security — 1st September 1994

The Commissioners of Inland Revenue hereby concur.

S. C. T. Matheson — G. H. Bush — Two of the Commissioners of Inland Revenue — 5th September 1994

Explanatory note

(This note is not part of the Regulations)

These Regulations further amend the Social Security (Contributions) Regulations 1979.

Regulation 3 of Schedule 1 to the above regulations is amended so that paragraphs (1) and (2) of that Regulation apply only where a direction is given by the Commissioners of Inland Revenue under section 203E of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988 (c. 1). In such circumstances, where anyone works for a person who is not his immediate employer, that person is responsible for the payment of Class 1 contributions in respect of such a worker, although the worker is not an employee of his.

These Regulations do not impose any costs on business.

Footnotes

[^f00001]: 1992 c. 4; section 122(1) is cited because of the meaning ascribed to the word “prescribe”.

[^f00002]: See the Social Security Administration Act 1992 (c. 5), section 173(1)(b).

[^f00003]: S.I. 1979/591; the relevant amending instrument is S.I. 1983/395.

[^f00004]: S.I. 1973/334; this and its subsequent amending instruments were consolidated as S.I. 1993/744.

[^f00005]: The relevant amending instrument is S.I. 1983/395.

[^f00006]: 1988 c. 1; section 203E was inserted by section 126 of the Finance Act 1994 (c. 9).

Reading this document does not replace reading the official text published on legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We assume no responsibility for any inaccuracies arising from the conversion of the original CLML XML to this format.

This text is published under legislation.gov.uk's own terms of reuse, not a Legalize or public-domain licence. legislation.gov.uk
Open Government Licence v3.0 (attribution required)
© Crown and database right. Derived from content available under the Open Government Licence v3.0 from legislation.gov.uk.