The Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (Austria) Order 1994

Type Statutory-Instrument
Publication 1994-03-15
State In force
Department Queen's Printer of Acts of Parliament
PDF Download
articles 1
Reform history JSON API

Made: 15th March 1994

At the Court at Buckingham Palace, the 15th day of March 1994 Present, The Queen’s Most Excellent Majesty in Council

Now, therefore, Her Majesty, in exercise of the powers conferred upon Her by section 788 of the said Act, and of all other powers enabling Her in that behalf, is pleased, by and with the advice of Her Privy Council, to order, and it is hereby ordered, as follows:—

1

This Order may be cited as the Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (Austria) Order 1994.

2

It is hereby declared—

SCHEDULE — PROTOCOL AMENDING THE CONVENTION BETWEEN THE UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND AND THE REPUBLIC OF AUSTRIA FOR THE AVOIDANCE OF DOUBLE TAXATION AND THE PREVENTION OF FISCAL EVASION WITH RESPECT TO TAXES ON INCOME, SIGNED AT LONDON ON 30th APRIL 1969 AS AMENDED BY THE PROTOCOL SIGNED AT LONDON ON 17th NOVEMBER 1977

The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Republic of Austria;

Desiring to conclude a Protocol to amend the Convention between the Contracting Parties for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with respect to Taxes on Income, signed at London on 30 April 1969, as amended by the Protocol signed at London on 17th November 1977 (hereinafter referred to as “the Convention”);

Have agreed as follows:

ARTICLE I

Article 17 of the Convention shall be deleted and replaced by the following:

(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of Articles 7, 14 and 15, income derived by a resident of a Contracting State as an entertainer, such as a theatre, motion picture, radio or television artiste, or a musician, or as an athlete, from his personal activities as such exercised in the other Contracting State, may be taxed in that other State. (2) Where income in respect of personal activities exercised by an entertainer or an athlete in his capacity as such accrues not to the entertainer or athlete himself but to another person, that income may, notwithstanding the provisions of Articles 7, 14 and 15, be taxed in the Contracting State in which the activities of the entertainer or athlete are exercised. (3) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of this Article, income derived from activities as defined in paragraph (1) performed under a cultural agreement or arrangement between the Contracting States or derived by a non-profit making organisation accepted as such on applcation to the competent authority of the Contracting State of which it is a resident under Article 27 of this Convention, or by an entertainer or athlete in respect of services provided to such an organisation shall be exempt from tax in the Contracting State in which those activities are exercised.

ARTICLE II

ARTICLE III

This Protocol shall remain in force as long as the Convention remains in force.

Signed

N. H. Nicholls — Clerk of the Privy Council

Explanatory note

(This note is not part of the Order)

The Protocol scheduled to this Order makes certain alterations to the Convention set out in the Schedule to the Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (Austria) Order 1970, as amended by the Protocol set out in the Schedule to the Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (Austria) Order 1979.

The Protocol replaces Article 17 of the Convention by a new Article providing that income derived by a resident of one State from activities as an artiste or athlete may be taxed in the other State. Furthemore, if the income accrues to a person other than the artiste or athlete then the income may also be taxed in the State where the activities are exercised.

Provision is also made for the fees of non-profit making organisations performing under cultural agreements to be exempt from tax in the State in which the activities are exercised.

The Protocol will enter into force on first day of the third month after ratification and will have effect both in the UK and Austria for tax years beginning on or after 1st January 1994.

Footnotes

[^f00001]: 1988 c. 1; section 788 is extended by section 277 of the Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 (c. 12).

[^f00002]: S.I. 1970/1947.

[^f00003]: S.I. 1979/117.

Reading this document does not replace reading the official text published on legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We assume no responsibility for any inaccuracies arising from the conversion of the original CLML XML to this format.

This text is published under legislation.gov.uk's own terms of reuse, not a Legalize or public-domain licence. legislation.gov.uk
Open Government Licence v3.0 (attribution required)
© Crown and database right. Derived from content available under the Open Government Licence v3.0 from legislation.gov.uk.