The Western Isles Islands Council (Various Harbours Jurisdiction and Byelaws) Harbour Revision Order 1995

Type Statutory-Instrument
Publication 1995-07-28
State In force
Department Queen's Printer of Acts of Parliament
PDF Download
articles Not indexed
Reform history JSON API

Made: 28th July 1995

Coming into force: 1st August 1995

The Secretary of State, in exercise of the powers conferred by section 14 of the Harbours Act 1964[^f00001], (being the appropriate Minister[^f00002] under section 14(7) of that Act for the purpose of making this Order), and of all other powers enabling him in that behalf, and on the written application of the Western Isles Islands Council, and being satisfied that the making of the Order is desirable in the interests of securing the improvement, maintenance or management of the harbours in an efficient and economical manner, hereby makes the following Order:

Citation and commencement

1

This Order may be cited as the Western Isles Islands Council (Various Harbours Jurisdiction and Byelaws) Harbour Revision Order 1995 and shall come into force on 1st August 1995.

Interpretation

2

In this Order—

Harbour jurisdiction

3

The Council shall exercise jurisdiction as a harbour authority within the meaning of section 57 of the Harbours Act 1964, and the powers of the harbourmaster shall be exercised within the areas described in Part I of Schedule 1 to this Order.

Power to make byelaws

4

Purpose of byelaws

5

Application of Harbours, Docks, and Piers Clauses Act 1847

6

Notwithstanding anything contained in the 1937 Act, section 83 (as extended by section 11 of the 1937 Act) and sections 86 to 88 and 90 of the Harbours, Docks, and Piers Clauses Act 1847 shall not apply to that part of the undertaking carried on at the harbour areas referred to in Part II of Schedule 1 to this Order.

For protection of Scottish Hydro-Electric PLC

7

For the protection of Scottish Hydro-Electric PLC the following provisions shall, save to the extent that the company may release the Council therefrom, apply and have effect:—

Amendment of Orders of 1980

8

Repeals

9

The enactments specified in column (1) of Schedule 2 to this Order are repealed to the extent specified in respect of each of them in column (2) of that Schedule.

SCHEDULE 1 — HARBOUR AREAS OVER WHICH COUNCIL EXERCISE JURISDICTION UNDER ARTICLE 3 OF THIS ORDER

PART I

In relation to each of the harbours designated in the first column of the following table, the area of tidal waters within 500 metres in any direction from the landward end of the pier, jetty, slip or terminal specified in relation to that harbour in the second and third columns of the Table.

(1) (2) (3)
Harbour Pier, jetty, slip or terminal National Grid Reference at landward end
Acarsaid Acarsaid Pier NF79300980
Bayble Bayble Pier NB52843095
Cheesebay Cheesebay Slip NF96097387
Cromore Cromore Pier NB39932136
Eoligarry Eoligarry Terminal NF71400759
Eriskay Eriskay Jetty NF79031205
Eriskay Terminal NF78951205
Gravir Gravir Pier NB39081513
Griminish Griminish Pier NF75737573
Hushinish Hushinish Slip NA98961237
Kyles Scalpay Kyles Scalpay Terminal NG22189768
Leverburgh Leverburgh Pier NG01238636
Loch Ceann Dibig Loch Ceann Dibig Slip NG15329644
Ludaig Ludaig Jetty NF77741396
Newton Newton Jetty NF90677881
Orosay Orosay Jetty NF73001734
Otternish Otternish Terminal NF90767937
Petersport Petersport Slip NF84914566
Pol nan Crann Pol nan Crann Jetty NF76045258
Scalpay Scalpay Pier NG21399684
Scalpay Terminal NG22079707
Scarp Scarp Slip NA98751400
Skigersta Skigersta Pier NB54886206
Stockinish Stockinish Pier NG13979054
Vatersay Vatersay Causeway Slip (East) NL63659749
Vatersay Causeway Slip (West) NL63659750
West Loch Tarbert West Loch Tarbert Pier NB14500064

HARBOUR AREAS OVER WHICH COUNCIL EXERCISES JURISDICTION UNDER OTHER ENACTMENTS

PART II

Harbour area Enactment
Portnaguiran Portnaguiran Pier Order 1951[^f00009], section 10.
Ardveenish Ardveenish Harbour Order 1980, section 16 and the Schedule.
Breasclete Breasclete Harbour Order 1980, section 4 and the Schedule.
Loch Roag Western Isles Islands Council (Loch Roag) Order 1982[^f00010], section 2 and the Schedule.
Kallin Western Isles Islands Council (Kallin Pier, Harbour Jurisdiction) Order 1984[^f00011], section 2 and the Schedule.
Lochmaddy Lochmaddy and East Loch Tarbert (Improvement of Piers Etc.) Order 1984[^f00012], section 4.
Berneray Western Isles Islands Council (Berneray Harbour) Order 1986[^f00013], section 3 and the Schedule.
Brevig Western Isles Islands Council (Brevig) Harbour Empowerment Order 1993[^f00014], article 3.
Short Title Extent of repeal
--- ---
(1) (2)
Lochmaddy Pier and Harbour Order 1878[^f00015] Section 19.
Ardveenish Harbour Order 1980 In section 3, paragraph (vi) of the proviso and section 18.
Breasclete Harbour Order 1980 In section 3, paragraph (vi) of the proviso and section 12.
Western Isles Islands Council (Loch Roag) Order 1982 Sections 16 to 18.
Western Isles Islands Council (Kallin Pier, Harbour Jurisdiction) Order 1983 Sections 10 and 11.
Lochmaddy and East Loch Tarbert (Improvement of Piers Etc.) Order 1984 Section 6 in relation to harbour premises at Lochmaddy.
Western Isles Islands Council (Berneray Harbour) Order 1986 Section 11.
Western Isles Islands Council (Ardveenish) Harbour Revision Order 1992[^f00016] Articles 7 and 8.
Western Isles Islands Council (Breasclete) Harbour Revision Order 1992[^f00017] Articles 7 and 8.
Western Isles Islands Council (Brevig) Harbour Empowerment Order 1993 Article 6.

Signed

Raymond Robertson — Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Scottish Office — 28th July 1995

Explanatory note

(This note is not part of the Order)

This Order establishes in respect of each of the facilities referred to in Part I of Schedule 1 to the Order harbour limits extending in any direction seawards from the landward end for a distance of 500 metres. The harbours referred to in Part II of Schedule 1 are already established under other enactments. The Order also provides for the making of general byelaws which will be applicable to the whole of the harbour undertaking of the Council whether referred to in Part I or II of Schedule 1. The Order also contains amendments and repeals consequential upon the power to make byelaws.

The applicants for the Order are the Western Isles Islands Council, Sandwick Road, Stornoway, Isle of Lewis, PA87 2BU.

Footnotes

[^f00001]: 1964 c. 40; section 14 and Schedule 3 were amended by the Transport Act 1981 (c. 56), section 18 and Schedule 6, paragraphs 2 to 4, 12 and 14 and by the Transport and Works Act 1992 (c. 42), Schedule 3, paragraphs 1 and 10.

[^f00002]: The expression the “appropriate Minister” is defined in section 14(7).

[^f00003]: 1937 c. 28.

[^f00004]: 1847 c. 27.

[^f00005]: 1973 c. 65.

[^f00006]: 1989 c. 29.

[^f00007]: Confirmed by 1980 c.i.

[^f00008]: Confirmed by 1980 c.xxvii.

[^f00009]: S.I. 1951 No. 1866.

[^f00010]: Confirmed by 1982 c.ii.

[^f00011]: Confirmed by 1984 c.ii.

[^f00012]: Confirmed by 1984 c.xxx.

[^f00013]: Confirmed by 1986 c.xix.

[^f00014]: S.I. 1993 No. 2908.

[^f00015]: Confirmed by 1878 c.cxv.

[^f00016]: S.I. 1992 No. 1975.

[^f00017]: S.I. 1992 No. 1976.

Reading this document does not replace reading the official text published on legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We assume no responsibility for any inaccuracies arising from the conversion of the original CLML XML to this format.

This text is published under legislation.gov.uk's own terms of reuse, not a Legalize or public-domain licence. legislation.gov.uk
Open Government Licence v3.0 (attribution required)
© Crown and database right. Derived from content available under the Open Government Licence v3.0 from legislation.gov.uk.