The Education (Student Support) (Wales) Regulations 2017
- (3) For the purposes of this paragraph, a person had the right of permanent residence if they had a right which arose under Directive 2004/38 to reside permanently in the United Kingdom without restriction.
EU nationals
9
- (1) A person who—
- (a) on the first day of the first academic year of the course is—
- (i) an EU national;
- (ii) a United Kingdom national who has exercised a right of residence; or
- (iii) the family member of a person in sub-paragraph (i) or (ii);
- (b) is—
- (i) attending or undertaking a designated course in Wales; or
- (ii) undertaking ... a designated part-time course or designated postgraduate course in Wales;
- (c) has been ordinarily resident in the territory comprising the United Kingdom, Gibraltar, the European Economic Area and Switzerland throughout the three-year period preceding the first day of the first academic year of the course; and
- (d) subject to sub-paragraph (2), whose ordinary residence in the territory comprising the United Kingdom, Gibraltar, the European Economic Area and Switzerland has not during any part of the period referred to in paragraph (c) been wholly or mainly for the purpose of receiving full-time education.
- (2) Paragraph (d) of sub-paragraph (1) does not apply to a person who is treated as being ordinarily resident in the territory comprising the United Kingdom, Gibraltar, the European Economic Area and Switzerland in accordance with paragraph 1(4).
- (3) Where a state accedes to the European Union after the first day of the first academic year of the course and a person is a national of that state or the family member of a national of that state, the requirement in paragraph (a) of sub-paragraph (1) to be an EU national on the first day of the first academic year of the course is treated as being satisfied.
- (4) For the purposes of this paragraph, a United Kingdom national has exercised a right of residence if that person has resided in Gibraltar or has exercised a right under Article 7 of Directive 2004/38 or any equivalent right under the EEA Agreement or Swiss Agreement in a state other than the United Kingdom.
- (5) Any description of person who would have been eligible under this paragraph immediately before IP completion day is to be eligible on and after IP completion day.
10
- (1) A person who—
- (a) is an EU national ... on the first day of the first academic year of the course;
- (b) is ordinarily resident in Wales on the first day of the first academic year of the course;
- (c) has been ordinarily resident in the United Kingdom and Islands throughout the three-year period immediately preceding the first day of the first academic year of the course; and
- (d) in a case where the person’s ordinary residence referred to in paragraph (c) was wholly or mainly for the purpose of receiving full-time education, was ordinarily resident in the territory comprising the United Kingdom, Gibraltar, the European Economic Area and Switzerland immediately before the period of ordinary residence referred to in paragraph (c).
- (2) Where a state accedes to the European Union after the first day of the first academic year of the course and a person is a national of that state, the requirement in paragraph (a) of sub-paragraph (1) to be an EU national ... on the first day of the first academic year of the course is treated as being satisfied.
Children of Swiss nationals
11
A person who—
- (a) is the child of a Swiss national who is entitled to support in the United Kingdom by virtue of Article 3(6) of Annex 1 to the Swiss Agreement;
- (b) is ordinarily resident in Wales on the first day of the first academic year of the course;
- (c) has been ordinarily resident in the territory comprising the United Kingdom, Gibraltar, the European Economic Area and Switzerland throughout the three-year period preceding the first day of the first academic year of the course; and
- (d) in a case where the person’s ordinary residence referred to in paragraph (c) was wholly or mainly for the purpose of receiving full-time education, was ordinarily resident in the territory comprising the United Kingdom, Gibraltar, the European Economic Area and Switzerland immediately before the period of ordinary residence referred to in paragraph (c).
- (2) Any description of person who would have been eligible under this paragraph immediately before IP completion day is to be eligible on and after IP completion day.
Children of Turkish workers
12
A person who—
- (a) is the child of a Turkish worker;
- (b) is ordinarily resident in Wales on the first day of the first academic year of the course; and
- (c) has been ordinarily resident in the territory comprising the United Kingdom, Gibraltar, the European Economic Area, Switzerland and Turkey throughout the three-year period preceding the first day of the first academic year of the course.
SCHEDULE 2 — DESIGNATED COURSES
1
A first degree course.
2
A course for the Diploma of Higher Education.
3
A course for the Higher National Diploma or Higher National Certificate of—
- (a) the Business & Technology Education Council; or
- (b) the Scottish Qualification Authority.
4
A course for the certificate of Higher Education.
5
A course for the initial training of teachers.
6
A course for the further training of youth and community workers.
7
A course in preparation for a professional examination of a standard higher than that of—
- (a) examination at advanced level for the General Certificate of Education or the examination at higher level for the Scottish Certificate of Education; or
- (b) the examination for the National Certificate or the National Diploma of either of the bodies mentioned in paragraph 3,
not being a course for entry to which a first degree (or equivalent qualification) is normally required.
8
A course—
- (a) providing education (whether or not in preparation for an examination) the standard of which is higher than that of courses providing education in preparation for any of the examinations mentioned in paragraph 7(a) or (b) but not higher than that of a first degree course; and
- (b) for entry to which a first degree (or equivalent qualification) is not normally required.
SCHEDULE 3 — INFORMATION
1
Every applicant, eligible student ..., eligible part-time student and eligible postgraduate student must, as soon as reasonably practicable after being requested to do so, provide the Welsh Ministers with such information as the Welsh Ministers consider they require for the purposes of these Regulations.
2
Every applicant, eligible student ..., eligible part-time student and eligible postgraduate student must forthwith inform the Welsh Ministers and provide them with particulars if any of the following occurs—
- (a) the applicant or student withdraws from, abandons or is expelled from their course;
- (b) the applicant or student transfers to any other course at the same or at a different institution;
- (c) the applicant or student ceases to undertake their course and does not intend to or is not permitted to continue it for the remainder of the academic year;
- (d) the applicant or student is absent from their course for more than 60 days due to illness or for any period for any other reason;
- (e) the month for the start or completion of the course changes;
- (f) the applicant’s or student’s home or term-time address or telephone number changes.
3
Information provided to the Welsh Ministers under these Regulations must be in the format that the Welsh Ministers require and, if they require the information to be signed by the person providing it, an electronic signature in such form as the Welsh Ministers may specify satisfies such a requirement.
SCHEDULE 4 — COLLEGE FEE LOANS
Availability of college fee loans
1
A person qualifies for a college fee loan in connection with the person’s attendance on a qualifying course in accordance with this Schedule.
2
A person qualifies for a college fee loan if the person meets the following conditions—
- (a) the person is an eligible student who is not excluded from qualifying by paragraph 3;
- (b) the person has an honours degree from an institution in the United Kingdom;
- (c) the person is taking a qualifying course which the person—
- (i) starts on or after 1 September 2006 and on which the person is continuing after 31 August 2011; or
- (ii) starts on or after 1 September 2011;
- (d) the person is a member of a college or a permanent private hall of the University of Oxford or a member of a college of the University of Cambridge;
- (e) the person is under the age of 60 on the first day of the first academic year of the qualifying course; and
- (f) none of the circumstances in regulation 4(3) apply to the person.
3
An eligible student who falls within paragraph 9, 9A, 9B, 9BA, 9C or 9D of Part 2 of Schedule 1 does not qualify for a college fee loan under these Regulations if the eligible student is ordinarily resident in England, Scotland or Northern Ireland.
Disabled students
4
A disabled eligible student who is undertaking a qualifying course in the United Kingdom but who is not in attendance because the disabled eligible student is not able to attend for a reason which relates to the disabled eligible student’s disability is treated as if the disabled eligible student were in attendance on the qualifying course for the purpose of qualifying for the college fee loan.
Students becoming eligible during the course of an academic year
5
Where one of the events listed in paragraph 6 occurs in the course of an academic year—
- (a) a student may qualify for a college fee loan in accordance with this Schedule in respect of that academic year provided that the relevant event occurred within the first three months of the academic year; and
- (b) a college fee loan is not available in respect of any academic year beginning before the academic year in which the relevant event occurred.
6
The events are—
- (a) the student or the student’s spouse, civil partner or parent (as defined in Part 1 of Schedule 1) is recognised as a refugee, becomes a person granted stateless leave, becomes a person with leave to enter or remain or becomes a person granted humanitarian protection under paragraph 339C of the immigration rules;
- (aa) the student or the student’s parent becomes a person with section 67 leave to remain or a person granted leave to enter or remain as a protected partner;
- (ab) the student becomes a person with Calais leave;
- (ac) the student becomes a protected Ukrainian national or the spouse, civil partner, child or step-child of such a person;
- (b) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
- (c) the student becomes a family member described in paragraph 9A(1)(a), 9C(1)(a) or 9D(1)(a) of Schedule 1;
- (d) the student becomes a person described in paragraph 2(1)(a), 2A(1)(a) or 3(1)(a) of Schedule 1;
- (e) where regulation 4(2A)(a) applies, the student becomes a person described in paragraph 12(a) of Schedule 1;
- (f) the student becomes a person described in paragraph 6A(1)(a) of Schedule 1 or, where regulation 4(2A)(a) applies, in paragraph 6(1)(a) of Schedule 1;
- (g) the student becomes a person described in paragraph 11A(a) of Schedule 1 or, where regulation 4(2A)(a) applies, in paragraph 11(1)(a) of Schedule 1; or
- (h) the student becomes a person described in paragraph 9B(1)(a)(ii) of Schedule 1.
7
A college fee loan is available in respect of each standard academic year of the qualifying course and in respect of one academic year of the qualifying course that is not a standard academic year.
8
Where a qualifying student is allowed to study the content of one standard academic year of the qualifying course over two or more academic years, for the purpose of determining whether the student qualifies for a college fee loan for those years, the first of such years of study is to be treated as a standard academic year and the following years of that kind are to be treated as academic years that are not standard academic years.
9
In this Schedule “standard academic year” (“blwyddyn academaidd safonol”) means an academic year of the qualifying course that would be taken by a person who does not repeat any part of the course and who enters the course at the same point as the qualifying student.
Amount of the college fee loan
10
- (1) The amount of the college fee loan in respect of an academic year of a qualifying course must not exceed the amount equal to the college fees payable by the qualifying student to the qualifying student’s college or permanent private hall in connection with that year.
- (2) Where a qualifying student has applied for a college fee loan of less than the maximum amount available in relation to the academic year, the qualifying student may apply to borrow an additional amount which, when added to the amount already applied for, does not exceed the maximum amount available.
Transfers
11
Despite regulation 8, where a qualifying student transfers from one qualifying course to another qualifying course—
- (a) the Welsh Ministers must transfer the student’s status as a qualifying student to the other course on the request of the qualifying student unless the period of eligibility has terminated;
- (b) subject to sub-paragraph (c) if the qualifying student transfers before the end of the academic year after applying for a college fee loan, the amount applied for is paid to the relevant college or permanent private hall in respect of the qualifying course to which the qualifying student transfers provided that the conditions in paragraph 12 are met and the qualifying student cannot qualify for another college fee loan in respect of that academic year;
- (c) if the qualifying student transfers after the college fee loan is paid and before the end of the academic year, the qualifying student cannot apply for another college fee loan in connection with the academic year of the qualifying course to which the qualifying student transfers.
Payment
12
- (1) The Welsh Ministers must pay the college fee loan for which a qualifying student qualifies to the college or permanent private hall to which the student is liable to make payment.
- (2) The Welsh Ministers must pay the college fee loan in a single lump sum.
- (3) The Welsh Ministers must not pay the college fee loan before—
- (a) they have received a request for payment in writing from the college or permanent private hall which the Welsh Ministers consider to be a valid request; and
- (b) a period of three months beginning with the first day of the academic year has expired.
- (4) A college or permanent private hall is required to send an attendance confirmation to the Welsh Ministers in such form as the Welsh Ministers may require.
- (5) The Welsh Ministers must not pay the college fee loan in respect of the academic year until they have received an attendance confirmation from the relevant college or private hall unless they determine that owing to exceptional circumstances it would be appropriate to make a payment without receiving that confirmation.
- (6) In this paragraph “attendance confirmation” (“cadarnhad o bresenoldeb”) has the same meaning as in regulation 63.
- (7) The Welsh Ministers must not make a payment of college fee loan in respect of a qualifying course if—
- (a) before the expiry of a period of three months beginning with the first day of the academic year the qualifying student ceases to attend or in the case of a student who is treated as in attendance under paragraph 4, undertake the course; and
- (b) the college or permanent private hall has determined or agreed that the student will not commence attending or, as the case may be, undertaking the course in the United Kingdom again during the academic year in respect of which the college fees are payable or at all.
Conditions of entitlement to payment of college fee loan
13
- (1) The Welsh Ministers may make it a condition of entitlement to payment of a college fee loan that a qualifying student must provide them with that qualifying student’s United Kingdom national insurance number.
- (2) Where the Welsh Ministers have imposed a condition under sub-paragraph (1), they must not make any payment of the loan to the qualifying student before they are satisfied that the qualifying student has complied with that condition.
- (3) Despite sub-paragraph (2), the Welsh Ministers may make a payment of loan to a qualifying student if they are satisfied that owing to exceptional circumstances it would be appropriate to make such a payment without the qualifying student having complied with the condition imposed under sub-paragraph (1).
Information requirements
14
- (1) The Welsh Ministers may at any time request from a qualifying student information that they consider is required to recover a loan.
- (2) The Welsh Ministers may at any time require a qualifying student to enter into an agreement to repay a loan by a particular method.
- (3) The Welsh Ministers may at any time request from a qualifying student sight of that qualifying student’s valid national identity card, that qualifying student’s valid passport issued by the state of which that qualifying student is a national or that qualifying student’s birth certificate.
- (4) Where the Welsh Ministers have requested information under this regulation, they may withhold any payment of a loan until the person provides what has been requested or provides a satisfactory explanation for not complying with the request.
- (5) Where the Welsh Ministers have requested an agreement as to the method of repayment under this paragraph, they may withhold any payment of a college fee loan until the person provides what has been requested.
Overpayment
15
Any overpayment of college fee loan is recoverable by the Welsh Ministers from the college or permanent private hall.
SCHEDULE 5 — FINANCIAL ASSESSMENT
Definitions
1
- (1) In this Schedule—
- (a) “financial year” (“blwyddyn ariannol”) means the period of twelve months in respect of which the income of a person, whose residual income is calculated under the provisions of this Schedule, is computed for the purposes of the income tax legislation which applies to it;
- (b) “household income” (“incwm aelwyd”,“incwm yr aelwyd”, “incwm sydd gan yr aelwyd”) has the meaning given in paragraph 3;
- (c) “independent eligible student” (“myfyriwr cymwys annibynnol”) has the meaning given in paragraph 2;
- (d) “Member State” (“Aelod-wladwriaeth”) means a Member State of the European Union;
- (e) “new eligible student” (“myfyriwr cymwys newydd”) means an eligible student who begins a designated course on or after 1 September 2004;
- (f) “parent” (“rhiant”) means a natural or adoptive parent and “child” (“plentyn”) is construed accordingly;
- (g) “parent student” (“myfyriwr sy’n rhiant”) means an eligible student who is the parent of an eligible student;
- (h) “partner” (“partner”) in relation to an eligible student means any of the following—
- (i) the spouse of an eligible student;
- (ii) the civil partner of an eligible student;
- (iii) a person ordinarily living with an eligible student as if the person were the eligible student’s spouse where an eligible student falls within paragraph 2(1)(a) and the eligible student begins the designated course on or after 1 September 2000;
- (iv) a person ordinarily living with an eligible student as if the person were the eligible student’s civil partner where an eligible student falls within paragraph 2(1)(a) and the eligible student begins the designated course on or after 1 September 2005;
- (i) “partner” (“partner”) in relation to the parent of an eligible student means any of the following other than another parent of the eligible student—
- (i) the spouse of an eligible student’s parent;
- (ii) the civil partner of an eligible student’s parent;
- (iii) a person ordinarily living with the parent of an eligible student as if the person were the parent’s spouse;
- (iv) a person ordinarily living with the parent of an eligible student as if the person were the parent’s civil partner;
- (j) “preceding financial year” (“blwyddyn ariannol flaenorol”) means the financial year immediately preceding the relevant year;
- (k) “prior financial year” (“blwyddyn ariannol gynharach”) means the financial year immediately preceding the preceding financial year;
- (l) “relevant year” (“blwyddyn berthnasol”) means the academic year in respect of which the household income falls to be assessed;
- (m) “residual income” (“incwm gweddilliol”) means taxable income after the application of paragraph 4 (in the case of an eligible student), paragraph 5 (in the case of an eligible student’s parent), paragraph 6 (in the case of an eligible student’s partner) or paragraph 7 (in the case of the partner of a new eligible student’s parent) and income referred to in sub-paragraph (2) received net of income tax; and
- (n) “taxable income” (“incwm trethadwy”) means, in relation to paragraph 4, in respect of the academic year for which an application has been made under regulation 9 and, in relation to paragraph 5, in respect (subject to sub-paragraphs (3) to (6) of paragraph 5) of the prior financial year—
- (i) the total income on which a person is charged to income tax as determined at Step 1 of the calculation in section 23 of the Income Tax Act 2007[^f00101], together with any payments and other benefits mentioned in section 401(1) of the Income Tax (Earnings and Pensions) Act 2003[^f00102] (ignoring section 401(2) of that Act), received or treated as received by a person, to the extent that they are not a component of the total income on which a person is charged to income tax;
- (ii) a person’s total income from all sources as determined for the purposes of the income tax legislation of a Member State which applies to the person’s income; or
- (iii) where the legislation of—
- (aa) the United Kingdom and one or more Member State; or
- (bb) more than one Member State,
applies to the period, a person’s total income from all sources as determined for the purposes of the income tax legislation under which the Welsh Ministers consider that a person’s total income in that period is greatest (except as otherwise provided in paragraph 5),
except that no account is taken of income referred to in sub-paragraph (2) paid to another party.
- (2) The income referred in this sub-paragraph is any benefits under a pension arrangement pursuant to an order made under section 23 of the Matrimonial Causes Act 1973[^f00103] which includes provision made by virtue of sections 25B(4) and 25E(3) of that Act[^f00104] or pension benefits under Part 1 of Schedule 5 to the Civil Partnership Act 2004[^f00105] which includes provision made by virtue of Parts 6 and 7 of that Schedule.
Independent eligible student
2
- (1) An eligible student is an independent eligible student in every case where—
- (a) the eligible student is aged 25 or over on the first day of the relevant year;
- (b) the eligible student is married or is in a civil partnership before the beginning of the relevant year, whether or not the marriage or civil partnership is still subsisting;
- (c) the eligible student has no parent living;
- (d) the Welsh Ministers are satisfied that neither of the eligible student’s parents can be found or that it is not reasonably practicable to get in touch with either of them;
- (e) the eligible student has communicated with neither of the eligible student’s parents for the period of one year before the beginning of the relevant year or, in the opinion of the Welsh Ministers, the eligible student can demonstrate on other grounds that the eligible student is irreconcilably estranged from the eligible student’s parents;
- (f) the eligible student was looked after by a local authority within the meaning of section 74 of the Social Services and Well-being (Wales) Act 2014, or as the case may be, section 22 of the Children Act 1989[^f00106] throughout any three-month period ending on or after the date on which the eligible student attained the age of 16 and before the first day of the first academic year of the course (“the relevant period”) provided that the eligible student has not in fact at any time during the relevant period been under the charge or control of the eligible student’s parents;
- (g) the eligible student’s parents are residing outside the United Kingdom, Gibraltar and the European Union and the Welsh Ministers are satisfied that either—
- (i) the assessment of the household income by reference to their residual income would place those parents in jeopardy; or
- (ii) it would not be reasonably practicable for those parents as a result of the calculation of any contribution under paragraph 8 to send any relevant funds to the United Kingdom;
- (h) paragraph 5(9) applies and the parent whom the Welsh Ministers considered the more appropriate for the purposes of that paragraph has died (irrespective of whether the parent in question had a partner);
- (i) the eligible student has the care of a person under the age of 18 as at the first day of the relevant year; or
- (j) the eligible student (“A” in this sub-paragraph) has supported A out of A’s earnings for any period or periods ending before the first academic year of the course which together aggregate not less than three years, and for the purposes of this sub-paragraph A is to be treated as supporting A out of A’s earnings during any period in which—
- (i) A was participating in arrangements for training for the unemployed under any scheme operated by, sponsored or funded by any state authority or agency, whether national, regional or local (“a relevant authority”);
- (ii) A was in receipt of benefit payable by any relevant authority in respect of a person who is available for employment but who is unemployed;
- (iii) A was available for employment and had complied with any requirement of registration imposed by a relevant authority as a condition of entitlement for participation in arrangements for training or receipt of benefit;
- (iv) A held a state studentship[^f00107] or comparable award; or
- (v) A received any pension, allowance or other benefit paid by any person by reason of a disability to which A is subject, or by reason of confinement, injury or sickness.
- (2) An eligible student who qualifies as an independent eligible student under paragraph 2(1)(j) in respect of an academic year of a designated course retains that status for the duration of the period of eligibility.
Household income
3
- (1) The amount of an eligible student’s contribution depends on the household income.
- (2) The household income is—
- (a) in the case of an eligible student who is not an independent eligible student, the residual income of the eligible student aggregated with the residual income of the eligible student’s parents (subject to paragraph 5(10)); and—
- (i) in the case of a new eligible student who began the specified designated course before 1 September 2005, the residual income of the partner (other than a partner within the meaning of paragraph 1(i)(iv)) of the new eligible student’s parent (provided that the Welsh Ministers have selected that parent under paragraph 5(10)); or
- (ii) in the case of a new eligible student who began the specified designated course on or after 1 September 2005, the residual income of the partner of the new eligible student’s parent (provided that the Welsh Ministers have selected that parent under paragraph 5(10));
- (b) in the case of an independent eligible student who has a partner, the residual income of the independent eligible student aggregated with the residual income of the independent eligible student’s partner (subject to sub-paragraph (4)); or
- (c) in the case of an independent eligible student who does not have a partner, the residual income of the independent eligible student.
- (3) In determining the household income under sub-paragraph (2), the sum of £1,150 is deducted—
- (a) for each child wholly or mainly financially dependent on the eligible student or the eligible student’s partner; or
- (b) for each child other than the eligible student wholly or mainly financially dependent on the eligible student’s parent or the eligible student’s parent’s partner whose residual income is being taken into account.
- (4) For the purpose of calculating the contribution payable in respect of a parent student, the residual income of the parent student’s partner must not be aggregated under paragraph (b) of sub-paragraph (2) in the case of a parent student whose child or whose partner’s child holds an award in respect of which the household income is calculated with reference to the residual income of the parent student or of the parent student’s partner or of both.
Calculation of eligible student’s residual income
4
- (1) For the purpose of determining the residual income of an eligible student, there is deducted from the eligible student’s taxable income (unless already deducted in determining taxable income) the aggregate of any amounts falling within any of the following paragraphs—
- (a) any remuneration for work done during any academic year of the eligible student’s course, provided that such remuneration does not include any sums paid in respect of any period for which the eligible student has leave of absence or is relieved of the eligible student’s normal duties for the purpose of attending that course;
- (b) the gross amount of any premium or other sum paid by the eligible student in relation to a pension (not being a premium payable under a policy of life insurance) in respect of which relief is given under section 188 of the Finance Act 2004[^f00108], or where the eligible student’s income is computed for the purposes of the income tax legislation of a Member State, the gross amount of any such premium or sum in respect of which relief would be given if that legislation made provision equivalent to the Income Tax Acts.
- (2) Where the only paragraph in Part 2 of Schedule 1 into which an eligible student falls is paragraph 9 and the eligible student’s income arises from sources or under legislation different from sources or legislation normally relevant to a person referred to in paragraph 9 of Part 2 of Schedule 1, the eligible student’s income is not disregarded in accordance with sub-paragraph (1) but is instead disregarded to the extent necessary to ensure that the eligible student is treated no less favourably than a person who is referred to in any paragraph of Part 2 of Schedule 1 would be treated if in similar circumstances and in receipt of similar income.
- (3) Where the eligible student receives income in a currency other than sterling, the value of that income for the purpose of this paragraph is—
- (a) if the eligible student purchases sterling with the income, the amount of sterling the eligible student so receives;
- (b) otherwise, the value of the sterling which the income would purchase using the average rate for the month in which it is received published by the HMRC[^f00109] for the calendar year which ends before the start of the relevant year.
Calculation of parent’s residual income
5
- (1) For the purposes of determining the residual income of an eligible student’s parent (“A” in this paragraph) there is deducted from the taxable income of A the aggregate of any amounts falling within any of the following paragraphs (unless already deducted in determining a person’s taxable income)—
- (a) the gross amount of any premium or sum relating to a pension (not being a premium payable under a policy of life assurance) in respect of which relief is given under section 188 of the Finance Act 2004, or where the income is computed for the purposes of the income tax legislation of a Member State, the gross amount of any such premium in respect of which relief would be given if that legislation made provision equivalent to the Income Tax Acts;
- (b) in any case where income is computed for the purposes of the Income Tax Acts by virtue of sub-paragraph (6) any sums equivalent to the deduction mentioned in paragraph (a) of this sub-paragraph, provided that any sums so deducted do not exceed the deductions which would be made if the whole of A’s income were in fact income for the purposes of the Income Tax Acts;
- (c) where A is a parent student or A holds a statutory award, £1,130.
- (2) Subject to sub-paragraph (3) and sub-paragraph (4A) where the Welsh Ministers are satisfied that the residual income of A in the financial year beginning immediately before the relevant year (“the current financial year” in this paragraph) is likely to be not more than 85 per cent of the sterling value of A’s residual income in the prior financial year they must, for the purpose of enabling the eligible student to attend the course without hardship, ascertain A’s residual income for the current financial year.
- (3) In the event that sub-paragraph (2) or this sub-paragraph is applied in respect of the previous academic year of the present course and the Welsh Ministers are satisfied that the residual income of A in the current financial year is likely to be not more than 85 per cent of the sterling value of A’s residual income in the preceding financial year the Welsh Ministers must, for the purpose of enabling the eligible student to attend the course without hardship, assess A’s residual income for the current financial year.
- (4) In an academic year immediately following one in which the Welsh Ministers have ascertained the residual income of A under sub-paragraph (2) or where applicable under sub-paragraph (3) and the Welsh Ministers are satisfied that the residual income of A in the current financial year is likely to be not more than 85 per cent of the sterling value of A’s residual income in the preceding financial year, the Welsh Ministers must ascertain A’s residual income for the preceding financial year.
- (4A) If an eligible student’s household income is determined by reference to the residual income of two parents under paragraph 3(2)(a), the references in sub-paragraphs (2), (3) and (4) to the residual income of A are to be construed as if they were references to the aggregate of the residual incomes of both parents.
- (5) Where A satisfies the Welsh Ministers that A’s income is wholly or mainly derived from the profits of a business or profession carried on by A, then any reference in this Schedule to a prior financial year means the earliest period of twelve months which ends after the start of the prior financial year and in respect of which accounts are kept relating to that business or profession.
- (6) Where A is in receipt of any income which does not form part of A’s income for the purposes of the Income Tax Acts or the income tax legislation of a Member State by reason only that—
- (a) A is not resident ... in the United Kingdom, or where A’s income is computed as for the purposes of the income tax legislation of a Member State, not so resident or domiciled in that Member State;
- (b) the income does not arise in the United Kingdom, or where A’s income is computed as for the purposes of the income tax legislation of a Member State, does not arise in that Member State; or
- (c) the income arises from an office, service or employment, income from which is exempt from tax in pursuance of any legislation,
Calculation of eligible student’s partner’s residual income
6
- (1) Subject to sub-paragraphs (2), (3) and (4) of this paragraph, an eligible student’s partner’s income is determined in accordance with paragraph 5 (other than sub-paragraphs (4A), (8), (9) and (10) of paragraph 5), references to the parent being construed as references to the eligible student’s partner.
- (2) Where the Welsh Ministers determine that the eligible student and the eligible student’s partner are separated for the duration of the relevant year, the partner’s income is not taken into account in determining the household income.
- (3) Where the Welsh Ministers determine that the eligible student and the eligible student’s partner have separated in the course of the relevant year, the partner’s income is determined by reference to the partner’s income under sub-paragraph (1) divided by fifty-two and multiplied by the number of complete weeks in the relevant year for which the Welsh Ministers determine that the eligible student and the eligible student’s partner are not separated.
- (4) Where an eligible student has more than one partner in any one academic year, the provisions of this paragraph apply in relation to each.
Calculation of parent’s partner’s residual income
7
- (1) The income of a new eligible student’s parent’s partner whose income is part of the household income by virtue of paragraph 3(2)(a) is determined in accordance with paragraph 6, references to the eligible student’s partner being construed as references to the new eligible student’s parent’s partner, and references to the eligible student being construed as references to the new eligible student’s parent.
- (2) But in the application of sub-paragraphs (2), (3) and (4) of paragraph 5 to the determination of a new eligible student’s parent’s partner’s residual income, references to A’s residual income in those sub-paragraphs are to be construed as if they were references to the aggregate of the residual incomes of the new eligible student’s parent and the new eligible student’s parent’s partner.
Calculation of contribution – eligible students
8
- (1) Where the eligible student is a 2010 cohort student or a 2012 cohort student, the contribution payable is—
- (a) in any case where the household income exceeds £50,753, £1 for every £5 by which the household income exceeds £50,753; and
- (b) in any case where the household income is £50,753 or less, nil.
- (2) Where the eligible student is a 2011 cohort student, the contribution payable is—
- (a) in any case where the household income exceeds £50,448, £1 for every £5 by which the household income exceeds £50,448; and
- (b) in any case where the household income is £50,448 or less, nil.
- (3) The contribution must not in any case exceed £6,208.
- (4) The contribution may be adjusted in accordance with paragraph 9.
- (5) Where sub-paragraph (6) applies, the aggregate contributions must not exceed £6,208.
- (6) This sub-paragraph applies where—
- (a) a contribution is payable in relation to two or more eligible students in respect of the same income under paragraph 5 or, where the relevant parent’s partner’s residual income is taken into account, under paragraphs 5 and 7; or
- (b) the household income consists of the residual income of an independent eligible student and the independent eligible student’s partner where both hold a statutory award.
Split contributions
9
Where the same household income is used to assess the amount of a statutory award for which two or more persons qualify, the contribution payable in respect of the eligible student is divided by the number of such persons.
SCHEDULE 6 — FINANCIAL ASSESSMENT – PART-TIME GRANTS FOR DEPENDANTS
Definitions
1
- (1) In this Schedule—
- (a) “financial year” (“blwyddyn ariannol”) means the period of twelve months in respect of which the income of a person, whose residual income is calculated under the provisions of this Schedule, is computed for the purposes of the income tax legislation which applies to it;
- (b) “household income” (“incwm aelwyd, incwm yr aelwyd, incwm sydd gan yr aelwyd”) has the meaning given in paragraph 2;
- (c) “Member State” (“Aelod-wladwriaeth”) means a Member State of the European Union;
- (d) “parent” (“rhiant”) means a natural or adoptive parent and “child” (“plentyn”) is construed accordingly;
- (e) “parent student” (“myfyriwr sy’n rhiant”) means an eligible part-time student who is the parent of an eligible student;
- (f) “partner” (“partner”) in relation to an eligible part-time student means any of the following—
- (i) the spouse of an eligible part-time student;
- (ii) the civil partner of an eligible part-time student;
- (iii) a person ordinarily living with an eligible part-time student as if the person were the eligible part-time student’s spouse where an eligible part-time student is aged 25 or over on the first day of the relevant year and the eligible part-time student begins the designated part-time course on or after 1 September 2000;
- (iv) a person ordinarily living with an eligible part-time student as if the person were the eligible part-time student’s civil partner where an eligible part-time student is aged 25 or over on the first day of the relevant year and the eligible part-time student begins the designated part-time course on or after 1 September 2005;
- (g) “preceding financial year” (“blwyddyn ariannol flaenorol”) means the financial year immediately preceding the relevant year;
- (h) “relevant year” (“blwyddyn berthnasol”) means the academic year in respect of which the household income falls to be assessed;
- (i) “residual income” (“incwm gweddilliol”) means taxable income after the application of paragraph 3 (in the case of an eligible part-time student) or paragraph 4 (in the case of an eligible part-time student’s partner) and income referred to in sub-paragraph (2) received net of income tax; and
- (j) “taxable income” (“incwm trethadwy”) means, in relation to paragraph 3, in respect of the academic year for which an application has been made under regulation 99 and, in relation to paragraph 4, in respect (subject to sub-paragraphs (3), (4) and (5) of paragraph 4) of the preceding financial year—
- (i) the total income on which a person is charged to income tax as determined at Step 1 of the calculation in section 23 of the Income Tax Act 2007[^f00110], together with any payments and other benefits mentioned in section 401(1) of the Income Tax (Earnings and Pensions) Act 2003[^f00111] (ignoring section 401(2) of that Act), received or treated as received by a person, to the extent that they are not a component of the total income on which a person is charged to income tax;
- (ii) a person’s total income from all sources as determined for the purposes of the income tax legislation of a Member State which applies to the person’s income; or
- (iii) where the legislation of—
- (aa) the United Kingdom and one or more Member State; or
- (bb) more than one Member State,
applies to the period, a person’s total income from all sources as determined for the purposes of the income tax legislation under which the Welsh Ministers consider that a person’s total income in that period is greatest (except as otherwise provided in paragraph 4),
except that no account is taken of income referred to in sub-paragraph (2) paid to another party.
- (2) The income referred to in this sub-paragraph is any benefits under a pension arrangement pursuant to an order made under section 23 of the Matrimonial Causes Act 1973 which includes provision made by virtue of sections 25B(4) and 25E(3) of that Act or pension benefits under Part 1 of Schedule 5 to the Civil Partnership Act 2004 which includes provision made by virtue of Parts 6 and 7 of that Schedule.
Household income
2
- (1) The amount of an eligible part-time student’s contribution depends on the household income.
- (2) The household income is—
- (a) in the case of an eligible part-time student who has a partner, the residual income of the eligible part-time student aggregated with the residual income of the eligible part-time student’s partner (subject to sub-paragraph (4)); or
- (b) in the case of an eligible part-time student who does not have a partner, the residual income of the eligible part-time student.
- (3) In determining the household income under sub-paragraph (2), the sum of £1,150 is deductedfor each child wholly or mainly financially dependent on the eligible part-time student or that student’s partner.
- (4) For the purpose of calculating the contribution payable in respect of a parent student, the residual income of the parent student’s partner must not be aggregated under paragraph (a) of sub-paragraph (2) in the case of a parent student whose child or whose partner’s child who is an eligible student holds an award in respect of which the household income is calculated with reference to the residual income of the parent student or of the parent student’s partner or of both.
Calculation of eligible part-time student’s residual income
3
- (1) For the purpose of determining the residual income of an eligible part-time student, there is deducted from the eligible part-time student’s taxable income (unless already deducted in determining taxable income) the gross amount of any premium or other sum paid by the eligible part-time student in relation to a pension (not being a pension payable under a policy of life insurance) in respect of which relief is given under section 188 of the Finance Act 2004[^f00112], or where the eligible part-time student’s income is computed for the purposes of the income tax legislation of a Member State, the gross amount of any such premium or sum in respect of which relief would be given if that legislation made provision equivalent to the Income Tax Acts.
- (2) Where the only paragraph in Part 2 of Schedule 1 into which an eligible part-time student falls is paragraph 9 and the eligible part-time student’s income arises from sources or under legislation different from sources or legislation normally relevant to a person referred to in paragraph 9 of Part 2 of Schedule 1, the eligible part-time student’s income is not disregarded in accordance with sub-paragraph (1) but is instead disregarded to the extent necessary to ensure that the eligible part-time student is treated no less favourably than a person who is referred to in any paragraph of Part 2 of Schedule 1 would be treated if in similar circumstances and in receipt of similar income.
- (3) Where the eligible part-time student receives income in a currency other than sterling, the value of that income for the purpose of this paragraph is—
- (a) if the eligible part-time student purchases sterling with the income, the amount of sterling the eligible part-time student so receives;
- (b) otherwise, the value of the sterling which the income would purchase using the average rate for the month in which it is received published by HMRC for the calendar year which ends before the start of the relevant year[^f00113].
Calculation of eligible part-time student’s partner’s residual income
4
- (1) For the purposes of determining the taxable income of an eligible part-time student’s partner (“A” in this paragraph), any deductions which fall to be made or exemptions which are permitted—
- (a) by way of personal reliefs provided for in Chapter 1 of Part VII of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988 or, where the income is computed for the purposes of the income tax legislation of a Member State, any comparable personal reliefs;
- (b) pursuant to any enactment or rule of law under which payments which would otherwise under United Kingdom law form part of a person’s income are not treated as such; or
- (c) under sub-paragraph (2),
must not be made or permitted.
- (2) For the purposes of determining the residual income of A, there is deducted from the taxable income determined under sub-paragraph (1) the aggregate of any amounts falling within any of the following paragraphs—
- (a) the gross amount of any premium or sum relating to a pension (not being a premium payable under a policy of life assurance) in respect of which relief is given under section 188 of the Finance Act 2004, or where the income is computed for the purposes of the income tax legislation of another Member State, the gross amount of any such premium in respect of which relief would be given if that legislation made provision equivalent to the Income Tax Acts;
- (b) in any case where income is computed for the purposes of the Income Tax Acts by virtue of sub-paragraph (6) any sums equivalent to the deduction mentioned in paragraph (a) of this sub-paragraph, provided that any sums so deducted do not exceed the deductions which would be made if the whole of A’s income were in fact income for the purposes of the Income Tax Acts.
- (3) Where the Welsh Ministers are satisfied that the residual income of A in the financial year beginning immediately before the relevant year (“the current financial year” in this paragraph) is likely to be not more than 85 per cent of the sterling value of A’s residual income in the preceding financial year they must, for the purpose of enabling the eligible part-time student to attend the course without hardship, ascertain A’s residual income for the current financial year.
- (4) Where the Welsh Ministers are satisfied that the residual income of A in any financial year is, as a result of any event, likely to be and to continue after that year to be not more than 85 per cent of the sterling value of A’s residual income in the previous financial year they must, for the purpose of enabling the eligible part-time student to attend the course without hardship, ascertain the household income for the academic year of the eligible part-time student’s course in which that event occurred by taking as the residual income of A the average of A’s residual income for each of the financial years in which that academic year falls.
- (5) Where A satisfies the Welsh Ministers that A’s income is wholly or mainly derived from the profits of a business or profession carried on by A, then any reference in this Schedule to a preceding financial year means the earliest period of twelve months which ends after the start of the preceding financial year and in respect of which accounts are kept relating to that business or profession.
- (6) Where A is in receipt of any income which does not form part of A’s income for the purposes of the Income Tax Acts or the income tax legislation of a Member State by reason only that—
- (a) A is not resident or ordinarily resident in the United Kingdom, or where A’s income is computed as for the purposes of the income tax legislation of a Member State, not so resident, ordinarily resident or domiciled in that Member State;
- (b) the income does not arise in the United Kingdom, or where A’s income is computed as for the purposes of the income tax legislation of a Member State, does not arise in that Member State; or
- (c) the income arises from an office, service or employment, income from which is exempt from tax in pursuance of any legislation,
A’s taxable income for the purposes of this Schedule is computed as though the income under this sub-paragraph were part of A’s income for the purposes of the Income Tax Acts or the income tax legislation of a Member State, as the case may be.
- (7) Where A’s income is computed as for the purposes of the income tax legislation of a Member State, it is computed under the provisions of this Schedule in the currency of that Member State and A’s income for the purposes of this Schedule is the sterling value of that income determined in accordance with the average rate published by HMRC for the calendar year which ends before the end of the prior financial year.
- (8) Where the Welsh Ministers determine that the eligible part-time student and the eligible part-time student’s partner are separated for the duration of the relevant year, the partner’s income is not taken into account in determining the household income.
- (9) Where the Welsh Ministers determine that the eligible part-time student and the eligible part-time student’s partner have separated in the course of the relevant year, the partner’s income is determined by reference to the partner’s income under sub-paragraph (1) divided by fifty-two and multiplied by the number of complete weeks in the relevant year for which the Welsh Ministers determine that the eligible part-time student and the eligible part-time student’s partner are not separated.
- (10) Where an eligible part-time student has more than one partner in any one academic year, the provisions of this paragraph apply in relation to each.
Calculation of contribution
5
- (1) The contribution payable in relation to an eligible part-time student is—
- (a) in any case where the household income exceeds £39,793, £1 for every £9.27 by which the household income exceeds £39,793; and
- (b) in any case where the household income is £39,793 or less, nil.
- (2) The contribution must not in any case exceed £6,208.
- (3) The contribution may be adjusted in accordance with paragraph 6.
- (4) Where sub-paragraph (5) applies, the aggregate contributions must not exceed £6,208.
- (5) This sub-paragraph applies where the household income consists of the residual income of an eligible part-time student and the eligible part-time student’s partner where both hold a statutory award.
Split contributions
6
Where the same household income is used to assess the amount of a statutory award for which two or more persons qualify the contribution payable in respect of the eligible part-time student is divided by the number of such persons.
Signed
Kirsty Williams — Cabinet Secretary for Education, one of the Welsh Ministers — 23 January 2017
Explanatory note
(This note is not part of the Regulations)
EXPLANATORY NOTE
These Regulations provide for financial support for students who are ordinarily resident in Wales taking designated higher education courses in respect of academic years beginning on or after 1 September 2017. They consolidate, with some changes, the Education (Student Support) (Wales) Regulations 2015 (“the 2015 Regulations”) as amended.
These Regulations revoke the 2015 Regulations subject to the provisions of regulation 3 explained below. The 2015 Regulations will continue to apply to the provision of support to students in relation to the academic year which begins on or after 1 September 2015 but before 1 September 2017. Regulation 3 sets out the extent of the revocation. Changes of substance made in these Regulations are highlighted below.
To qualify for financial support a student must be an “eligible student”. Broadly, a person is an eligible full-time student if that person falls within one of the categories listed in Part 2 of Schedule 1 and also satisfies the eligibility provisions in Part 2 of the Regulations (separate eligibility provisions apply to students undertaking distance learning, part-time and postgraduate courses and Parts 11 to 13 of the Regulations refer).
The Regulations apply to students ordinarily resident in Wales wherever they study on a designated course in the United Kingdom. For the purposes of these Regulations a person who is ordinarily resident in Wales, England, Scotland, Northern Ireland, the Channel Islands or the Isle of Man as a result of having moved from one of those areas for the purpose of undertaking a designated course is considered ordinarily resident in the place from which that person moved (Schedule 1, paragraph 1(3)). An eligible student must also satisfy any requirements elsewhere in the Regulations; in particular the specific requirements applicable to each type of financial support.
Support is only available under the Regulations in respect of “designated” courses within the meaning of regulations 5, 66, 83, 112 and Schedule 2.
The following grants and loans are available to eligible students, in respect of full time courses, subject to the conditions prescribed in the relevant regulations—
- New fee grant (regulation 16);
- New fee loan (regulation 19);
- New private institution fee loan (regulation 21);
- Accelerated graduate entry fee loan (regulation 22);
- Grant for disabled students’ living costs (regulation 24);
- Grant for travel (regulations 32 to 34);
- Maintenance grant or special support grant (regulations 35 to 40);
- Loans for living costs (Part 6); and
- College fee loans (Schedule 4).
There are sub-categories of an eligible student, namely a “2010 cohort student”, a “2011 cohort student” and a “2011 gap year student” and a “2012 cohort student”. A 2012 cohort student is an eligible student who begins the present course on or after 1 September 2012 and the relevant provisions will continue to apply to students who begin the present course on or after 1 September 2017. The definition of 2012 cohort student in regulation 2(1) also provides that certain categories of students are not classed as 2012 cohort students.
Part 2 of these Regulations concerns eligibility.
Part 3 of these Regulations makes provision for applications for support (regulation 9), time limits for applications (regulation 10) and regulation 11 and Schedule 3 specify the information that must be provided by applicants.
Part 4 of these Regulations provides for fee support, in the form of fee grants and fee loans.
Regulation 16 provides for the payment of a new fee grant to 2012 cohort students. Regulation 18 provides for the payment of fee loans to eligible students who do not qualify for a new fee grant. A new cohort student (other than a 2012 cohort student) falls within that category. The payment of fee loans under regulation 18 will only apply in relation to courses beginning before 1 September 2012.
The fee loans available in respect of courses beginning on or after 1 September 2012 are set out in regulations 19 to 22. Regulation 19 provides for the payment of a new fee loan to 2012 cohort students who undertake courses at recognised educational institutions. Regulation 20 provides an additional fee loan to a maximum of £250. This will apply in respect of courses provided by regulated institutions that are permitted to charge fees that exceed £9,000. A recognised educational institution is defined in regulation 2. Regulation 21 provides for the payment of a new private institution fee loan to 2012 cohort students who undertake courses at private institutions. Finally, regulation 22 provides for the payment of an accelerated graduate entry fee loan to students who begin accelerated graduate entry courses on or after 1 September 2012.
Part 5 of these Regulations makes provision for grants for living costs which includes grants for travel for certain categories of eligible student.
It provides that the amount of maintenance grant or special support grant payable to an eligible student will differ according to whether the student is an eligible student who is a 2010 cohort student or a 2012 cohort student (regulation 43), or a 2011 cohort student (regulation 44).
Regulation 27 makes provision for the childcare grant which is payable in respect of childcare charges incurred in relation to children who are dependent on an eligible student, including children who are born after the beginning of the academic year. This regulation also now enables the Welsh Ministers to limit the amount of childcare grant payable where an eligible student does not submit details of the childcare provider.
Regulations 25 to 29 make provision for the grants for dependants. Regulation 30 provides that the residual income of any partner or adult dependant in the prior financial year and the net income of any child dependant in the prior financial year will be taken into account when calculating the amount of any grants for dependants. However, where a dependant’s income for the current financial year is likely to be 15 per cent less than their income in the prior financial year, the Welsh Ministers may assess the dependant’s income on the basis of the current financial year. Regulation 30 provides definitions of “dependant”, “residual income”, “net income”, “prior financial year” and “current financial year” for these purposes. Equivalent provision is made in respect of part-time grants for dependants in Part 12 of these Regulations.
Part 6 makes provision for loans for living costs.
The amount of loan payable to an eligible student may differ according to whether the student is a 2010 cohort student, a 2012 cohort student or a 2012 accelerated graduate entry student undertaking their first year of study (regulation 43); or a 2011 cohort student (regulation 44).
Part 7 sets out general provisions relating to loans made under the Regulations.
Part 8 and Schedule 4 make provision for “college fee loans”. These are loans in respect of the college fees payable by a qualifying student to a college or permanent private hall of the University of Oxford or to a college of the University of Cambridge in connection with attendance of a qualifying student on a qualifying course.
Part 9 and Schedule 5 continue to make provision for the means-testing of students taking designated full-time courses. A contribution from the student is calculated on the basis of household income. The contribution is to be applied to specified grants and loans until it is extinguished against the amount of the particular grants and loans for which the student qualifies.
Part 10 makes provision for payment of grants and loans.
Part 11 makes provision for support to students who are undertaking designated distance learning courses.
Part 12 and Schedule 6 make provision for support for part-time courses. Regulation 86 makes provision for a new part-time fee loan which is available to eligible part-time students who start designated part-time courses on or after 1 September 2014. The level of new part-time fee loan will vary according to whether the designated part-time course is provided by an institution in Wales or an institution in England, Scotland or Northern Ireland. The level of new part-time fee loan will also vary according to whether the designated part-time course is provided by a publicly funded institution or private institution in England, Scotland or Northern Ireland. The new part-time fee loan will be available to new eligible part-time students who study designated part-time courses at an intensity of study above 25 per cent.
Regulation 87 makes provision for a new part-time course grant, which is means tested, and available to eligible part-time students who start designated part-time courses on or after 1 September 2014. The new part-time course grant will be available to eligible part-time students who study designated part-time courses at an intensity of study above 50 per cent.
Part 13 makes provision for postgraduate students with disabilities.
Regulations 24, 27, 32, 35, 38, 88 and 117 make provision (in part) for students who become eligible for certain types of support part way through an academic year. They provide that such students will now only qualify for the relevant support in respect of the academic quarters following the event which triggers their eligibility.
The Welsh Ministers’ Code of Practice on the
carrying out of Regulatory Impact Assessments was
considered in relation to these Regulations. As a result,
a regulatory impact assessment has been prepared as to
the likely costs and benefits of complying with these
Regulations. A copy can be obtained from the Higher Education Division, Welsh Government, Cathays Park, Cardiff, CF10 3NQ.
Footnotes
[^f00001]: 1998 c. 30; section 22 was amended by the Learning and Skills Act 2000 (c. 21), section 146 and Schedule 11, the Income Tax (Earnings and Pensions) Act 2003 (c. 1), Schedule 6, the Finance Act 2003 (c. 14), section 147, the Higher Education Act 2004 (c. 8), sections 42 and 43 and Schedule 7, the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009 (c .22), section 257, the Education Act 2011 (c. 21), section 76 and S.I. 2013/1881. See section 43(1) of the Teaching and Higher Education Act 1998 for the definition of “prescribed” and “regulations”.
[^f00002]: The functions of the Secretary of State under section 22 of the Teaching and Higher Education Act 1998 (except so far as they relate to the making of any provision authorised by subsection (2)(a), (c), (j) or (k), (3)(e) or (f) or (5) of section 22) were transferred to the National Assembly for Wales by section 44 of the Higher Education Act 2004 and the Higher Education Act 2004 (Commencement No. 2 and Transitional Provision) (Wales) Order 2005 (S.I. 2005/1833 (W. 149) (C. 79)) as amended by the Higher Education Act 2004 (Commencement No. 2 and Transitional Provision) (Wales) (Amendment) Order 2006 (S.I. 2006/1660 (W. 159) (C. 56)). The functions of the National Assembly for Wales were transferred to the Welsh Ministers by virtue of paragraphs 30(1) and 30(2)(c) of Schedule 11 to the Government of Wales Act 2006 (c. 32).
[^f00003]: 1962 c. 12; sections 1 to 4 and Schedule 1 were substituted by the provisions set out in Schedule 5 to the Education Act 1980 (c. 20). Section 1(3)(d) was amended by the Education (Grants and Awards) Act 1984 (c. 11), section 4. Section 4 was amended by the Education Act 1994 (c. 30), Schedule 2, paragraph 2. The entire Act was repealed by the Teaching and Higher Education Act 1998 (c. 30), section 44(2) and Schedule 4, subject to the transitional provisions and savings set out in the Teaching and Higher Education Act 1998 (Commencement No. 4 and Transitional Provisions) Order 1998 (S.I. 1998/3237), article 3.
[^f00004]: S.I. 1998/2003, revoked with savings by S.I. 1999/496.
[^f00005]: S.I. 1999/496, amended by S.I. 1999/2266 and S.I. 2000/1120. These instruments were revoked by S.I. 2000/1121, except in relation to the provision of support to students in respect of an academic year which begins before 1 September 2000.
[^f00006]: S.I. 2000/1121, amended by S.I. 2000/1490, S.I. 2000/2142 and S.I. 2000/2912. These instruments were revoked by S.I. 2001/951 except in relation to the provision of support to students in respect of an academic year which begins before 1 September 2001.
[^f00007]: S.I. 2001/951, amended by S.I. 2001/1730, S.I. 2001/2355 and S.I. 2002/174. These instruments were revoked by S.I. 2002/195 except in relation to the provision of support to students in respect of an academic year which begins before 1 September 2002.
[^f00008]: S.I. 2002/195, amended by S.I. 2002/1318, S.I. 2002/2088 and S.I. 2002/3059. S.I. 2002/195, S.I. 2002/1318 and S.I. 2002/2088 were revoked by S.I. 2002/3200 except in relation to the provision of support to students in respect of an academic year which begins before 1 September 2003. S.I. 2002/3059 was revoked by S.I. 2003/1065.
[^f00009]: S.I. 2002/3200, amended by S.I. 2003/1065 and S.I. 2003/3280. S.I. 2002/3200 and S.I. 2003/1065 were revoked by S.I. 2005/52 with savings.
Reading this document does not replace reading the official text published on legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We assume no responsibility for any inaccuracies arising from the conversion of the original CLML XML to this format.
This text is published under legislation.gov.uk's own terms of reuse, not a Legalize or public-domain licence.
legislation.gov.uk
Open Government Licence v3.0 (attribution required)
© Crown and database right. Derived from content available under the Open Government Licence v3.0 from legislation.gov.uk.